Questions Knight, Knave
Questions Knight, Knave
Analysis:
The Butler: Since there is a statement that directly involves the butler ("If the butler is telling the truth
then so is the cook"), we can determine whether the butler is telling the truth based on the truthfulness
of the cook.
The Cook: We can determine whether the cook is telling the truth based on the statement involving the
handyman ("If the handyman is telling the truth then the cook is lying"). If the handyman is telling the
truth, the cook is lying; if the handyman is lying, the cook is telling the truth.
The Gardener: The gardener's truthfulness cannot be determined directly from the given statements.
We only know that the gardener and the handyman are not both lying, but we don't have enough
information to conclude whether the gardener is telling the truth or lying.
The Handyman: Like the gardener, the handyman's truthfulness cannot be determined directly from the
given statements. We know that if the handyman is telling the truth, the cook is lying, but we don't have
enough information to determine whether the handyman is telling the truth.
In summary:
The detective can determine whether the butler and the cook are telling the truth based on the given
information.
The truthfulness of the gardener and the handyman cannot be determined conclusively from the given
information.
Question: A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. the next prompt is relate to inhabitants of
an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always
lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter
three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each
of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if
possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy
are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions.
Analysis:
We have three people: A, B, and C. One of them is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy.
1. If A is a knight, then what A says must be true, which means they are both knaves. This means B
would be a knave as well, which would make C the knight.
2. If A is a knave, then what A says must be false. This would mean that they are not both knaves. If
A is a knave, then B could be any type (knight, knave, or spy), and C would be the remaining
type.
3. If A is a spy, then A could either tell the truth or lie. If A tells the truth, then they are both knaves
(B is also a knave), making C the knight. If A lies, then they are not both knaves, which would also
mean B could be any type, and C would be the remaining type.
So, in this scenario, there isn't a unique solution. The possibilities are as follows:
Question 24:
A says “C is the knave,” B says, “A is the knight,” and C says “I am the spy.”
Answer:
A says “C is the knave,” B says, “A is the knight,” and C says “I am the spy.”
A is the knight because if A is telling the truth, then C must be the knave.
C is the spy because spies can either lie or tell the truth.