Brent Spence RFP 2023
[…] The Offeror is responsible for ensuring all Component Firms responsible for professional and
construction services on the Project are prequalified with the Department and KYTC, as applicable, in
accordance with Form K (Prequalification). Failure by the Offeror to meet the requirements of
Prequalification may result in the Offeror being disqualified from the Procurement Process.

5.3 Organizational Conflicts of Interest


The Department may reject any Proposal received in violation of this Section 5.3’s requirements.

Each Offerors’ attention is directed to Federal Code Section 23 CFR Part 636 Subpart A and in
particular Section 636.116 regarding organizational conflicts of interest. Section 636.103 defines
“organizational conflict of interest” as follows:

“Organizational conflict of interest means that because of other activities or relationships with other
persons, a person is unable or potentially unable to render impartial assistance or advice to the
owner, or the person's objectivity in performing the contract work is or might be otherwise impaired,
or a person has an unfair competitive advantage.”

Offerors are prohibited from receiving any advice or discussing any aspect relating to the Project or
Procurement Process with any person or entity with an organizational conflict of interest. The
Department may disqualify an Offeror if an organizational conflict of interest exists.