Códigos Erro Motor CX350B
Códigos Erro Motor CX350B
Códigos Erro Motor CX350B
Section
4021
The EST (Electronic Service Tool) system allows diagnoses on machines and engines by detecting the
operating parameters of electronic control components (control units, sensors etc.). It is also capable of
reading fault codes.
To use this tool, please refer to the book provided during the CXB series training sessions.
Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM
Name
1. Coupling connector between
engine - the machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness
A. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the sensor from engine harness connector.
B. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short the wiring of sensor connector.
C. Check the harness from coupling connector for open circuit.
• If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the harness.
Check from step 1 again.
• If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 2
Is the procedure completed? No Go to
Check the fuel system in the following
procedure. Service Support check.
1. Check the high pressure pipe and low Yes
pressure pipe for looseness in the
connection (fuel leakage), crush or clogging.
2. Check the fuel pipe, fuel filter, and inside of
the fuel tank for freeze or waxing. (at cold No Is the fuel system normal?
temperature)
3. Check the feed pipe inside the fuel tank for
clogging of foreign matter.
Yes
Step 3
Repair or replace the faulty parts.
Yes
Go to Step 18.
Step 4
Check for rise of fuel level in the oil level gauge
or light oil odor.
Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 8
Replace the injector in the cylinder of which
engine sound did not change when it is
stopped.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Yes
Go to Step 18.
Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07
4021-7
Step 9
From Step 7
Check the common rail pressure.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the
data display using scan tool.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool. Specified value
5. Race it quickly about 5 times. At engine stopped: Differential pressure
6. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on -30 MPa
the data display using scan tool. At idling, racing: ±5 Mpa
No
Is “Differential fuel rail pressure”
within the specified value?
Step 10
Yes
Go to Step 16.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure sensor” on
the data display using scan tool. Specified value
4.8V
Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
No
the specified value or more?
Yes
Step 11
1. Check the signal circuit between common
rail pressure sensor and ECM for short
circuit to signal circuits of other sensors
using breaker box or DMM.
2. If the trouble is detected, repairs as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Step 13 Yes
Go to Step 18.
Check the version of ECM software.
1. Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” in this section
for check and rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 12
necessary. No
Note: Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 14
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note: Go to Step 1.
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. No Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Go to Step 16.
Step 15
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Is the procedure completed?
Yes
Go to Step 18.
Step 18
Check the DTC again. Is the procedure completed?
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC. Yes
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. No Is DTC:0087 detected?
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
Yes
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.
Step 19
Check if DTC is detected.
Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
Step 22
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the common
Specified value
rail pressure sensor power supply terminal
4.8V
and the ground.
No Is the DMM indication the specified value
or more?
Yes
Go to Step 23. Go to Step 24.
Yes
Go to Step 18.
From Step 22
Step 24
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No Is DTC:0087 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 17.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Go to Step 19.
Block diagram
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 30 seconds Step 3
No
or more. Is the scan tool (KW communication)
2. Start the engine. available?
3. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool. Yes
Step7
No Is the trouble detected?
Replace the supply pump.
Note: Yes
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Step8
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No
Is DTC:0088 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
Go to Step 9.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC. From Step 8
Step 9
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
Lep• Improper
SC160B4021-0NA
connection of harness connector Issued 07-07
4021-13
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes Go to each
DTC diagnosis.
Step 4 Step3
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 30 seconds Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
or more. available? Go to Step 12.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on Yes
the data display using scan tool.
Specified value
Differential pressure: ±5 MPa
Step 5
Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” within
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. No the specified value?
2. Wait for 2 minutes before the common rail
internal pressure goes down.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Do not start Yes
engine. Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
4. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool.
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the SCV connector. Specified value
3. Check the SCV harness connector terminal Differential pressure: -30 MPa
for poor contact, intermittent trouble, etc.
No Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” the
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. specified value?
5. Check the ECM harness connector terminal
for poor contact, intermittent trouble, etc. Yes
6. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 5.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Specified value
No 50mA
Is the “SCV F/B” the specified value or
less?
Step 4
1. Check for followings in the circuit between Yes
SCV and ECM using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected?
No
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Go to Step 12.
required.
Step5
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
SCV and ECM using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit between terminals Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or No
ignition power supply circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Go to Step 6.
Step 8
Check the DTC again. Is the procedure completed?
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC. Yes
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Go to Step 12.
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Is DTC:0090 detected? No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Step 9
rewriting of ECM. No
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Is EMPS available?
necessary.
Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 11
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is DTC:0090 detected?
Step 12
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
Go to Step 2.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Is other DTC detected? No
6. Check the DTC. Verify repair.
Step 13 Yes
Check if other DTC is detected.
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step Item to be checked Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Terminal Normal Abnormal
method No. value value
4 Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 105 – SCV terminal 5Ohm or 10 Mega
high resistance measurement SCV connector. 113 – SCV terminal less Ohm
• Key switch “OFF” 89 – SCV terminal or
97 – SCV terminal more
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the 105 – Ground 10 Mega 100 Ohm
ground measurement SCV connector. 113 – Ground Ohm or
• Key switch “OFF” 89 – Ground or less
97 – Ground more
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for barometric pressure
sensor using scan tool. Yes
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Barometric pressure
Step 2
sensor” using scan tool.
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 14.
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the Yes
barometric pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Specified value
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or 0.5V
replace as Is the “Barometric pressure sensor” No Go to
required the specified value or less? “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the barometric pressure sensor
connector.
3. Short between the barometric pressure
No Is the trouble detected?
sensor connector power supply terminal and
the signal terminal using jump cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
5. Check the value for “Barometric pressure Go to Step 9.
sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
Step 6 4.8V
1. Check for followings in the power supply Is the “Barometric pressure sensor”
circuit between ECM and barometric No
the specified value or more?
pressure sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure.” Yes
Note: Go to Step 8.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is the trouble detected?
required.
Yes
Step 7 Go to Step 9.
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No
Note: Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Short circuit to barometric pressure sensor Go to Step 12.
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit Go to Step 9.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Go10to Step 9.
Step
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Is the procedure completed?
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Step 9
No Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes
Step 11
Replace the ECM.
Note: Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
From Step 2
Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of barometric pressure.
Specified value No Go to
Step 15 127kPa (error value) “Diagnostic aid”.
Check for installation condition of the Does the display of “Barometric pressure”
barometric pressure sensor, ECM and coupling show error value?
connector. (Check the barometric pressure
sensor circuit for open circuit or ground short.) Yes
1. Check for disconnection, play or looseness
in the connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the trouble detected?
No
required.
Yes
Go to Step 16.
From Step 15
Step 16
1. Check for followings in the power supply
circuit between ECM and barometric
pressure sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit No Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Step 17
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection
procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to barometric pressure sensor
ground circuit
No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance Go to Step 12.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Go to Step 8.
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step Item to be checked Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal
method Terminal No. value value
61 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector power
6, 16 high resistance measurement sensor connector. supply terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”
71 – 60 10MΩ 100Ω
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
7, 17 ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 71 – GND or more or less
ground • Key switch “OFF”
71 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector signal
high resistance measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 7 Go to Step 12.
1.Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No
Note: Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 12.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Go to Step 9.
Step 8
From Step 5 and 17 From Step 7
Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is the procedure completed?
Refer to“Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Yes
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Step 9
No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 11
Replace the ECM. No Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0108 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.
Yes
Go to Step 16.
Yes
Step 17 Go to Step 12.
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor
using breaker box or DMM. Refer to
“Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 12.
Go to Step 8.
Block diagram
Step Item to be checked Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal
method Terminal No. value value
0V 18V
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
6,16 power supply circuit measurement sensor connector. 71 – Ground or more
• Key switch “ON”
100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 60 – Sensor
7,17 high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector ground or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Yes
Step 3 Step 2
Check the value for IAT sensor using scan tool. No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 13.
1. Connect the scan tool. available?
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Intake air temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Yes
Specified value
Step 4 0.1V
Check for installation condition of the IAT Is the “Intake air temperature sensor” less No
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. than the specified value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 5
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to Step 11.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Intake air temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
4.8V
Step 6
1.Check for followings in the signal circuit No Is the “Intake air temperature sensor”
more than the specified value?
between ECM and IAT sensor using breaker
box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to IAT sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Step 7
Replace the IAT sensor.
Yes
Step 11 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
No Is DTC: 0112 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 3.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 13
From Step 2
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of intake air temperature.
Specified value
Step 14 214°C
Check for installation condition of the IAT (error value)
No
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. (Check Does the display of “Intake air temperature” Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
the IAT sensor circuit for ground short.) show error value?
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 15.
Block diagram
100
10
)
Resistance(
0.1
0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for IAT sensor using scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool.
Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Intake air temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Step 2
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 15.
Step 4 available?
