You are on page 1of 36
[…] Id. ¶ 20. On June 3, 2022, we “GRANT[ED]

Miami-Dade County’s Motion to Intervene” and allowed Megladon to file an amended complaint

against both Defendants by June 21, 2022. See Paperless Order [ECF No. 67].

5
Case 1:21-cv-22819-RKA Document 141 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/02/2023 Page 6 of 36

Consistent with that directive, Megladon filed its now-operative SAC, which asserts three

claims against the Village and one against both the Village and the County. See SAC ¶¶ 125–65. In Count

I, Megladon alleges that, by imposing the dedication requirement, the Village violated § 70.45 of the

Florida Statutes, see id. ¶ 125, which provides that “a property owner may bring an action in a court of

competent jurisdiction under this section to declare a prohibited exaction invalid and recover damages

caused by a prohibited exaction,” FLA. STAT. § 70.45(2). In Count II, the Plaintiff claims that the

Village violated Section 6 of Article 10 of the Florida Constitution, see SAC ¶ 125, which states that

“[n]o private property shall be taken except for a public purpose and with full compensation therefor