You are on page 1of 36
[…] the April 3, 2020 comment was just an invitation to negotiate—and not, as the Defendants contend,

a final decision.

Pushing back against all this, the Defendants advance an interesting argument. It’s true, they

say, that (as a general matter) we must draw all reasonable inferences in the Plaintiff’s favor. But that

isn’t the case, they insist, when we’re dealing with a statute that waives sovereign immunity. See MTD

at 14 (“Statutes that waive sovereign immunity must be strictly construed in favor of the

government.”). And the statute in question here—§ 70.45—unquestionably worked a waiver of

sovereign immunity. See FLA. STAT. § 70.45(6) (noting that “the state, for itself and its agencies or

political subdivisions, waives sovereign immunity for causes of action based upon the application of

this section”). Here, again, the Defendants miss their mark. The canon they’re relying on mandates

only that a statute waiving sovereign immunity “be construed narrowly in favor of the government.”

Heritage at Pompano Hous. Partners, L.P. v. City of Pompano Beach, 2021 WL 8875658, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Dec.