Primary 6
Primary 6
Question 1
Find the sum of all digits of the following product
693 × 333
A. 230769
B. 229669
C. 27
D. 34
E. None of the above
Question 2
In a school, 52 students were given vouchers for a bookstore or cafeteria. Twenty of
them received bookstore vouchers and 39 students received cafeteria vouchers. How
many students received both vouchers?
A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11
E. None of the above
9
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 3
A cube is a solid consisting of identical squares. A cube
has 6 faces. A “dodecahedron” is a solid consisting of
identical pentagons (5-sided shapes), as illustrated
below. If a dodecahedron has 12 faces, how many edges
does it have?
A. 5
B. 20
C. 12
D. 30
E. None of the above
Question 4
William has 3 books: Charlotte’s Web, Little Prince and Hobbit. How many ways can
he arrange these books in a row such that Hobbit and Charlotte’s Web are next to
each other?
A. 6
B. 2
C. 4
D. 12
E. None of the above
10
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 5
Clayton gave 77 baseball cards to his friend and 112 baseball cards to his brother. In
the end, Clayton is left with 441 baseball cards. What percentage of his original
number of cards did Clayton give away?
A. 70%
B. 60%
C. 40%
D. 30%
E. None of the above
Question 6 D E
A. 45° C
B. 36°
C. 32°
D. 30° B G
Question 7
Annabelle, Betty, Cynthia and Dora are playing a new video game. After the first
round of the game:
• Cynthia’s number of gold coins is equal to the average number of gold coins
Annabelle and Betty have.
• Annabelle’s number of gold coins is half of Betty’s.
• Betty and Dora got the same number of gold coins.
• Dora got 10 more gold coins that Cynthia.
What is their total number of gold coins after the first round?
A. 140
B. 130
C. 70
D. Insufficient data
E. None of the above
11
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 8
Each of the 3-digit numbers 𝐴𝐵𝐶, 𝐵𝐶𝐴 and 𝐶𝐴𝐵 is even and divisible by 9. If 𝐴, 𝐵
and 𝐶 are different digits, find the value of 𝐴 + 𝐵 + 𝐶.
A. 18
B. 9
C. 20
D. 12
E. None of the above
Question 9
Consider all the whole numbers from 1 to 50. Which of the following is NOT true
about them?
A. The number of even numbers is the same as the number of odd numbers.
B. Writing all the digits, the digit “0” is the least occurring digit.
C. There are more 2-digit numbers than 1-digit numbers.
D. The number of multiples of 5 is the same as the number of multiples of 7.
E. The average of the 50 numbers is not a whole number.
Question 10
A pipe can fill up an empty tank with water in 4 hours. However, due to the leakage
in the tank, the pipe fills the empty tank in 12 hours. If the tank is full of water and
the pipe is removed, how long will the leakage take to empty the full tank?
A. 6 hours
B. 8 hours
C. 9 hours
D. 16 hours
E. None of the above
12
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 11
Seventy days after the day before yesterday is Friday. Which day of the week is
tomorrow?
A. Friday
B. Saturday
C. Sunday
D. Thursday
E. None of the above
Question 12
At 12 p.m., the hour and minute hand point in the same direction. What is the exact
time between 6 p.m. and 7 p.m. when the hour and minute hand point in the same
direction?
A. 6.30 p.m.
8
B. 6: 32 11 p.m.
3
C. 6: 33 11 p.m.
7
D. 6: 32 11 p.m.
E. None of the above
13
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 13
Four athletes run in a marathon, and made the following statements:
Tom: I’m the fastest.
Jack: I’m the slowest.
Lionel: I’m neither the slowest nor the fastest.
Robert: I’m not the fastest.
If exactly 3 of them are telling the truth, who is the slowest?
A. Tom
B. Jack
C. Lionel
D. Robert
E. Insufficient data
Question 14
The product of all whole numbers from 2 to M is a multiple of 1365. What is the
least possible value of M?
A. 13
B. 15
C. 65
D. 1365
E. None of the above
14
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 15
Find the missing figure in the diagram below.
A B C D E
Question 16
How many triangles are there in the diagram?
15
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 17
Find the numerator of the following sum in its simplest form.
1 1 1 1
+ + + ⋯+
2 4 8 128
Question 18
The following bar chart shows Nicki’s usage time of her phone in four months. The
percentage decrease in the amount of usage time remains the same every following
month. Find Nicki’s total number of usage time, in hours, during these four months.
Round off your answer to the nearest whole number.
300
240
Number of hours
16
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 19
What is the missing number in the sequence below?
131, 228, 331, 430, 531, 630, 731, ?, 930
Question 20
Andrew, Barry, Cassie and Drake bought some candies from a grocery shop. The
1
number of candies Andrew bought is equal to 3 of the total number of candies of
Barry, Cassie and Drake. Barry’s number of candies is equal to 25% of the total
number of candies of Andrew, Cassie and Drake. The ratio of Cassie’s candies to the
total number of candies of the other three is 2:5. Drake bought 3 candies less than
Cassie. How many candies did four of them buy altogether?
