Conduct Commission Report
[…] 14 noncandidate committee making only independent

15 expenditures and that has received at least one

16 contribution of more than $10,000, or spent more than

17 $10,000, in an election period; and

18 (2) Allowing the campaign spending commission to order

19 that the payment of a fine assessed against a

20 noncandidate committee, or any portion thereof, be

CISC - Super PACs 2


*CISC - Super PACs*
*CISC - Super PACs*
C-188
Appendix C - Proposed Legislation
Page 3
H.B. NO.

1 paid from the personal funds of an officer of the

2 noncandidate committee.

3 SECTION 2. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

4 amended as follows:

5 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

6 "(a) The commission may make a decision or issue an order

7 affecting any person violating any provision of this part [or

8 section 281-22] that may provide for the assessment of an

9 administrative fine as follows:

10 [(1) If an individual, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for

11 each occurrence or an amount equivalent to three times

12 the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;

13 or

14 (2)] (1) If a [corporation, organization, association, or

15 labor union,] noncandidate committee that makes only

16 independent expenditures and has either received at

17 least one contribution of more than $10,000 from any

18 one person in an election period or has made

19 expenditures of more than $10,000 in the aggregate in

20 an election period, an amount not to exceed [$1,000]

21 $5,000 for each occurrence[;] or an amount not to

CISC - Super PACs 3


*CISC - Super PACs*
*CISC - Super PACs*
C-189
Appendix C - Proposed Legislation
Page 4
H.B. NO.

1 exceed three times the amount of an unlawful

2 contribution or expenditure; or

3 (2) If a person other than a person described in paragraph

4 (1), an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each

5 occurrence or an amount not to exceed three times the

6 amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;

7 provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association,

8 or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed

9 to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents

10 of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union,

11 who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts

12 constituting the violation."

13 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:

14 "(c) If an administrative fine is imposed upon a

15 candidate[,] or noncandidate committee, the commission may order

16 that the fine, or any portion[,] of the fine, be paid from the