Check for installation condition of the IAT
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Specified value
required. 4.95V
Is the “Intake air temperature sensor”
the specified value or more?
No
Step 5 Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
Yes
3. Short the IAT sensor connector signal
terminal to the ground terminal using jump No Is the trouble detected?
cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check the value for “Intake air temperature Yes
sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step 13.
Step 6
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
Specified value
IAT sensor for short circuit to the power
0V
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
Is the “Intake air temperature sensor”
using breaker box or DMM. No
the specified value or less?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Go to Step 9.
Important:
If the IAT sensor circuit is shorted to the power
supply circuit, the sensor may be broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Step 7 Yes
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Go to Step 13.
between ECM and IAT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No
• Open circuit Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 8.
Step 13 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC:0113 detected?
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected. Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.
Yes
Step 17
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and Yes
IAT sensor for short circuit to the power Go to Step 13.
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
If the IAT sensor circuit is shorted to the power Yes
supply circuit, the sensor may be broken. Go to Step 13.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 18
1. Check for followings in the signal
circuitbetween ECM and IAT sensor using
breakerbox or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 19
1. Check for followings in the ground
circuitbetween ECM and IAT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.
Diagnostic aid
• To make sure the correct performance of the IAT
sensor, check with various temperatures using the reckoner table between temperature and resistance.
If the sensor is faulty, operationality may be affected.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may
be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display
while moving the connector and the harness which are related to the sensor. The variation of the
display indicates the faulty part.
100
10
)
Resistance(
0.1
0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Yes
Step 3
Check the value for ECT sensor using scan Step 2
tool. No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 13.
1. Connect the scan tool. available?
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Engine coolant Yes
temperature sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
Step 4 0.1V
Check for installation condition of the ECT Is the “Engine coolant temperature
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. sensor” the specified value or less? No
1. Check for play or looseness in the Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Engine coolant
temperature sensor” using scan tool.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No Step 8 Yes
Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
Is EMPS available?
Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC:0117 detected?
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 13
1. Start the engine. From Step 2
2. Check the display of the engine coolant
temperature.
Display of engine coolant temperature
is 214°C due to back-up mode
Specified value
after fault judgment.
214°C
(error value)
Does the display of “Engine coolant No
temperature” show error value? Go to Step 11.
Step 14
Check for installation condition of the ECT Yes
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the procedure completed?
Go to Step 15.
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
• DTC may be set at a overheat condition.
• After starting the engine, the thermostat begins to
open when the engine coolant temperature rises
(85°C {185°F}), and the engine coolant temperature is stabilized.
• To make sure the correct performance of the ECT sensor, check with various temperatures using the
reckoner table between temperature and resistance.
If the sensor is faulty, operationality may be affected.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may
be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
100
Resistance (K ohm)
10
0.1
-50 0 50 100
Engine coolant temperature (˚C)
E0117-4
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for ECT sensor using scan
tool.
1. Connect the scan tool. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Engine coolant
temperature sensor” using scan tool. Step 2
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 15.
available?
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the ECT Yes
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
Specified value
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
4.85V
required.
Is the “Engine coolant temperature No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
sensor” the specified value or more?
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Short the ECT sensor connector signal
terminal to the ground terminal using jump No Is the trouble detected?
cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check the value for “Engine coolant Yes
temperature sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step13.
Step 6
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
Specified value
ECT sensor for short circuit to the power
0V
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
No Is the “Engine coolant temperature
using breaker box or DMM.
sensor” the specified value or less?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
Yes
Go to Step 9.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
If the ECT sensor circuit is shorted to the
power supply circuit, the sensor may be
broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Go to Step 8.
Step 12 Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No Is DTC: 0118 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 17 Yes
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and Go to Step 13.
ECT sensor for short circuit to the power
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
No Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
Important: Go to Step 13.
If the ECT sensor circuit is shorted to the
power supply circuit, the sensor may be
broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 18
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and ECT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 19
1.Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and ECT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Go to Step 13.
required.
Go to Step 9.
Diagnostic aid
• After starting the engine, the thermostat begins to open
when the engine coolant temperature rises ( 85°C {185°F}),
and the engine coolant temperature is stabilized.
• To make sure the correct performance of the ECT sensor,
check with various temperatures using the
reckoner table between temperature and resistance.
If the sensor is faulty, operationality may be affected.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation
of the display indicates the faulty part.
