2023.07.14 FINAL 1st Amnd Petition, Dec Action & Summary Removal of Lien
[…] Defendants’ actions and are recoverable under Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil Practice
37. Exemplary damages. Defendants violated the Civil Practice & Remedies Code §
12.002, which is the basis for this suit, with actual awareness of the falsity of
38. Attorney fees & other costs. Plaintiff are entitled to recover court costs and
reasonable attorney fees under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002(B) (2-3).
and enter an Order Granting Motion for Summary Removal of Invalid and Fraudulent
40. This action is being brought pursuant to Chapter 37 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 37.004, which states in relevant part “a person interested under a deed,
will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status,
franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under
41. The Plaintiff seeks a declaratory Judgment that the liens are invalid and shall be
removed.
42. The liens are deficient and invalid—as they are untimely, not supported by a
written contract, and do not contain the required notices. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.254,
53.160.
43. Attorney Fees.