Circumvention Rule Complaint
[…] and implementation of such a far-reaching endeavor, and failure to do so was not harmless error.

See United States v. Johnson, 632 F.3d 912, 931 (5th Cir. 2011) (“An overreaching harmless

error doctrine would allow the agency to inappropriately ‘avoid the necessity of publishing a

notice of a proposed rule and perhaps, most important, [the agency] would not be obliged to set

forth a statement of the basis and purpose of the rule, which needs to take account of the major

comments—and often is a major focus of judicial review.’”); 2 U.S.C. § 1534(a) (“[e]ach agency

shall . . . develop an effective process to permit elected officers of State, local, and tribal

governments . . . to provide meaningful and timely input in the development of regulatory

proposals containing significant Federal intergovernmental mandates.” (emphasis added)).

122. Under these circumstances, Defendants’ failure to comply with the APA’s notice

and comment provisions is fatal to the Circumvention Rule. Johnson, 632 F.3d at 928-29

(“Without good cause, we must enforce Congress’s choice in favor of the traditional, deliberative