US Vs Ducey Border Container Complaint 2022-12-14
[…] 7 15. National Forest System lands include “all national forest lands reserved or
8 withdrawn from the public domain of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a). Congress
9 instructed the Forest Service to manage the “occupancy and use” of those lands under “rules
10 and regulations . . . as will insure the objects of such reservations.” Id. § 551.
11 16. To do this, the Forest Service has issued detailed regulations under which “[a]ll
12 uses of National Forest System lands, improvements, and resources” are designated “special
13 uses.” 36 C.F.R. § 251.50(a). Without a special use authorization (or other applicable
14 permission), Forest Service regulations prohibit, among other things:
15 “Use or occupancy of National Forest System land or facilities,” id. § 261.10(k);
16 “Constructing, placing, or maintaining any kind of road, trail, structure, fence,
17 enclosure, communication equipment, significant surface disturbance, or other
18 improvement on National Forest System lands or facilities,” id. § 261.10(a);
19 “Abandoning any personal property,” id. § 261.10(e);
20 “Placing a vehicle or other object in such a manner that it is an impediment or
21 hazard to the safety or convenience of any person,” id. § 261.10(f);
22 “Damaging and leaving in a damaged condition any such road, trail, or segment
23 thereof,” id. § 261.12(c);
24 “Blocking, restricting, or otherwise interfering with the use of a road, trail, or
25 gate,” id. § 261.12(d);
26
27
28 COMPLAINT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 4