SLC Report
[…] in the demand be settled on terms determined or recommended by the committee; . . . (6) some or
all the claims asserted in an action already commenced be settled on terms determined or
recommended by the committee; or (7) an action already commenced be dismissed.” 15 Pa. C.S.
§ 1783(e).
Under § 1783(f), which governs a court’s review of the SLC’s determination, the SLC is
afforded great deference particularly where, as here, the SLC is wholly independent and has
conducted a thorough and robust investigation in good faith. See id. § 1783(f). Specifically,
§ 1783(f)(3) provides that a court “shall enforce the determination of the committee” if it
determines that the SLC “met the qualifications” of independence and disinterestedness and
“conducted its investigation and made its determination or recommendation in good faith,
independently and with reasonable care.” Id. § 1783(f)(3) (emphasis added). In making this
inquiry, a court may not analyze the merits of the underlying claim. Id. (2022 Committee
Comment) (“The standard provided in section 1783(f) for judicial review of the determination of
a special litigation committee follows Auerbach v.