AT&T Starlink
[…] leasing rules should be required.

Likewise, while SpaceX’s proposed operations appear inconsistent with several of the

Commission’s Part 24 technical or operational rules, Applicants have not sought their waiver.

SCS operations do not fit neatly within Part 24 requirements. Applicants thus must do more than

state that its SCS deployments will be capable of complying with the Part 24 rules and instead

provide explanation or technical analysis that would justify waiver. 20 For example:

• Equipment Authorization. Section 24.51 provides that “each transmitter utilized for
operation . . . must be of a type that has been authorized by the Commission under its
certification procedure for use in this part.” This seems to include all transmitters—
user and base station—and could be interpreted to require SpaceX’s space stations to
be type certified. This may not be practical in the SCS context, and a waiver should
be required.

• Calculation of height above average terrain (“HAAT”).