100
Resistance (K ohm)
10
0.1
-50 0 50 100
Engine coolant temperature (˚C)
E0117-4
Operationality is affected.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
No
Step 3 Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 13.
Check the value for FT sensor using scan tool. available?
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine. Yes
3. Check the value for “Fuel temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
0.1V
Step 4 Is the “Fuel temperature sensor” the No
specified value or less? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Check for installation condition of the FT
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. No Is the trouble detected?
Step 5 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to Step 11.
2. Disconnect the FT sensor connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Fuel temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
4.8V
Step 6 Is the “Fuel temperature sensor” the
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
No specified value or more?
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer “On-board
check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to FT sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Step 7
Replace the supply pump (FT sensor).
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 8.
Step 10
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is DTC:0182 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 2
Step 13
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of “Fuel temperature”.
Display of fuel temperature is 214°C due to Specified value
back-up mode after fault judgment. 214°C
(error value)
Does the display of “Fuel temperature”
Step 14 Show error value?
No
Check for installation condition of the FT Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. No Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 15.
Block diagram
Not in particular
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Yes
Step 3 Step 2
Check the value for FT sensor using scan tool. Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
1. Connect the scan tool. available? Go to Step 15.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Fuel temperature Yes
sensor” using scan tool.
Go to Step 8.
Step 11 Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 10
necessary. No
Note: Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC: 0183 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
Yes
Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 18
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the trouble detected?
required.
N
Yes
Step 19 Go to Step 13.
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to N
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 13.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Go to Step 9.
Diagnostic aid
• When the engine cold (before starting engine),
check if the temperatures of the FT sensor and IAT sensor are close.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 5 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
No Is the trouble detected?
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Common rail pressure Yes
sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step 12.
Step 6
1. Check for followings in the power supply
Specified value
circuit between ECM and common rail
0V
pressure sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No output voltage specified value?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 8.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 7
Yes
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Go to Step 12.
between ECM and common rail pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to common rail pressure No Is the trouble detected?
sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
Go to Step 12.
required.
Go to Step 9.
From Step 5
Step 8
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual. Is the procedure completed?
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. From Step 7
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Step 9
EGR valve position learning is required after Is Flash Tool (EMPS) available?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 12
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC: 0192 detected?
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Yes
Go to Step 2.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 2
Step 14
Check for installation condition of the common
rail pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Step 15
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
Specified value
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
0V
4. Connect the DMM between the common rail No Does the DMM indicate the specified
pressure sensor signal terminal and the
value?
ground.
Yes
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 6.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for common rail pressure
sensor using scan tool. Yes
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Common rail pressure Step 2
sensor” using scan tool. Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 15.
Step 4
Yes
Check for installation condition of the common
rail pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Specified value
connection. 4.5V
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
required. more than the specified value?
No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 5 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor No
connector. Is the trouble detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Common rail pressure Yes
sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit No
between ECM and common rail pressure Is the trouble detected?
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Yes
Note: Go to Step 13.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 8.
From Step 7
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and common rail pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM. No Is the trouble detected?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance From Step 5 and 16
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Step 9
Replace the common rail (common rail Is the procedure completed?
pressure sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in Yes
the service manual.
Step 11 Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. No
Is EMPS available?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Yes
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 12
Replace the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. No Is DTC: 0193 detected?
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs. Go to Step 2.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 14 No
Is other DTC detected?
Check if other DTC is detected. Verify repair.
Yes
Step 15
From Step 2
Check for installation condition of the common
rail pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is the trouble detected?
required.
Yes
Step 16
Go to Step 13.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Specified value
4. Connect the DMM between the common rail 4.8V
pressure sensor power supply terminal and Is the DMM indication less than the
the signal terminal. No specified value?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the DTC.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.
Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut.
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness No Is the trouble detected?
etc.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.
Step 8
Check for installation condition of the ECM From Step 4
connector.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. No Is the trouble detected?
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Step 9
From Step7
1. Replace the No. 1 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 11 Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software.
“Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and rewriting
of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Step 10
Note: No
Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0201 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.
No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.
Yes
Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection is performed to each
cylinder in the order of 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 3
Is DTC detected? No
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
2. Remove the coupling connector (CN.A3)
from the cylinder head cover case. Yes
3. Measure the resistance between the
coupling connector terminals (power supply
Specified value
terminal — No. 2 cylinder injector drive
0.45±0.1Ώ
signal terminal).
(20°C)
No Is the resistance the specified
value or less?
Step 4
1. Check for followings in the circuit between Yes
ECM and coupling connector (CN.A3) using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Is the trouble detected? No
Note: Go to Step 8.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
Go to Step 13.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut. No
1. Remove the cylinder head cover. Is the trouble detected?
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness
etc. Yes
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 13.
Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector. No
1. Check for play or looseness in the Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.
Yes
Step 9
From Step7
1. Replace the No. 2 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Yes
Step 11
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Step 10
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2, Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0202 detected?
4, Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
5, Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected?
No
Verify repair.
Yes
Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection is performed to each
cylinder in the order of 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the DTC.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.
Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut.
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness
No Is the trouble detected?
etc.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.
From Step 4
Step 8
Check for installation condition of the ECM
connector.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
From Step 7
Step 9
1. Replace the No. 3 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual. Is the procedure completed?
Yes
Step 11
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Step 10
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No Is DTC:0203 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection order is 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the DTC.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds.
Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.
Step 4 Yes
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
ECM and coupling connector (CN.A3) using
breaker box or DMM. Is the trouble detected? No
Note: Go to Step 8.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors, Yes
Go to Step 13.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut.
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
No Is the trouble detected?
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness
etc. Yes
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 13.
Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector. No
1. Check for play or looseness in the Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.
From Step 4
Step 8
Check for installation condition of the ECM
connector.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Step9 From Step7
1. Replace the No. 4 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 11
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: Step 10
No
EGR valve position learning is required after Is EMPS available?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 13 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC:0204 detected?
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
6. Check the DTC.
Step14
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection order is 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Output lowering
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4
Yes
Check for adverse effect (fault in the engine
body) caused by the engine over speed.
Repair or replace if fault is found.
Yes
Diagnostic aid
• Load (fluid pressure pump etc.) is light.
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor, camshaft position (CMP) sensor fault (signal fault etc.)
• Engine body fault (supply pump, injector, body, etc.)
• ECM internal trouble
• Check the connector for poor contact, the harness for fault such as wear or bend, and the wire inside the
harness for loosened wire causing short circuit to other circuits. Also, perform the function diagnosis to check
the operation and control of each part.
Repair if faulty.
• When this DTC is detected, check the engine body for trouble such as seizure and breakage.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 6
1. Check for followings in the power supply Specified value
circuit between ECM and boost pressure 4.8V
sensor using breaker box or DMM. No Is the “MAP (manifold absolute pressure)
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. sensor” the specified value or more?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
Go to Step 8.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Yes
between ECM and boost pressure sensor Go to Step 12.
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to boost pressure sensor
No Is the trouble detected?
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance Go to Step 12.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Go to Step 9.
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is the procedure completed?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. Yes
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. From Step 7
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 9
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No
Step 11 Is the procedure completed?
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?
Step 12 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
No Is DTC:0237 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 2
Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost pressure sensor.
Specified value
508Mpa
error value
Does the display of “Boost pressure No
sensor” show error value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Step 17
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and boost pressure sensor
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to boost pressure sensor No Is the trouble detected?
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 12.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Go to Step 8.
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Go to Step 9.
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check Is the procedure completed?
and rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Yes
necessary.
Note: From Step 7
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Step 9
[EGR valve position learning procedure] No
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is EMPS available?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 11 No
Replace the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0238 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
Yes
Go to Step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 2
Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost pressure sensor.
Specified value
508Mpa
error value
Does the display of “Boost pressure No
sensor” show error value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Step 16
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and Yes
Go to Step 12.
boost pressure sensor for short circuit to the
power supply circuit or ignition power supply
circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: No Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to ,
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important: Yes
If the boost pressure sensor circuit is shorted Go to Step 12.
to the power supply circuit, the sensor may be
broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 17
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and boost pressure sensor
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 12.
Go to Step 8.
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
• Output lowering
• White smoke emitted
• Intense engine vibration possible
• Engine stall possible (restart is possible when CMP (camshaft
position) sensor is normal.)
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 4
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC:rocedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” in this section for how to Is DTC detected? No
clear DTCs. Go to Step 12.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
3. Start the engine, and test run with the
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
Go to Step 11.
From Step 6
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 8
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. No
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 10
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes
Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. No Is DTC: 0335 detected?
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs. Go to Step 2.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 12
Is other DTC detected? No
Check if other DTC is detected. Verify repair.
