SLC Report
[…] opposition to the global settlement” and its tactic of attempting to delay settlement to increase

attorneys’ fees); see also Connolly v. Laidlaw Indus., Inc., 77 F. Supp. 2d 903, 904 (N.D. Ill. 1999),

aff’d sub nom. Connolly v. Laidlaw, Inc., 233 F.3d 451 (7th Cir. 2000) (reducing plaintiff’s

counsel’s attorneys’ fees by one third, given “counsel’s repeated statements that ‘this case is all

about fees’ as well as his behavior, including the delay of settlement, supporting that sentiment”).

SLC’s Determination Is Afforded Great Deference. Section 1783(e) of the PBCL

specifically provides that “[a]fter appropriate investigation,” the SLC “may determine . . . that it

is in the best interests of the business corporation that: . . . (3) some or all of the claims asserted

8
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 14 of 649 PageID #:507

in the demand be settled on terms determined or recommended by the committee; . . . (6) some or

all the claims asserted in an action already commenced be settled on terms determined or

recommended by the committee;  or (7) an action already commenced be dismissed.” 15 Pa. C.S.

§ 1783(e).

Under § 1783(f), which governs a court’s review of the SLC’s determination, the SLC is

afforded great deference particularly where, as here, the SLC is wholly independent and has

conducted a thorough and robust investigation in good faith. See id. § 1783(f). Specifically,

§ 1783(f)(3) provides that a court “shall enforce the determination of the committee” if it

determines that the SLC “met the qualifications” of independence and disinterestedness and

“conducted its investigation and made its determination or recommendation in good faith,

independently and with reasonable care.” Id. § 1783(f)(3) (emphasis added). In making this

inquiry, a court may not analyze the merits of the underlying claim. Id. (2022 Committee

Comment) (“The standard provided in section 1783(f) for judicial review of the determination of

a special litigation committee follows Auerbach v.