Question 21
Tom selected 30 different whole numbers such that the product of any 11 numbers
is always even. The sum of the 30 numbers is an odd number. Find the least
possible sum of these numbers.
17
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 22
The diagram below shows triangular tracks 𝐴𝐵𝐶 and 𝐴𝐵𝐷 from the above. Triangles
𝐴𝐵𝐶 and 𝐴𝐵𝐷 are equilateral, and the perimeter of the triangular track 𝐴𝐵𝐶 is 168
metres. Matt runs around the track in the direction 𝐴 ⟶ 𝐵 ⟶ 𝐶 ⟶ 𝐴 at 3 m/s
(metres per second). Jack runs around the track in the direction 𝐴 ⟶ 𝐵 ⟶ 𝐷 ⟶ 𝐴
at 7 m/s. If Matt and Jack start running from point A at the same time, how many
seconds later will they meet each other for the first time at point 𝐴?
B
C D
Question 23
In the diagram, 𝐴𝐵𝐶𝐷 and 𝐷𝐸𝐹𝐺 are squares with
𝐴𝐵 = 9 cm and 𝐷𝐸 = 5 cm. If ∠𝐶𝐷𝐺 = 90°, find the
area (in cm2) of the shaded quadrilateral.
18
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 / Grade 6 Contest
Question 24
In the following cryptarithm, all the different letters stand for different digits. What is
the value of the sum O + D + A + G?
G O O D
+ D O G
D G D A
Question 25
January 23, 2019 can be written as 8-digit date format 23/01/2019. September 2,
2019 can be written as 8-digit date format 02/09/2019. How many digit “1” are
there in all 8-digit dates of the year 2019?
(For example, the date 25/01/2019 consists two “1” digits)
END OF PAPER
19
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 1
693 × 333 = (3 × 231) × 333 = 231 × 3 × 333 = 231 × 999 = 231 × (1000 − 1)
= 231 × 1000 − 231 × 1 = 231000 − 231 = 230769.
The sum of the digits is 2 + 3 + 0 + 7 + 6 + 9 = 𝟐𝟕.
Answer: (C)
Question 2
20 + 39 = 59 vouchers were given
59 – 52 = 7 students received both vouchers
Answer: (E)
Question 3
Each face has 5 edges. Then
12 faces x 5 edges = 60 edges
However, every edge has been counted twice as there are 2 faces sharing the same
edge.
Thus, a dodecahedron has 60 ÷ 2 = 30 edges.
Answer: (D)
Question 4
1) Hobbit – Charlotte’s Web – Little Prince
2) Charlotte’s Web – Hobbit – Little Prince
3) Little Prince – Hobbit – Charlotte’s Web
4) Little Prince – Charlotte’s Web – Hobbit
There are 4 ways of arrangement as shown above.
Answer: (C)
20
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 5
The number of cards Clayton gave away is 77 + 112 = 189. His original number of
189
cards was 189 + 441 = 630. Hence the percentage is x 100 = 30%.
630
Answer: (D)
Question 6
It is given that ∠𝐶𝐷𝐴 = 90° and ∠𝐶𝐷𝐸 = 60°, D E
then
∠𝐴𝐷𝐸 = ∠𝐶𝐷𝐴 + ∠𝐶𝐷𝐸 = 90° + 60° = 150° A F
𝐷𝐸. Hence
B G
Answer: (D)
Question 7
Let Betty’s number of gold coins be 2 units. Then Dora has also 2 units gold coins
and Annabelle has 1 unit.
1 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡+2 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡
The average number of gold coins Annabelle and Betty have is = 1.5
2
units. Hence Cynthia’s number of gold coins is 1.5 units.
Dora got 10 more gold coins that Cynthia which implies that
2 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡𝑠 − 1.5 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡𝑠 = 0.5 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡 = 10 𝑎𝑛𝑑 1 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡 = 20.
Thus, their total number of gold coins after the first round is
1 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡 + 2 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡𝑠 + 1.5 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡𝑠 + 2 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡𝑠 = 6.5 𝑢𝑛𝑖𝑡𝑠 = 6.5 × 20 = 𝟏𝟑𝟎.
Answer: (B)
21
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 8
The digits 𝐴, 𝐵 and 𝐶 are even since 𝐴𝐵𝐶, 𝐵𝐶𝐴 and 𝐶𝐴𝐵 are even.
Using the divisibility test for 9, the sum of digits 𝐴 + 𝐵 + 𝐶 is divisible by 9. Since the
digits 𝐴, 𝐵 and 𝐶 are even, then 𝐴 + 𝐵 + 𝐶 = 18.
