SLC Report
[…] Actions. It provides:

If a business corporation or the board of directors receives a demand to bring an


action to enforce a right of the corporation, or if a derivative action is commenced
before demand has been made on the corporation or the board, the board may
appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the
demand or action and to determine on behalf of the corporation or recommend to
the board whether pursuing any of the claims asserted is in the best interests of the
corporation.

15 Pa. C.S. § 1783(a). The statute further specifies that an SLC “shall be comprised of two or

more individuals who (1) are not interested in the claims asserted in the demand or action; (2) are

capable as a group of objective judgment in the circumstances; and (3) may, but need not, be

shareholders or directors.” Id. Importantly, the statute specifically contemplates a board

25
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 31 of 649 PageID #:524