Septic Tank Lawsuit
[…] 62. The South Carolina Constitution, as well as multiple statutes promulgated by the
public notice of decisions and allow public input to promote transparency and public participation
follow plainly stated processes and procedures, citizens are denied the rights conferred on them by
the legislature and the Constitution. Such a result should not be permitted to stand, and the affected
members of the public (i.e., Plaintiffs) should not be further prejudiced as a result.
63. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate the allegations of the preceding paragraphs as if
64. Section 48-39-80(B)(11) of the S.C. Code requires the Defendant to “review all
state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify that these do not contravene
65. DHEC is the state agency charged with reviewing septic tank permit applications,
66. DHEC does not and has never reviewed septic tank permit applications for
67. DHEC has violated S.C. Code Section 48-39-80(B)(11) by failing to review septic