Trademark Search, AI and The Role of Private Sector
[…] potential conflicts under Section 2(d) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1052(d),15 which forbids the registration of a trademark that is confusingly
similar to an existing registered trademark. By running a series of comparisons

12. See id. at 3 (quoting a law firm in its survey responses).


13. See, e.g., Ebrahim, Automation & Predictive Analytics, supra note 3, at 1188–89
(proposing that the magnified information asymmetries between the inventor and patent
examiner can be reduced through artificial intelligence technology).
14. See id. at 1189, 1211–28.
15. 15 U.S.C. § 1052(d) (2018). The statute states:
No trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished
from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal
register on account of its nature unless it . . . [c]onsists of or comprises a
mark which so resembles a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark
Office, or a mark or trade name previously used in the United States by
another and not abandoned, as to be likely, when used on or in connection
with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or
to deceive . . . . Id.
2020] TRADEMARK SEARCH AND AI 507

regarding search, we can assess the efficacy of various trademark search


engines and study how machine learning methods can plausibly alter the
landscape, potentially affecting trademark supply and quality.