0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] regulations generally serve different purposes than the final rules, and we believe that the

benefits of the final rules justify the costs.

One commenter raised a concern that the costs of the rules reached the threshold of an

“economically significant rulemaking” under the Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995

(“UMRA”) and the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act, thus requiring an

“enhanced economic analysis.” 514 The requirement to issue an analysis under the UMRA does

not apply to rules issued by independent regulatory agencies. 515

513
See letter from SIFMA.
514
See letter from Chamber.
515
See 2 U.S.C. 658 (“The term ‘agency’ has the same meaning as defined in section 551(1) of title 5, United
States Code, but does not include independent regulatory agencies.”). See also Congressional Research Service,

141
The compliance costs of the final rules could be disproportionately burdensome to

smaller registrants, as some of these costs may have a fixed component that does not scale with