Gibson Emaza Complaint FINAL 10-2-23 2
[…] expenses, and attorneys’ fees, all to her damage, in an amount according to proof.
92. Said retaliation was wrongful and justifies the imposition of punitive damages in that the actions
were against public policy. Defendant committed the acts alleged herein maliciously,
fraudulently, and oppressively, with the wrongful intention of injuring Plaintiff, from an
improper and evil motive amounting to malice, and in conscious disregard of Plaintiff’s rights.
93. Plaintiff incorporates all paragraphs above as though fully set forth herein.
94. California Civil Code § 51.9, also part of the Unruh Act, provides that a defendant is liable for
sexual harassment where there is a professional relationship between the Plaintiff and Defendant
and, “The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for
sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a
sexual nature or a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or
severe.”
95. Principles of ratification apply to a cause of action under statute imposing liability for sexual
harassment within a business, service or professional relationship, thus supporting liability for a
25
COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL