CA - LA County - Case 20TRCV00731 - Albano-V.-fisker-LA-County-Superior-Court
[…] 12
vacated because of such error, for the arbitrator’s resolution of these issues is what the parties
13
bargained for in the arbitration agreement. Gueyffier v. Ann Summers, Ltd., 43 Cal.4th 1179 (2008).
14
16 Dr. Albano hereby moves this Court to confirm the Award against Henrik Fisker, Geeta
17 Fisker and Fisker, Inc., pursuant to Section 1285 of the Act, which states: “any party to an arbitration
18
in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award.”
19
Section 1287.4 of the Act states: “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity
20
therewith. . . .”
21
VI. CONCLUSION
22
23 Based on all of the foregoing, including the decision issued by the Arbitrator filed herewith,
24 Dr. Albano requests that the Award against Henrik Fisker, Geeta Fisker and Fisker, Inc. be