Jane Doe Vs Vicksburg Schools Filing
[…] the full benefits afforded to its citizens when it conditions those benefits on surrendering the right

to bodily privacy.

94. Throughout its history, American law and society has had a national commitment

to protecting citizens, and especially children, from suffering the risk of exposing their bodies, or

their intimate activities, to the opposite sex.

95. Our understanding of personal privacy from persons of the opposite sex is so

universal as to require the use of separate facilities on the basis of sex in all kinds of contexts. See

MCL 380.10 ("It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and

direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The public schools of this state serve the

needs of the pupils by cooperating with the pupil's parents and legal guardians to develop the

pupil's intellectual capabilities and vocational skills in a safe and positive environment."). See also

Mich. Admin Code R. 325.3627 requiring "[a] separate toilet facility for each sex shall be

provided."

96. Personal privacy is also recognized in the context of criminal law. For example, it

1s a misdemeanor to commit "lewd and lascivious" behavior. See MCL 750.335. It is a