SLC Report
[…] Ex. 3, Resolution: Authorization of SLC. That statute
and the SLC’s powers and responsibilities are discussed in greater detail in Section IV infra.
A. The SLC Has the Exclusive Power and Authority to Investigate the Alleged
Wrongdoing and to Recommend Dismissal and/or Settlement
The relevant Pennsylvania statute and the Consent and Resolution pursuant to which the
SLC was formed and authorized grant the SLC the exclusive power and authority to investigate
the alleged wrongdoing and to make a determination pursuant to 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783 regarding the
claims.
Pennsylvania Statute. Section 1783 of the PBCL grants the Board the power to form an
SLC charged with investigating the allegations asserted in the Demand Letters and the Derivative
Actions. It provides:
15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(a). The statute further specifies that an SLC “shall be comprised of two or
more individuals who (1) are not interested in the claims asserted in the demand or action; (2) are
capable as a group of objective judgment in the circumstances; and (3) may, but need not, be
25
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 31 of 649 PageID #:524
the board of directors that the board determine” among other things, termination (i.e., dismissal)
Id. § 1783(e).
Based on its robust and thorough investigation, the SLC believes it is in the best interest of
the Company to settle and dismiss the claims asserted in the Demand Letters and Consolidated