SLC Report
[…] See

Schulte v. Fifth Third Bank, 805 F. Supp. 2d 560, 594 (N.D. Ill. 2011) (recognizing “avoidance of

bad publicity” as a reason to settle). As such, the SLC believes that it is in the Company’s best

interest to resolve the potential claims set forth in the Demand Letters and the Consolidated Action

pursuant to the proposed Settlement Terms.

IX. STATUTORY RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE SPECIAL LITIGATION


COMMITTEE

A. The SLC’s Determination

As provided for in the Board’s resolutions authorizing the SLC, the SLC’s investigation is

“governed by Section 1783 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes.” Ex. 3, Resolution:

Authorization of SLC. Section 1783(e) provides that: “After appropriate investigation by a special

litigation committee, the committee may determine, or the committee may recommend to the board

of directors that the board determine, that it is in the best interests of the business corporation that:

(1) an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be
brought by the corporation but that the corporation not object to an action being
brought by the party that made the demand;
(2) an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be brought
by the corporation;
(3) some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be settled on terms determined
or recommended by the committee;
(4) an action not be brought based on any of the claims asserted in the demand;
(5) an action already commenced continue under the control of:
(i) the plaintiff;
(ii) the corporation; or
(iii) the committee;
(6) some or all the claims asserted in an action already commenced be settled on
terms determined or recommended by the committee; or

80
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 86 of 649 PageID #:579

(7) an action already commenced be dismissed.”

Pursuant to § 1783(e)(3), the SLC entered into a resolution on May 18, 2023 in which it

made the following determinations:

• Pursuant to Section 1783(e)(3), the SLC determines it is in the best interests of the