SLC Report
[…] Order, ICC v. ComEd, Nos. 21-0607 & 21-07739 (August 17, 2022). This Order effectively

resolved the ICC’s two investigations of ComEd related to the conduct admitted in connection

with the DPA. 16

E. Shareholder Demand Letters

Exelon’s Board has received a number of Demand Letters from law firms representing

shareholders, demanding that it produce corporate books and records pursuant to 15 Pa. C.S. §

1508 and/or demanding that it investigate and pursue claims against Exelon’s current and former

officers and directors pursuant to 15 Pa. C.S. § 1781. Pennsylvania law requires a shareholder to

make a litigation demand before “maintain[ing] a derivative action to enforce a right of a business

corporation.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 1781(a). These letters included:

• A March 20, 2020 letter from The Weiser Law Firm (“Weiser”) on behalf of
shareholder Michael Dybas. Ex. 4, Letter from R. Weiser to M. Shattuck, Chairman
of the Board of Directors of Exelon Corporation (March 20, 2020) (hereinafter “Weiser