SLC Report
[…] Requirements, at C-1. Similarly, settlement could help Exelon limit the stream of negative
publicity that has plagued the Company since the matters covered by the DPA became public. See
Schulte v. Fifth Third Bank, 805 F. Supp. 2d 560, 594 (N.D. Ill. 2011) (recognizing “avoidance of
bad publicity” as a reason to settle). As such, the SLC believes that it is in the Company’s best
interest to resolve the potential claims set forth in the Demand Letters and the Consolidated Action
As provided for in the Board’s resolutions authorizing the SLC, the SLC’s investigation is
Authorization of SLC. Section 1783(e) provides that: “After appropriate investigation by a special
litigation committee, the committee may determine, or the committee may recommend to the board
of directors that the board determine, that it is in the best interests of the business corporation that:
(1) an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be
brought by the corporation but that the corporation not object to an action being
brought by the party that made the demand;
(2) an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be brought
by the corporation;
(3) some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be settled on terms determined
or recommended by the committee;
(4) an action not be brought based on any of the claims asserted in the demand;
(5) an action already commenced continue under the control of:
(i) the plaintiff;
(ii) the corporation; or
(iii) the committee;
(6) some or all the claims asserted in an action already commenced be settled on
terms determined or recommended by the committee; or
80
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 86 of 649 PageID #:579
Pursuant to § 1783(e)(3), the SLC entered into a resolution on May 18, 2023 in which it
• Pursuant to Section 1783(e)(3), the SLC determines it is in the best interests of the
Company that, unless otherwise addressed in the Settlement Terms or herein, all of
the claims asserted in the Demand Letters be settled according to the Settlement
Terms.
• Pursuant to Section 1783(e)(6) and (e)(7), the SLC determines it is in the best
interests of the Company that any derivative action(s) that arise from or relate to
the Derivative Actions and/or the SLC’s investigation be dismissed with prejudice,
• Given the recent verdict in the criminal case (U.S. v. McClain et al., No. 1:20-cr-