Women Who Kill in Response To Domestic Violence Full Report
[…] state.nj.us/bills/BillView.asp?BillNumber=S995.
293. People v Seeley, 720 N.Y.S.2d 315, 318 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2000).
294. See People v Hartman, 833 N.Y.S.2d 361, 365 (Third Dep’t 2009) (citing People v Wilcox, 788 N.Y.S.2d 503 (Third Dep’t 2005), lv. denied, 796
N.Y.S.2d 592 (2005) (under New York law, it is well established that “battered person syndrome, while not a defence in its own right, is “relevant
in the context of self‑defense”) (citation omitted).
295. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15 (McKinney 2004).
296. Under New York law, “duress” is considered a defence against a crime. Under New York Penal Law section 40.00, entitled “Duress,” “[i]n any
prosecution for an offence, it is an affirmative defence that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so
by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable
firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.” N.Y. Penal Law § 40.00 (McKinney 2004). New York Penal Law section 40.00 further
provides that the defence of duress “is not available when a person intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is problem
that he will be subjected to duress.” Id.
297. People v Ellis, 650 N.Y.S.2d 503, 506 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1996).
298. People v Seeley, 720 N.Y.S.2d 315, 318 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2000) (citations omitted).
299. See People v Ciervo, 506 N.Y.S.2d 462, 463 (Second Dep’t 1986).