ALI CLE Arbitration Feb 2013
[…] hearing discovery for third party documents upon a showing of “special need or hardship,”
which requires, at a minimum, that the party show that the information it seeks is otherwise
unavailable. COMSAT Corp. v. Nat'l Science Found., 190 F.3d 269, 276-77 (4th Cir. 1999).
It is also worth noting that some states have adopted versions of the Uniform Arbitration
Act, which differs from the Federal Arbitration Act, and these state statutes explicitly grant
arbitrators the power to issue pre-hearing document production subpoenas on third parties. See,
e.g., 10 Del. Code § 5708(a) (“The arbitrators may compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of books, records, contracts, papers, accounts, and all other documents and evidence,
and shall have the power to administer oaths.”); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7309 (“The arbitrators may issue
subpoenas in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the
production of books, records, documents and other evidence.”).
Other than Section 7 of the Act, the FAA does not address prehearing discovery between