Answer: (A)
Question 9
A. True. There are 25 even and 25 odd numbers.
B. True. The digit “0” appears 5 times whereas other digits appear at least 5
times
C. True. There are nine 1-digit numbers and forty-one 2-digit numbers.
D. NOT True. There are ten multiples of 5 and seven multiples of 7.
25×51 51
E. True. The average is = which is not a whole number.
50 2
Answer: (D)
Question 10
1
In 1 hour, the pipe can fill up of the tank. However, due to leakage, the pipe can
4
1
only fill up of the tank in 1 hour.
12
1 1 1
Therefore, the leakage empties 4 − 12 = 6 of the tank per hour.
1
1 hour → of the tank
6
6
6 hours → = 1 tank.
6
Answer: (A)
Question 11
70 days is exactly 10 weeks. 10 weeks after the day before yesterday is Friday.
Hence the day before yesterday is also Friday, yesterday is Saturday, today is
Sunday, and tomorrow is Monday.
Answer: (E)
22
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 12
Let 𝑥 be the number of minutes after 6p.m. when the hour and minute hand point in
the same direction.
360°
Since the hour hand moves 360° over a 24-hour period, so it moves 12×60 = 0.5° per
minute. The hour hand would be at 180° at 6p.m., therefore, it would be at 180° +
0.5° × 𝑥 at the time that the hands overlap.
360° 360°
The minute hand moves 60 = 6° every hour, so it moves 60 = 6° every minute.
And since it starts at an angle of 0° at 6p.m., the minute hand should be at the
angle of 6° × 𝑥 when they overlap.
Now, set them equal to each other, you get:
180° + 0.5° × 𝑥 = 6° × 𝑥
180 + 0.5𝑥 = 6𝑥
11
180 = 6𝑥 − 0.5𝑥 = 5.5𝑥 = 𝑥
2
11 2 360 8
𝑥 = 180 ÷ = 180 × = = 32
2 11 11 11
𝟖
The hour and minute hand point in the same direction at 𝟔: 𝟑𝟐 𝟏𝟏 p.m..
Answer: (B)
Question 13
Exactly 3 of them told the truth which implies that only one of them lied.
If Tom lied, then he is not the fastest. The truthful statements from others indicate
that Jack is the slowest., Lionel and Robert are not the fastest. Thus, no one is the
fastest. So, Tom could not be the one lying.
If Jack lied, then he is not the slowest. Tom is the fastest. Lionel is neither the
slowest nor the fastest. Robert is not the fastest. Jack, Tom and Lionel are not the
slowest, so Robert is the slowest.
Answer: (D)
23
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 14
1365 = 3 x 5 x 7 x 13
Since 13 is the highest factor of 1365, in 2 x 3 x 4 x 5 x 6 x 7 x … x M, M should be
at least 13 so that the product will be a multiple of 1365.
Answer: (A)
Question 15
In every column, the third square is obtained from the first and the second squares
following these 3 rules:
Rule 1: If 2 triangles in the same position from both first and second squares are
facing the same direction, then the resulting triangle in the same position in the third
square will be pointing in the opposite direction.
Rule 2: If 2 triangles in the same position from both first and second squares are
facing different directions, then there is no triangle in the same position in the third
square.
Rule 3: If there is only 1 triangle in the same position from both first and
second squares, then the same triangle will be in the same position in the
third square.
Following these rules in the third column, we will get the figure in Option ?
D as shown on the right.
Answer: (D)
Question 16
The following are the number of triangles.
Type of
1-part 4-part 9-part
Triangle
Example
Quantity 19 10 3
Total = 19 + 10 + 3 = 𝟑𝟐 triangles.
Answer: 32
24
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 17
Observe the following pattern:
1 1 3
+4=4
2
3 1 7
+8=8
4
7 1 15
+ 16 = 16
8
15 1 31
+ 32 = 32
16
⋮
Note that the numerator is always 1 less than the denominator in every addition.
Thus,
1 1 1 1 𝟏𝟐𝟕
+ + + ⋯+ =
2 4 8 128 128
Answer: 127
Question 18
The percentage decrease from September to October is
300 − 240
× 100 = 20%.
300
The amount of usage time in November is 240 × (100% − 20%) = 192.
The amount of usage time in December is 192 × 80% = 153.6.
The total amount of usage time is 300 + 240 + 192 + 153.6 = 885.6. Rounding off to
the nearest whole number, we get 886.
Answer: 886
25
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 19
The pattern is as follows:
31 days in January (the first month of an ordinary year), 28 days in February (the
second month of an ordinary year), 31 days in March and so on.
The missing number is 831 which represents 31 days in August.
