SLC Report
[…] Id.
Section 1783 “is intended to supersede those provisions of American Law Institute, Principles of
Corporate Governance: Analysis and Recommendations (1994) §§ 7.03–7.10 and 7.13 that deal
with the same subjects as this section.” Id. § 1783 (2022 Comment).
26
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 32 of 649 PageID #:525
(emphasis added). In making this inquiry, a court will not analyze the merits of the underlying
claims. See id. § 1783 (2022 Comment) (selecting the Auerbach approach, where the merits of
underlying claims are not considered). 22 Importantly, the statute expressly places the burden of
proof on plaintiffs. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(f) (“[t]he plaintiff has the burden of proving that the
committee did not meet [the required] qualifications or act in the required manner”). Thus, in
order to challenge the SLC’s determination, Opposing Shareholders must prove that the SLC
members were interested, lacked independence, or failed to exercise reasonable care in the
investigative process.