SLC Report
[…] extent such litigation or threatened litigation was pending as of the date of filing. See Exelon,
Annual Report (Form 10-K), 253-55 (Feb. 14, 2023).

4
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 10 of 649 PageID #:503

SLC’s investigation is “governed by Section 1783 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes.” Ex.

3, Exelon, Board of Directors, Resolution: Authorization of SLC (Mar. 29, 2022) (hereinafter

“Resolution: Authorization of SLC”). Section 1783(c) provides that membership of a special

litigation committee should consist of individuals who: “(1) are not interested in the claims

asserted in the demand or action; (2) are capable as a group of objective judgment in the

circumstances; and (3) may, but need not, be shareholders or directors.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(c).

Pursuant to this authority, the Board appointed Janet Langford Carrig, Virginia Fogg, and

Michele Coleman Mayes as members of the SLC. Ex. 2, Consent: Formation of SLC. As uniquely