F. Scott Kieff, Troy A. Paredes Perspectives On Corporate Governance
[…] by increasing transparency of the audit process and by establishing benchmarks for use by
analysts and investors. Of course, in a functioning market, one would expect public accounting
firms to follow best audit practices even in the absence of such regulations; if they did not,
investors would discount the value of the shares of issuers that hired them. Nevertheless,
uniform audit rules are probably necessary to the extent that comparisons of the technical
aspects and details of audits and audit procedures are beyond the ken of even trained market
analysts.
76 See Sarbanes-Oxley § 302(a)(1)-(3).
77 See Sarbanes-Oxley § 302(a)(4)-(5); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15 (“Each such issuer’s management
must evaluate . . . the effectiveness of the issuer’s disclosure controls and procedures, as of the
end of each fiscal quarter. . . . ”); 17 C.F.R § 240.15d-15 (same).
Federalism versus Federalization 369
78 See Roberta Romano, The Sarbanes-Oxley Act and the Making of Quack Corporate Governance,
114 Yale L. J. 1521, 1541 & n.56 (2005) (“CEOs and CFOs had always been required to sign the