2023.07.14 FINAL 1st Amnd Petition, Dec Action & Summary Removal of Lien
[…] AUTOGRAPH and can be served at 1616 N Valley Pkwy, Lewisville, Texas 75077 or
6. The Court has jurisdiction over this lawsuit because the amount in controversy
7. Venue is proper in Collin County under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §
12.004. as an action under this chapter may be brought in any district court in the
county in which the recorded document is recorded or in which the real property is
located. The real property in question, as well as the recorded documents in question
8. Venue of this suit is proper in Collin County under the mandatory venue
provision set forth in Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
which provides in relevant part that: Actions for recovery of real property or an estate
or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from
the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to
real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is
located.
9. Further, venue of this suit is proper in Collin County, Texas, pursuant to Section
15.002(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code because Collin County is the
Plaintiff’s claims occurred. Specifically, Plaintiff is seeking to remove invalid liens filed
E. FACTS