US Vs Ducey Border Container Complaint 2022-12-14
[…] 9 Bureau of Reclamation Lands
10 17. Reclamation is responsible for protecting federal lands under its authority and
11 control by regulating the occupancy and use of those lands. The Secretary of the Interior has
12 discretion to “grant leases and licenses for periods not to exceed fifty years, and easements or
13 rights-of-way with or without limitation as to period of time affecting lands or interest in lands
14 withdrawn or acquired and being administered under the Federal reclamation laws in
15 connection with the construction or operation and maintenance of any project.” 43 U.S.C.
16 § 387. In exercising this discretion, Congress expressly charged Reclamation with protecting
17 the United States’ interests: “Such permits or grants shall be made only when, in the judgment
18 of the Secretary, their exercise will not be incompatible with the purposes for which the lands
19 or interests in lands are being administered, and shall be on such terms and conditions as in [the
20 Secretary’s] judgment will adequately protect the interests of the United States and the project
21 for which said lands or interests in lands are being administered.” Id.
22 18. To do this, Reclamation issued regulations requiring prospective users of
23 Reclamation lands to apply for use permits. “[A]ny possession or occupancy of any portion of,
24 and the extraction or disturbance of any natural resources from Reclamation land, facilities, or