CV2022-053927 Under Advisement Ruling Sanctions
[…] or primarily for delay or harassment,” or “[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.”
A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1)-(3). In creating this statutory remedy, “the legislature intended to further
reduce frivolous litigation by increasing the threat of fee sanctions.” Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v
Dep’t. of Corr., 188 Ariz. 237, 244 (App. 1997). An award of fees under this statute may be
allocated “among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may assess separate
amounts against an offending attorney or party.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-349(B).

The phrase “‘without substantial justification’ means that the claim … is groundless and is
not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). In this regard, “[w]hile groundlessness is determined
objectively, bad faith is a subjective determination.” Takieh v. O’Meara, 252 Ariz. 51, 61, ¶ 37
(App. 2021), review denied (Apr. 7, 2022). An award under section 12-349 is mandatory where
factually supported.