0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] disregard and not comply with the tax laws and intentionally disregard their resultant

duty to remit taxes collected to the state of Mississippi.

In July 2019 after this Court's order declaring the OTCs liable, the OTCs

continued their business practices of collecting, but not remitting the taxes to the State.

The OTCs could have remitted these tax monies under protest if there was a dispute of

taxability and they could have contacted the MOOR or attorney general. They made a

conscious decision not to.

Miss. Code Ann.§ 27-65-39 states that "no such damages shall be added if the

taxpayer establishes reasonable cause for his negligence or failure to comply. ... "

(emphasis added). The OTCs failed to establish that their actions were reasonable and

this Court finds that the OTCs exercised intentional disregard - there is no finding of

negligence or merely a failure to comply. Miss. Code Ann.§ 27-65-39 provides