OSHA - Field Operations Manual (FOM)
[…] Examples are as follows:
Major organizational units with distinct lines of authority are considered as
separate establishments.
Agencies or bureaus in an agency are considered separate establishments
even if they occupy the same building.
Each component of the Department of Defense (Army, Navy, etc.) and each
major command located at an installation are separate establishments.
Lower organizational units such as offices or divisions within a bureau or
shops within a command are not considered separate establishments.
2. Employee, Including Volunteers and Working Federal Inmates.
§1960.2(g) defines federal employees as, “any person, other than members of the
Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered, permitted, or required to work by an
agency”.
a. Volunteers (uncompensated staff working under the supervision of an agency) in
the federal sector are considered employees and covered by §1960, including the
13-2
injury and illness recordkeeping requirements under Subpart I. This differs from