This document outlines 3 logic puzzles and problems to solve involving different scenarios:
1) Determining if two people, A and B, encountered on an island are knights who always tell the truth or knaves who always lie based on their statements.
2) A detective has interviewed 4 witnesses to a crime and must determine if each witness is telling the truth or lying based on conclusions drawn from their testimonies.
3) A person in a room hides the result of tossing a coin and makes a statement connecting the toss result to whether they are a Type1 person who always tells the truth or a Type2 person who always lies. The question is which answer choice is correct about the coin toss result.
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0 ratings0% found this document useful (0 votes)
116 views1 page
Assignment On Logical Puzzles and Problems PDF
This document outlines 3 logic puzzles and problems to solve involving different scenarios:
1) Determining if two people, A and B, encountered on an island are knights who always tell the truth or knaves who always lie based on their statements.
2) A detective has interviewed 4 witnesses to a crime and must determine if each witness is telling the truth or lying based on conclusions drawn from their testimonies.
3) A person in a room hides the result of tossing a coin and makes a statement connecting the toss result to whether they are a Type1 person who always tells the truth or a Type2 person who always lies. The question is which answer choice is correct about the coin toss result.
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 1
Assignment on Logical Puzzles and Problems
Submission date: April 27,2023
Problem 1: In an Island there are two kinds of inhabitants, knights, who always tell the truth, and their opposites, knaves, who always lie. You encounter two people A and B. Determine, if possible, What A and B are if they address you in the ways described. a) A says “B is a knight” and B says, “The two of us are opposite types”. Problem 2: A detective has interviewed four witnesses to a crime. From the stories of the witnesses the detective has concluded that if the butler is telling the truth, then so is the cook; the cook and the gardener cannot both be telling the truth; the gardeners and the handyman are not both lying; and if the handyman is telling the truth, then the cook is lying. For each of the four witnesses, can the detective determine whether that person is telling the truth or lying? Problem 3: In a room there are only two types of people, namely Type1 and Type 2. Type1 people always tell the truth and Type2 people always lie. You give a fair coin to a person in that room, without knowing which type he is from and tell him to toss it and hide the result from you till you ask for it. Upon asking, the person replies as follows: “The result of the toss is head if and only if I am telling the truth”. Which of the following is correct? a) The result is head. b) The result is tail. c) If the person is of type2, then the result is tail. d) If the person is of type1, then the result is tail. N.B You must show all the necessary steps with justification.