Lawsuit Against Noah's Ark Animal Sanctuary
[…] Michelle Lakly is the President of Noah’s Ark. She is a resident of the state of
Georgia, over the age of 18, and resides at 386 Pylant Street, Senoia, Georgia 30276.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
42. The ESA defines an “endangered species” as “any species which is in danger of
43. Section 9 of the ESA prohibits the “take” of any endangered species. Id.
9
Case 1:23-cv-02557-AT Document 1 Filed 06/07/23 Page 10 of 22
§ 1538(a)(1)(B).
44. The ESA defines the term “take” to include “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot,
wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1532(19). The term “harm” includes an act which “kills or injures” an endangered or
threatened animal. 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The term “harass” includes an “intentional or negligent
act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury [to an endangered animal] by annoying
[her] to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but
45. Under the ESA, it is unlawful to possess any endangered species that has been
46. The ESA’s prohibitions apply to endangered animals held in captivity as well as
those in the wild. See, e.g., 78 FR 33790, 33792 (June 5, 2013) (“The Act does not allow for