Good Clinical Practice Cocurse
[…]  Be satisfied that each participant understands what he or she has been told and is
making a voluntary, informed decision to remain in the study.
The Good Clinical Practice (GCP) guidelines of the International Council for
Harmonization (ICH) define an adverse event (AE) as: “any untoward medical occurrence
in a patient or clinical investigation subject administered a pharmaceutical product and that
does not necessarily have a causal relationship with this treatment” (ICH GCP, E6(R2) 1.2).

The term adverse event is defined in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Title 21
Section 312.32(a) as follows: "any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of
a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related."

ICH guidelines for Clinical Safety Data Management: Definitions and Standards for
Expedited Reporting uses the ICH GCP definition.

An AE may be “any unfavorable or unintended" sign, symptom, or disease that occurs in a


person who has taken a medication.