Circumvention Rule Complaint
[…] of statutory right.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (C).

74. The Circumvention Rule exceeds Defendants’ statutory authority because it

violates the Secure Fence Act.

75. In 2006, Congress passed the Secure Fence Act, which requires the Secretary of

Homeland Security to “take all actions the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate to

achieve and maintain operational control over the entire international land and maritime borders

of the United States.” Secure Fence Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109–367, 120 Stat 2638 (2006)

(codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1701 note). The bill specifically defines “operational control” to mean

“the prevention of all unlawful entries into the United States, including entries by terrorists,

other unlawful aliens, instruments of terrorism, narcotics, and other contraband.” Id. (emphasis

added).

76. The Secure Fence Act remains in force. It enjoyed bipartisan support in both

houses of Congress, and passed in the Senate by a vote of 80 to 19. Indeed, among those voting

for the bill was then-Senator Biden.20