Government Reply Writ of Certiroari
[…] dividual partner’s “proportionate share of the net in-
come of [a] partnership,” even where that share is not
“currently distributable, whether by agreement of the
parties or by operation of law.” Heiner v. Mellon, 304
U.S. 271, 281 (1938); see id. at 277-281 (upholding such
a tax against various statutory challenges); United
States v. Basye, 410 U.S. 441, 453 (1973) (“[I]t is axio-
matic that each partner must pay taxes on his distribu-
tive share of the partnership’s income without regard to
whether that amount is actually distributed to him.”);
11
see also 26 U.S.C. 702(a). And for the 65 years since it
recognized S corporations, Congress has imposed an
analogous requirement on shareholders of S corpora-
tions. 26 U.S.C. 1366(a)(1)(A) (taxing “the share-
holder’s pro rata share of the corporation’s * * * items
of income”); see Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982,
Pub. L. No. 97-354, § 2, 96 Stat. 1677; Technical Amend-
ments Act of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-866, § 64, 72 Stat.
1652. Nothing in the Sixteenth Amendment’s text or
history suggests that the undistributed income of a