Testing
Testing
Testing
Automatic Transmission
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
Pinpoint Test(s)
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
Clutch motor 1 is a 3 phase bi-directional DC motor that is controlled by the TCM. The TCMmonitors the clutch motor position using
three Hall-effect sensor inputs.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
Clutch position sensor
Clutch motor
TCM
TCMground
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0805, P0806, P0809, P0900, P0901, P0902 and/or P0903 present?
Yes For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0805, P0806 and/or P0809, GO to A2
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0900, P0901, P0902 and/or P0903, GO to A13
No
REFER to: Special Testing Procedures (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift
Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .
Clutch 1.
Yes GO to A3
No CONNECT the connectors and LOCK the lock levers on the clutch motors and the TCM.
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the KOER self-
test. If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return GO to A3
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A4
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A5
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.
A6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect Clutch Motor C1633.
Disconnect TCMC1750B.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Measure.
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit.
Yes GO to A11
No GO to A9
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0805, P0806 and/or P0809 still present?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.
A14 CHECK THE CLUTCH MOTOR 3 PHASE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure.
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0900, P0901, P0902 and/or P0903 still present?
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
Clutch motor 2 is a 3 phase bi-directional DC motor that is controlled by the TCM. The TCMmonitors the clutch motor position using
three Hall-effect sensor inputs.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
Clutch position sensor
Clutch motor
TCM
TCMground
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P087A, P087B, P087E, P090A, P090B, P090C and/or P090D present?
Yes For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P087A, P087B and/or P087E, GO to B2
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P090A, P090B, P090C and/or P090D GO to B13
No
REFER to: Special Testing Procedures (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift
Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .
Clutch 2.
Yes GO to B3.
No CONNECT the connectors and LOCK the lock levers on the clutch motors and the TCM.
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the KOER self-
test. If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return, GO to B3
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B4
Yes GO to B7
No GO to B5
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit.
Yes GO to B11
No GO to B9
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit.
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P087A, P087B and/or P087E still present?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit.
B14 CHECK THE CLUTCH MOTOR 3 PHASE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure.
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P090A, P090B, P090C and/or P090D still present?
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
The OSSsensor is a magnetic pickup and measures the input speed of the output shaft and sends this signal to the TCM. The
OSSsensor is used for TCCscheduling and shift time. The rotation direction is not measured. The OSSsensor is located in the
transmission housing above the rotor in the differential. If DTCP1934 or P193F are set along with OSSsensor DTC, follow the
OSSsensor diagnostic routines. If DTCU0402 sets along with P1934 then the TCMis reporting invalid data to the PCM.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
OSSsensor
TCM
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0720, P0721, P0722, and/or P0723 present?
Yes GO to C2
No PERFORM the Speed Sensor Test,
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
C2 CHECK THE OSS (OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect OSSSensor C193.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
Measure.
Yes GO to C3
No GO to C4
C4 CHECK THE OSS (OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect TCMC1750B.
Disconnect OSSSensor C193.
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Measure.
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.
C5 CHECK THE OSS (OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure.
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
ISSSensor 1 or 2 Fault
ISSsensor 1 measures the input speed and the rotating direction of input shaft 1. The input shaft can be stationary. Therefore, it is
necessary the sensor system detect the stationary state of the input shaft accurately. By being stationary the sensor must not
indicate speed unequal to 0 (also not, if the motor runs by high speeds). The slow rolling of the car has to be detected safely.
ISSsensor 2 measures the input speed of input shaft 2. The rotation direction is not measured.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
ISSsensor
TCM
Yes For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P06A6, P0715, P0716, P0717 and/or P0718, GO to D2
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P06A7, P2765, P2766, P2767 and/or P2768, GO to D6
No PERFORM the Speed Sensor Test,
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
D2 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect ISSSensor 1 C143-2.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
Measure.
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D4
D4 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect TCMC1750B.
Disconnect ISSSensor 1 C143.
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Measure.
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.
D5 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure.
D6 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 2 POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect ISSSensor 2 C164.
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Ignition ON.
Measure.
Yes GO to D7
No GO to D8
D8 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect TCMC1750B.
Disconnect ISSSensor 2 C164.
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Measure.
Yes GO to D9
No REPAIR the circuit.
D9 CHECK THE ISS (INPUT SHAFT SPEED) SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure.
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
The TRsensor monitors the position of the manual control lever shaft. The TRsensor is mounted on the transmission. The TRsensor
allows the vehicle to start in PARK and NEUTRAL. The TRsensor output signal is linear over the measurement range and the
TCMreceives this signal verifying the selector lever position.
The TRsensor inputs are used for selector lever position starter inhibit relay reversing lamps.
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
TRsensor
TCM
TCMground
Yes GO to E2
No PERFORM the TRSensor Adaptive Learning procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
Yes GO to E3
No CONNECT the connectors and LOCK the lock levers on the TRsensor and the TCM.
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the KOER self-
test. If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) return.
Yes GO to E5
No GO to E4
Yes GO to E5
No INSTALL a new TRsensor.
REFER to: Transmission Range (TR) Sensor (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift
Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .
PERFORM the TRSensor Adaptive Learning procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit.
Yes GO to E7
No INSPECT and REPAIR the circuit shorted to ground. If a short to ground was not found, INSTALL a new
TRsensor.
REFER to: Transmission Range (TR) Sensor (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift
Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .
PERFORM the TRSensor Adaptive Learning procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
E7 CHECK THE TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
Measure.