Answer: 831
Question 20
Let the number of Andrew’s, Barry’s, Cassie’s and Drake’s number of candies be A,
B, C and D, respectively. Then
A:B+C+D=1:3
B:A+C+D=1:4
C:A+B+D=2:5
The total number of units in each ratio above represent the same total number of
candies. Change the ratios so that the total number of units is the same.
A : B + C + D = 1 : 3 = 35 : 105
B : A + C + D = 1 : 4 = 28 : 112
C : A + B + D = 2 : 5 = 40 : 100
26
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 21
Among the 30 numbers, there are at most 10 odd numbers; otherwise, there will be
11 odd numbers with an odd number product.
If there are exactly 10 odd numbers, then the sum of the 30 numbers is an even
number as the sum of 10 odd numbers is an even number. Thus, there are at most
9 odd numbers among the 30 numbers and the least possible sum is
1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 + 7 + 8 + 9 + 10 + 11 + 12 + 13 + 14 + 15 + 16 + 17 + 18 + 20
+ 22 + ⋯ + 40 + 42 = 𝟓𝟒𝟑.
Answer: 543
Question 22
Matt runs around the perimeter of the triangular track ABC which is 168 metres long.
It takes him 168 metres ÷ 3 m/s = 56 seconds to complete 1 round.
Jack runs around the perimeter of the triangular track ABD which is 168 metres long.
It takes him 168 metres ÷ 7 m/s = 24 seconds to complete 1 round.
Matt would take 56 seconds, 112 seconds, 168 seconds, etc. to complete 1st, 2nd, 3rd
round, so on and so forth.
Jack would take 24 seconds, 48 seconds, 72 seconds, 96 seconds, 120 seconds, 144
seconds, 168 seconds, etc. to complete 1st, 2nd, 3rd round, so on and so forth.
After 168 seconds, they both would have completed a certain number of rounds
and reached Point A at the same time.
Answer: 168 seconds
27
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 23
Let the intersection point of 𝐵𝐸 and 𝐴𝐺 be 𝐻 and the B C
intersection point between 𝐶𝐹 and 𝐴𝐺 be 𝐼.
1 1
𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐶𝐸𝐹) = × 𝐶𝐸 × 𝐸𝐹 = × (𝐶𝐷 + 𝐸𝐷) × 𝐸𝐹
2 2
1 I G
= × (9 + 5) × 5 = 35
2 A H D
1 1
𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐸𝐶𝐵) = × 𝐶𝐸 × 𝐵𝐶 = × (𝐶𝐷 + 𝐸𝐷) × 𝐵𝐶 E
2 2 F
1
= × (9 + 5) × 9 = 63
2
1 1 25
𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐼𝐸𝐹) = × 𝐷𝐸 × 𝐸𝐹 = × 5 × 5 =
2 2 2
1 1 81
𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐻𝐶𝐵) = × 𝐷𝐶 × 𝐵𝐶 = × 9 × 9 =
2 2 2
𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐶𝐻𝐸𝐼) = 𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐶𝐸𝐹) + 𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐸𝐶𝐵) − 𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐼𝐸𝐹) − 𝐴𝑟𝑒𝑎(𝐻𝐶𝐵)
25 81
= 35 + 63 − − = 𝟒𝟓
2 2
Answer: 45 cm2
Question 24
From the thousands place, it is obvious that 𝐷 = 𝐺 + 1.
In the hundreds place addition, the ones digit of 𝐷 + 𝑂 is 𝐺 or the ones digit of 𝐷 +
𝑂 + 1 is 𝐺 (if there is a carryover from the tens place addition). Hence, the value of
𝑂 can only be 8 or 9.
Case 1: 𝑂 = 9
In the tens place addition, there is no carryover of 1 from ones place addition
otherwise 𝐷 = 9 = 𝑂 which is impossible. Therefore, 𝐷 = 8 (𝑂 + 𝑂 = 18) and 𝐺 =
𝐷 − 1 = 7 which implies that there is a carryover of 1 from ones place addition. We
got the contradiction, so Case 1 is impossible.
Case 2: 𝑂 = 8
In the tens place addition, 𝐷 = 6 𝑜𝑟 7 (𝑂 + 𝑂 = 16 𝑜𝑟 𝑂 + 𝑂 + 1 = 17) and 𝐺 =
5 𝑜𝑟 6. Hence, 𝐷 + 𝐺 > 10 and there is a carryover of 1 from ones place addition. We
get 𝐷 = 7 (𝑂 + 𝑂 + 1 = 17), 𝐺 = 6 and 𝐴 = 3.
The sum O + D + A + G is equal to 8 + 7 + 5 + 3 = 𝟐𝟒.
Answer: 24
28
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
Question 25
Each “year” part of the dates contains one digit “1”. Hence there are 365 “1” digits
in the “year” part of the dates.
Make a list and count the number of digit “1” in the day and month part of the
dates.
29
SASMO 2019, Primary 6 (Grade 6) Contest Solutions
30