Salvatore J. Greco v. City of New York, Et Al. - Second Amended Complaint
[…] Thus, such social institutions play a
significant role in dehumanizing former arrestees from integrating back into society.
Department City of New York and authorized agent acting on behalf of Defendant THE CITY
OF NEW YORK.
18. Defendant THE CITY OF NEW YORK designates the Police Department City of
New York (NYPD) as a mayoral agency to engage in law enforcement activities with the general
19. Defendant THE CITY OF NEW YORK, is a municipal corporation and public
employer, duly incorporated pursuant to the laws of the State of New York with its principal
20. Plaintiff alleges that under § 14-115(a) of the New York City Administrative
Code, the Commissioner "shall have power, in his or her discretion, on conviction by the
any criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders,
or absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral
conduct or conduct unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline, to punish the offending
party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension without pay
during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force." Moreover, while the Commissioner has
4
Case 1:22-cv-05109-FB-VMS Document 20 Filed 03/06/23 Page 5 of 27 PageID #: 120
21. Plaintiff alleges that under § 14-137(a) of the New York City Administrative
Code, the Commissioner, and his or her deputies shall have the power to issue subpoenas,