OSHA - Field Operations Manual (FOM)
[…] situations:
In cases of apparent imminent danger to enable the employer to correct
the danger as quickly as possible;
When the inspection can most effectively be conducted after regular
business hours or when special preparations are necessary;
To ensure the presence of employer and employee representatives or
other appropriate personnel who are needed to aid in the inspection; and
When giving advance notice would enhance the probability of an
effective and thorough inspection; e.g., in complex fatality investigations.
NOTE: The regulation at 29 CFR 1903.6(b) says that except in
imminent danger situations and in other unusual circumstances, the
3-3
advance notice authorized here “shall not be given more than 24 hours
before the inspection is scheduled to be conducted.”
b. Delays.
Advance notice exists whenever the Area Office sets up a specific date or time
with the employer for the CSHO to begin an inspection. Any delays in the
conduct of the inspection shall be kept to an absolute minimum. Lengthy or