SLC Report
[…] Jeanne Jones. Id. at Dkt. #1 (Dec. 16, 2019).
5
All material litigation against Exelon or its officers or directors related to the DPA, including but
not limited to the Flynn Action, is disclosed in Exelon’s February 14, 2023 Form 10-K, to the
extent such litigation or threatened litigation was pending as of the date of filing. See Exelon,
Annual Report (Form 10-K), 253-55 (Feb. 14, 2023).
4
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 10 of 649 PageID #:503
SLC’s investigation is “governed by Section 1783 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes.” Ex.
3, Exelon, Board of Directors, Resolution: Authorization of SLC (Mar. 29, 2022) (hereinafter
litigation committee should consist of individuals who: “(1) are not interested in the claims
asserted in the demand or action; (2) are capable as a group of objective judgment in the
circumstances; and (3) may, but need not, be shareholders or directors.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(c).
Pursuant to this authority, the Board appointed Janet Langford Carrig, Virginia Fogg, and
Michele Coleman Mayes as members of the SLC. Ex. 2, Consent: Formation of SLC. As uniquely