Spare The Rod and Spoil The Judge Discipline of Federal Judges
[…] function.

III. THE PERMISSIBLE SCOPE OF DISCIPLINARY POWER

A. Removal By Means Other Than Impeachment


Impeachment is not the only sanction authorized by the Constitution for
judicial misconduct. A judge who commits a crime may be prosecuted, con-
victed, and incarcerated just like any other criminal." 2 A judge may even be
prosecuted and incarcerated prior to impeachment. 03 Considerable contro-
versy has centered on whether the Constitution permits other forms of sanc-
tions against judges, including removal by means other than impeachment.0 4

99. Id. Section 372(c)(8) provides in part:


If the Judicial Conference concurs in the determination of the council, or makes its
own determination, that consideration of impeachment may be warranted, it shall so
certify and transmit the determination and the record of proceedings to the House of
Representatives for whatever action the House of Representatives considers to be
necessary.
Id.
100. Id. § 372(c)(10).
101. Id. § 372(c)(1).
102. The Constitution states that a party convicted following impeachment "shall nevertheless
be liable and subject to indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment according to law." U.S.
CoNsT. art. II, § 2, cl.1.