You are on page 1of 36
[…] at 525, and that we “kno[w] how far the regulation goes,” MacDonald, 477 U.S. at 348.
30
Case 1:21-cv-22819-RKA Document 141 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/02/2023 Page 31 of 36

III. Count I is Timely

But the Plaintiff isn’t out of the woods just yet. As the Defendants see things, “[i]f Plaintiff’s

claim is ripe, then Count I is time-barred because the Planning Director’s first written comment

regarding the dedication requirement was on April 3, and the presuit notice is, therefore, untimely.”

MTD at 19. Again, we disagree.

Count I (recall) alleges a violation of FLA. STAT. § 70.45, which (as relevant here) requires that,

“[a]t least 90 days before filing an action under this section, but no later than 180 days after imposition

of the prohibited exaction, the property owner shall provide to the relevant governmental entity

written notice of the proposed action.” FLA. STAT. § 70.45(3). Because the Plaintiff gave pre-suit notice

on October 1, 2020, that notice (and, by extension, Count I) would be untimely if the claim ripened

on April 3, 2020, when Director Olmsted entered his first set of comments into the Plan Review

System.