0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] in connection with any such processes; and

• Whether the registrant has processes to oversee and identify material risks from

cybersecurity threats associated with its use of any third-party service provider.

We have also revised the rule text to clarify that the above elements compose a non-exclusive list

of disclosures; registrants should additionally disclose whatever information is necessary, based

on their facts and circumstances, for a reasonable investor to understand their cybersecurity

processes.

We have moved proposed paragraph (7) into a separate paragraph, at 17 CFR

229.106(b)(2) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(b)(2)”), instead of including it in the enumerated list in

Item 106(b)(1), and have added a materiality qualifier in response to a comment. 228 Item

106(b)(2) requires a description of “[w]hether any risks from cybersecurity threats, including as a

result of any previous cybersecurity incidents, have materially affected or are reasonably likely

to materially affect the registrant, including its business strategy, results of operations, or

financial condition and if so, how.” 229

The final rules will require disclosure of whether a registrant engages assessors,

consultants, auditors, or other third parties in connection with their cybersecurity because we

228
See letter from PWC.
229