Pena V Northam, Et. Al. - Respondent's Demurrer and Motion To Dismiss
[…] None of the legal authorities cited by Pena confers a clear legal right to the

relief that he seeks or sets forth any clear and unequivocal duty to be performed by

the Governor, DHRM Director, or State Health Commissioner. The Petition relies

on Article V, §§ 1 and 7 of the Constitution of Virginia and Va. Code § 2.2-103,

which are ED-18’s authorizing authorities. See Pet. ¶¶ 17-20; ED-18 at 1. Article

V, §§ 1 and 7 state that the Governor possesses the “chief executive power” and

must “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” Va. Const. Art. V, §§ 1, 7.

Section 2.2-103 provides that the Governor is the Commonwealth’s “Chief

Personnel Officer” and “shall have the authority and responsibility for the

formulation and administration of the policies of the executive branch.” Va. Code

Ann. § 2.2-103(A), (B). These authorities confer broad discretion on the Governor

to set executive branch employment policy, as he has done in ED-18.

The Petition also alleges that the respondents’ actions have violated Virginia