Contract Law
[…] Court said: “It is elementary that unless the deed be ambiguous, it is the duty of all courts to
construe the deed within its four corners. In such construction the court seeks the intention
of the parties as shown by the deed.”
In Luckel v. White, 819 S.W.2d 459, 462, 463 (Tex. 1991) (Gammage, J.), the Court recited
the “four corners rule”: “The primary duty of a court when construing such a deed is to
ascertain the intent of the parties from all of the language in the deed by a fundamental rule
of construction known as the ‘four corners’ rule ”
Section 1.201(b)(3) of the U.C.C. defines “agreement” as “the bargain of the parties in fact,
as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of
performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade ”
While the U.C.C. permits the court to look beyond the four corners of the agreement to
ascertain meaning, the meaning is determined from the language of the agreement or from
their actual behaviors. U.C.C. Section 2-202 sets out a parol evidence rule that applies