0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The Public Is Interested In Pornography,” Forbes, March 16, 2019,
https://www.forbes.com/sites/kalevleetaru/2019/03/16/deepfakes-the-media-talks-politics-
while-the-public-is-interested-in-pornography/.

32
recent attention surrounding election misinformation. Since media coverage is
proportionally less for pornographic deepfakes, it follows that elected officials
would pay less attention to deepfake pornography when creating deepfake laws.

State Deepfake Pornography Laws

In March 2019, the General Assembly of Virginia amended § 18.2-386.2


of the Code of Virginia relating to unlawful dissemination or sale of images of
another person. This law, used in cases of non-consensual pornography, origi-
nally stated: “Any person who, with the intent to coerce, harass, or intimidate,
maliciously disseminates or sells any videographic or still image created by any
means whatsoever that depicts another person who is totally nude, or in a state
of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breast,
where such person knows or has reason to know that he is not licensed or autho-
rized to disseminate or sell such videographic or still image is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.”93 The amendment to the law included the following: “For pur-
poses of this subsection, ‘another person’ includes a person whose image was
used in creating, adapting, or modifying a videographic or still image with the
intent to depict an actual person and who is recognizable as an actual person