Septic Tank Lawsuit
[…] this and succeeding generations.” Thereafter, South Carolina promulgated the Coastal Tidelands
and Wetlands Act (“the Act”), in 1977. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10, et seq.
14. In promulgating the Act, the General Assembly found that “increasing and
competing demands upon the lands and waters of our coastal zone occasioned by population
growth and economic development . . . have resulted in the decline or loss of living marine
resources, wildlife, nutrient-rich areas, [and] permanent and adverse changes to ecological
systems[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-20. The General Assembly also found that the coastal zone
and that “[i]mportant ecological, cultural, natural, geological and scenic characteristics, industrial,
economic and historical values in the coastal zone are being irretrievably damaged or lost by ill-
planned development that threatens to destroy these values.” Id. Therefore, the General Assembly
declared that “the basic state policy in the implementation of [the Act] is to protect the quality of
the coastal environment and to promote the economic and social improvement of the coastal zone
and of all the people of the State.”