Priceline Final Judgment
[…] application of taxes which, in turn, signified the decision on their part to intentionally
disregard and not comply with the tax laws and intentionally disregard their resultant
In July 2019 after this Court's order declaring the OTCs liable, the OTCs
continued their business practices of collecting, but not remitting the taxes to the State.
The OTCs could have remitted these tax monies under protest if there was a dispute of
taxability and they could have contacted the MOOR or attorney general. They made a
Miss. Code Ann.§ 27-65-39 states that "no such damages shall be added if the
taxpayer establishes reasonable cause for his negligence or failure to comply. ... "
(emphasis added). The OTCs failed to establish that their actions were reasonable and
this Court finds that the OTCs exercised intentional disregard - there is no finding of
defense against intentional disregard. The OTCs argue they "subjectively believed" that