SLC Report
[…] interests of the corporation. See Zapata v. Maldonado, 430 A.2d 779 (Del. 1981).
9
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 15 of 649 PageID #:508
methodologies, it may not under the guise of consideration of such factors trespass in the domain
To the extent the Opposing Shareholders choose to challenge the SLC’s determination,
they would bear the burden to show either that the SLC members lacked independence or were
interested, or that the SLC’s investigation was unreasonable and pursued in bad faith. 15 Pa. C.S.
§ 1783(f)(3) (“The plaintiff has the burden of proving that the committee did not meet those
qualifications or act in the required manner.”). This is a high hurdle that the Opposing
Shareholders cannot satisfy here—the SLC members are verifiably independent outsiders who
have had no prior meaningful interaction with the Company or any potential Defendant, and the