14HHRJ87 Nagan
[…] "other relevant treaties concerned with protection and promotion of human rights to which the United
States is now or may become a party in the future." Executive Order, supra note 94, at 68,991.
96. Executive Order, supranote 94, § 1(a).
97. Id. § 2(a).
2001 / The InternationalLaw of Torture

Unfortunately, the Executive Order assigns an ambiguous role to the


courts in the enforcement of the Order. Ironically, it appears to exempt the
U.S. government from the very accountability it seeks to impose on other
governments: according to sub-section 6 (a) "[n]othing in this order shall
create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by any
party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers
98
or employees, or any other person."
The Executive Order also creates the Interagency Working Group on
Human Rights Treaties, 99 that links the Department of State, the Depart-
ment of Justice, the Department of Defense, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and
such "other agencies as the chair deems appropriate" under a chair who is