0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Department of Revenue for guidance would have been quite simple - an email or

telephone call. The statute says those taxes belong to the State as soon as they are

9
Case 25CH1:11-cv-2211 Document 279 Filed 07/12/2021 Page 10 of 11

received and are to sit in protected reserve. It is a well-worn maxim that "ignorance of

the law is no excuse".

Miss Code Ann.§ 27-65-39 provides for the assessment of a fifty percent penalty

if

any part of a delinquent tax amount is due to intentional disregard of the


provisions of the chapter or authorized rules and regulations. Miss. Code
Ann. § 27-65-39 provides: If any part of the deficient or delinquent tax is
due to intentional disregard of the provisions of this chapter or authorized
rules and regulations promulgated under the provisions of this
chapter ... then there may be added as damages fifty percent (50%) of the
total amount of the deficiency or delinquency of the tax, and in such case
the whole amount of tax unpaid, including the charges so added, shall
become due and payable upon notice and demand ...
The OTCs have made no showing that penalties and interest should be abated in

equity. This Court previously rejected this argument - "no equitable considerations

weigh in favor of abatement." The argument that the time in which the parties were