Yes INSPECT and REPAIR the circuit shorted to power. If a short to power was not found, INSTALL a new
TRsensor.
REFER to: Transmission Range (TR) Sensor (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift
Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250) .
PERFORM the TRSensor Adaptive Learning procedure.
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
No INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift
Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation) .
PROGRAM the TCMwith the latest calibration,
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) Adaptive Learning (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-
Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, General Procedures) .
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
The shift system consists of two independent sub-systems controlling the transmission synchronizer pre-selections and
engagements. This arrangement provides independent control of the two transmission and a mechanical interlock that prevents two
gears within the same transmission from being engaged simultaneously. The TCMcontains two electric motors that mesh with and
drive the first double gear wheel, which drives the second double gear which finally drives the shift drum. Gearing between the shift
motors and the drums reduce speed and multiply torque. Position sensors in the TCMdetect motor position. Shift drum position is
learned by the TCMduring a teach-in process that involves rotating each drum.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
Shift drum motor 1
Shift drum motor 2
TCM
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
There are two electric motors used to shift the gears in the transmission, one for gears 1-3-5 and one for gears R-2-4-6. The gear
shifting is done by two shift drums connected to shift motor pinion via two ideal gears. The maximum shift force is 1500N (337 lb).
The motors are integrated in the TCMand work independently of each other.
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
The BJBprovides battery and ignition voltage to the TCM. If the system voltage is too low, too high or out of range during the self-
test, the following Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
BJBfuse 15 (25A)
Charging system
Yes GO to H3
No GO to H2
Yes For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0702, P0882 and/or P0884 GO to H4
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0702, P0883 and/or P0884
REFER to: Charging System - System Operation and Component Description (414-00 Charging System -
General Information, Description and Operation) .
For Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1397, CLEAR the DTCand RERUN the self-test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
H4 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) POWER INPUT CIRCUITS FOR LOW VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect TCMC1750A.
Measure.
Yes GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit.
H5 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
Measure.
Yes
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 (414-00 Charging System - General
Information, Diagnosis and Testing) .
No REPAIR the circuit.
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
When a network message is suspected as missing or confirmed by a missing message DTC(U-code), its important to look for other
conditions that may also be present in additional modules throughout the vehicle. Once a DTCsets in the TCM, it may be helpful to
review the complete message list available in the Master DTCChart and see what other modules also rely on the same message
and run the self-test for those modules. If the message is missing from other modules, the same DTCmay also set in those
modules. Confirmation of missing messages common to multiple modules may indicate the originating module is the source of the
concern or the communication network may be experiencing some problems.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
Fuse
Network
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U0100, U0115, U0294 and/or U0401 present?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTCmay have been set due to high network traffic or
an intermittent fault condition.
Yes For DTCP0562 or P0563, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to I3
Yes GO to I4
No
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module
Communications Network, Description and Operation) .
I4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100, U0115, U0294 AND/OR U0401 SET IN OTHER
MODULES
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
When a network message is suspected as missing or confirmed by a missing message DTC(U-code), its important to look for other
conditions that may also be present in additional modules throughout the vehicle. Once a DTCsets in the TCM, it may be helpful to
review the complete message list available in the Master DTCChart and see what other modules also rely on the same message
and run the self-test for those modules. If the message is missing from other modules, the same DTCmay also set in those
modules. Confirmation of missing messages common to multiple modules may indicate that the originating module is the source of
the concern or the communication network may be experiencing some problems.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
Fuse
Network
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U0121, U0129 and/or U0415 present?
Yes GO to J2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTCmay have been set due to high network traffic or
an intermittent fault condition.
Yes GO to J4
No
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing) .
J4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) U0121, U0129 AND/OR U0415 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U0121, U0129 and/or U0415 present in other modules?
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
U0140, U0141
When a network message is suspected as missing or confirmed by a missing message DTC(U-code), its important to look for other
conditions that may also be present in additional modules throughout the vehicle. Once a DTCsets in the TCM, it may be helpful to
review the complete message list available in the Master DTCChart and see what other modules also rely on the same message
and run the self-test for those modules. If the message is missing from other modules, the same DTCmay also set in those
modules. Confirmation of missing messages common to multiple modules may indicate that the originating module is the source of
the concern or the communication network may be experiencing some problems.
Possible Sources
Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
Fuse
Network
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing) .
No GO to K3
Yes GO to K4
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
K4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140 AND/OR U0141 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U0140 and/or U0141 present in other modules?
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
U0155
When a network message is suspected as missing or confirmed by a missing message DTC(U-code), its important to look for other
conditions that may also be present in additional modules throughout the vehicle. Once a DTCsets in the TCM, it may be helpful to
review the complete message list available in the Master DTCChart and see what other modules also rely on the same message
and run the self-test for those modules. If the message is missing from other modules, the same DTCmay also set in those
modules. Confirmation of missing messages common to multiple modules may indicate that the originating module is the source of
the concern or the communication network may be experiencing some problems.
Is DTCU0155 present?
Yes GO to L2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTCmay have been set due to high network traffic or
an intermittent fault condition.
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing) .
No GO to L3
Yes GO to L4
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network) .
L4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation) .
P0603
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Battery voltage is supplied to the PCMand the TCMto maintain keep alive memory when the ignition is turned off. Anytime the
battery is disconnected, P0603 will set in the PCMand the TCMindicating that the battery has been disconnected. P0603 will also
set if the circuits supplying battery voltage to the PCMor TCMare open or shorted to ground.
Yes
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01 Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed PowerShift
Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation) .
No VERIFY BJBfuse 26 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.