Circumvention Rule Complaint
[…] (Secure Fence Act)
72. Plaintiff States repeat and incorporate by reference each of the Complaint’s
“not in accordance with law” or is “in excess of statutory . . . authority[] or limitations, or short
75. In 2006, Congress passed the Secure Fence Act, which requires the Secretary of
Homeland Security to “take all actions the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate to
achieve and maintain operational control over the entire international land and maritime borders
of the United States.” Secure Fence Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109–367, 120 Stat 2638 (2006)
(codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1701 note). The bill specifically defines “operational control” to mean
“the prevention of all unlawful entries into the United States, including entries by terrorists,
other unlawful aliens, instruments of terrorism, narcotics, and other contraband.” Id. (emphasis
added).
76. The Secure Fence Act remains in force. It enjoyed bipartisan support in both
houses of Congress, and passed in the Senate by a vote of 80 to 19. Indeed, among those voting
77. The Circumvention Rule violates the Secure Fence Act because, as discussed