SLC Report
[…] unfavorable impact on Exelon’s and ComEd’s revenue and net income from continuing operations
by compromising the approval of proposed and future favorable legislation and/or subjecting Exelon
- 54 -
Cases\4825-5738-1323.v1-9/16/20
Case:
Case:1:21-cv-03611
1:19-cv-08209Document
Document#:#:72-2
65 Filed:
Filed: 09/16/20
06/16/23 Page
Page 59
283ofof109
649PageID
PageID#:708
#:776
or ComEd to substantial fines or other penalties, as reflected in the $200 million penalty the
130. Item 105 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.105 (“Item 105”), specifically
required Exelon’s and ComEd’s Form 10-K and Form 10-Qs to provide “a discussion of the most
significant factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky.” In
violation of Item 105, the 2018 Form 10-K signed by Crane, Pramaggiore, and Dominguez, and the
1Q19 Form 10-Q and 2Q19 Form 10-Q signed by Crane and Dominguez, failed to discuss the
following significant factors that made investment in Exelon risky: that Exelon and ComEd faced