AT&T Starlink
[…] lower-population counties, SpaceX’s transmissions will obviously occur at much
greater heights and will be at up to 585 kW/MHz EIRP. These levels would likely
greatly exceed the rule’s limits, and thus a waiver should be required.

• Interference Protection.

o Section 24.237(a) of the rules requires coordination with “co-channel or


adjacent channel incumbent fixed microwave licensees.” SpaceX does not
appear to contemplate this requirement in its application materials. It should
either articulate its plan for compliance or request a waiver of the rule.

o Section 24.237(d) requires an “engineering analysis to assure that the


proposed facilities will not cause interference to existing [Private Operational
Fixed Point-to-Point Microwave] stations.” 23 Section 24.237(g) and
Appendix I to Subpart E of section 24 provide a detailed calculation
methodology for evaluating this interference. AT&T acknowledges that these