Good Clinical Practice Cocurse
[…] has already made a disclosure in accordance with the participant's original authorization.
The DHHS Office of Civil Rights is responsible for enforcing compliance with the HIPAA
Privacy Rule and for investigating complaints about lack of compliance. Failure to comply
with the Privacy Rule may result in the levying of civil or criminal penalties. For more
information about enforcement of the Privacy Rule, go to http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/.
The term adverse event is defined in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Title 21
Section 312.32(a) as follows: "any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of
a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related."
ICH guidelines for Clinical Safety Data Management: Definitions and Standards for
Expedited Reporting uses the ICH GCP definition.
Situations involving the use of a drug in humans in which an adverse event may occur
An adverse event (AE) may occur as a result of: