Good Clinical Practice Cocurse
[…] kept at the study site, at the site, or by the sponsor, for a period defined by the sponsor.

Medical Record Responsibilities

The program must purge participant-identifying information from its records or destroy the
records unless:

 The subject of the records gives written consent to transfer of the records to the
acquiring program or to any other designated program.
 The law requires that the records be kept for a specified period.
Retained records must be sealed in envelopes or other containers and:

 Sealed in envelopes or other containers.


 In accordance with 42 CFR 2.19(b)(1), labeled as follows:
“Records of [insert name of program] required to be maintained under [insert
citation to statute, regulation, court order, or other legal authority requiring that
records be kept] until a date not later than [insert appropriate date].”
 Held by a responsible person who must destroy the records as soon as is practicable
at the end of the specified retention period.
Recommended Routine Practices for Maintaining the Confidentiality of Research
Participants