SLC Report
[…] addresses certain of the matters alleged in Paragraph 128, and respectfully refer the Court to the
129. These known trends, events, or uncertainties were reasonably likely to have a
material unfavorable impact on Exelon’s and ComEd’s revenue and net income from continuing
operations by compromising the approval of proposed and future favorable legislation and/or
subjecting Exelon or ComEd to substantial fines or other penalties, as reflected in the $200
million penalty the Company agreed to pay as part of the DPA.
130. Item 105 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.105 (“Item 105”), specifically
required Exelon’s and ComEd’s Form 10-K and Form 10-Qs to provide “a discussion of the
most significant factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or
risky.” In violation of Item 105, the 2018 Form 10-K signed by Crane, Pramaggiore, and
57
Case:
Case: 1:21-cv-03611
1:19-cv-08209 Document
Document #:
#: 72-2
123 Filed:
Filed: 06/09/21
06/16/23 Page
Page 58
392ofof111
649PageID
PageID#:2947
#:885