Max'is Creations v. Schedule A (1:23-cv-20341) - RNR On Motion For Default Judgment
[…] Co. v. Vill. of Gambell, AK, 480 U.S. 531, 546 n.12 (1987).
33
Case 1:23-cv-20341-RNS Document 86 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/13/2023 Page 34 of 46
$750.00 per design patent, $150,000.00 per copyrighted photograph, and $100,000.00 per
trademark. Id. The Undersigned will address the requested damages below.
The Lanham Act provides multiple remedies for violations of trademark law. In
addition to injunctive relief, discussed above, the Lanham Act permits a successful
plaintiff “to recover (1) defendant’s profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff,
and (3) the costs of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). The Lanham Act also allows for the
In certain instances, the Lanham Act provides for the recovery of statutory
damages:
(1) not less than $1,000 or more than $200,000 per counterfeit
mark per type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or
distributed, as the court considers just; or
(2) if the court finds that the use of the counterfeit mark was
willful, not more than $2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per
type of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed,
as the court considers just.
trademark counterfeiting and infringement claims.” [ECF No. 74, p. 16]. It notes that
“[t]he lack of information regarding Defendants’ sales and profits makes statutory
damages especially appropriate in default judgment cases like the instant case,” id. (citing
Express, Inc. v.