Conduct Commission Report
[…] 14 if the person fails to request a contested case

15 hearing within twenty days of receipt of the

16 commission's preliminary determination; and

17 (2) A final order of the commission may be filed in the

18 circuit court of the first circuit for confirmation as

19 a civil judgment, enforceable and collectible as any

20 other judgment issued in the circuit courts.

CISC - Campaign Spending Commission Orders 2


*CISC - Campaign Spending Commission Orders*
*CISC - Campaign Spending Commission Orders*
C-030
Appendix C - Proposed Legislation
Page 3
H.B. NO.

1 SECTION 2. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

2 amended as follows:

3 1. By amending subsection (b) to read:

4 "(b) Any order for the assessment of an administrative

5 fine shall not be issued against a person without providing the

6 person written notice and an opportunity to be heard at a

7 hearing conducted under chapter 91. A person may waive these

8 rights by written stipulation or consent[.]; provided that in

9 the absence of waiver by written stipulation or consent these

10 rights shall be deemed waived if the order is a preliminary

11 determination of probable cause rendered during a chapter 92

12 meeting pursuant to section 11-403 and the person fails to

13 request a contested case hearing within twenty days of receipt

14 of the preliminary determination, as provided in section 11-

15 405(b)."

16 2. By amending subsection (d) to read:

17 "(d) If the person to whom the commission's order is

18 directed does not comply with the order, the first circuit

19 court, upon application of the commission, shall issue an order