0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 225
See letter from SandboxAQ. This commenter also recommended registrants be required to disclose whether
they use post-quantum cryptography as part of their risk mitigation efforts.

60
Additionally, to respond to commenters’ concerns about security, the final rules eliminate or

narrow certain elements from proposed Item 106(b). We believe the resulting rule requires

disclosure of information material to the investment decisions of investors, in a way that is

comparable and easy to locate, while steering clear of security sensitive details.

As adopted, 17 CFR 229.106(b)(1) (Regulation S-K “Item 106(b)(1)”) requires a

description of “the registrant’s processes, if any, for assessing, identifying, and managing

material risks from cybersecurity threats in sufficient detail for a reasonable investor to

understand those processes.” We believe this revised formulation of the rule should help avoid

levels of detail that may go beyond information that is material to investors and address

commenters’ concerns that those details could increase a company’s vulnerability to cyberattack.