Salvatore J. Greco v. City of New York, Et Al. - Second Amended Complaint
[…] OF NEW YORK.

18. Defendant THE CITY OF NEW YORK designates the Police Department City of

New York (NYPD) as a mayoral agency to engage in law enforcement activities with the general

public and to manage its employees including handling disciplinary matters.

19. Defendant THE CITY OF NEW YORK, is a municipal corporation and public

employer, duly incorporated pursuant to the laws of the State of New York with its principal

place of business located within the County of New York.

20. Plaintiff alleges that under § 14-115(a) of the New York City Administrative

Code, the Commissioner "shall have power, in his or her discretion, on conviction by the

commissioner, or by any court or officer of competent jurisdiction, of a member of the force of

any criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders,

or absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral

conduct or conduct unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline, to punish the offending

party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension without pay

during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force." Moreover, while the Commissioner has

delegated to other bodies the responsibility of reviewing, investigating, and prosecuting

4
Case 1:22-cv-05109-FB-VMS Document 20 Filed 03/06/23 Page 5 of 27 PageID #: 120