SLC Report
[…] Coleman Mayes. As required by Pennsylvania statute, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1783, each member of the
22
Section 1783 of the PBCL has been in place in substantially the same form since 2017, and at
the time that it was enacted, the statute generally codified existing Pennsylvania law; this statute
is not novel.
27
DocuSign Envelope ID: 52FA082C-4FF9-4F4E-9C08-00E085E5F536
Case: 1:21-cv-03611 Document #: 72-2 Filed: 06/16/23 Page 33 of 649 PageID #:526
reflected in their respective backgrounds and professional experiences detailed below. See id. §
1783(c) (“A special litigation committee shall be composed of two or more individuals who: (1)
are not interested in the claims asserted in the demand or action; (2) are capable as a group of
objective judgment in the circumstances; and (3) may, but need not, be shareholders or directors”).
The SLC members are highly qualified and capable of conducting the investigation
requested in the Demand Letters. Among other things, the SLC members (i) have broad and vast
experience, giving each member a unique perspective helpful to the investigation; (ii) have decades