Yes
107 - Sensor
connector(+)
terminal
Short circuit • Disconnect the 106 – GND 10MΩ 100Ω
to ground Resistance sensor connector. or more or less
measurement • Key switch “OFF” 107 – GND
• Output lowering
• White smoke emitted
• Intense engine vibration possible
• Engine stall possible (restart is possible when CMP (camshaft
position) sensor is normal.)
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 2 Go to
Is the procedure completed? No
Check for installation condition of the CKP Service Support check.
sensor.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Visually check the sensor for installation
condition such as play or looseness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 4
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC , Procedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” in this section for how to
clear DTCs.
Is DTC detected? No
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to Step 12.
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the Yes
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
Step 5
1. Check the CKP sensor circuit for short circuit
to other signal circuit using breaker box or No Is the trouble detected?
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Yes
Note: Go to Step 12.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Step 6
Check the CKP sensor body. Specified value
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Between terminals: 108.5 - 142.5 Ω
2. Remove the harness from the CKP sensor.
Each terminal -- ground: ∞ Ω
3. Measure the resistance between the sensor (at normal temperature)
connector terminals. No
Is the CKP sensor normal?
4. Remove the CKP sensor and check the
sensortip for scratch or damage.
Yes
Go to Step 8.
Step 7
Replace the CKP sensor.
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Step 8
1. Visually check the flywheel for chipped
tooth.
2. If the trouble is detected, replace it.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 9
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
Is EMPS available?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No
Step 11 Is the procedure completed?
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?
Step 12 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
No Is DTC: 0335 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
• For crank sensor fault, DTC won’t be detected unless the engine cranks for 14 revolutions. Especially when
running with low speed such as idling, engine stalls before cranking for 14 revolutions if
no crank signal exist. In this case, the back-up mode will not be active because DTC is not detected.
Therefore, the engine can be restarted even after it stalls, making it difficult to identify the fault. If the engine
experienced stall, raise the engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if crank sensor fault is detected while
cranking for 14 revolutions. If crank sensor fault is detected at No Load Max, DTC will be detected. If
intermittent trouble is found, raise the engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if DTC is detected.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 2 No Go to
Check for installation condition of the CMP Is the procedure completed?
Service Support check.
sensor.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Visually check the sensor for installation
condition such as play or looseness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 4
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC. No
Refer to “How to clear DTC, procedure of Is DTC detected?
Go to Step 11.
Trouble Diagnosis” for how to clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
Step 5 No
Is the CMP sensor normal?
Remove the CMP sensor, and check the Go to Step 9.
sensor tip for scratch or damage.
Yes
Step 6
1. Check for followings in the power supply
circuit between ECM and CMP sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit No Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
• Short circuit to ground
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
Go to Step 15.
required.
Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and CMP sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
No Is the trouble detected?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Yes
If breaker box is not available, refer to Go to Step 15.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Go to Step 8.
required.
From Step 7
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the shield circuit
between ECM and CMP sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Open circuit
• High resistance
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit From Step 5
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Step 9
Replace the CMP sensor. Is the procedure completed?
Step 10 Yes
1. Visually check the camshaft gear for fault.
2. Check the alignment mark in the timing gear.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace it.
Step 11
Replace the supply pump. Yes
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Step 15
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC:rocedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” how to clear DTCs. No Is DTC: 0340 detected?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the Yes
“Preconditions when DTC is set”. Go to Step 2.
4. Check the DTC.
Go to Step 16.
From Step 15
Step 16
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC, Procedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” for how to clear DTCs. No
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Is DTC detected?
Go to Step 11.
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the Yes
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
Step 5
Remove the CMP sensor, and check the Is the CMP sensor normal? No
Go to Step 8.
sensor tip for scratch or damage.
Yes
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the harness from the CMP sensor.
3. Connect the breaker box or DMM between
the CMP sensor terminals.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Specified value
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. 0V
No
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the DMM indication specified value?
Yes
Step 7 Go to Step 8.
1. Check the CMP sensor circuit for short
circuit to other signal circuit using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 14.
Go to Step 9.
Step 8
Replace the CMP sensor.
Yes
From Step 7
Step 9
1. Visually check the camshaft gear for fault.
2. Check the alignment mark in the timing gear.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace it.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 10 Yes
Replace the supply pump.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Step 15
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Deterioration of startability
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 17.
Step 3
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool.
No Is the “Glow relay” displayed “ON”?
Step 4
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Hold it for 10 seconds or more.
3. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool.
Is the “Glow relay” displayed “OFF”? No
Go to Step 9.
Step 5 Yes
Check for installation condition of the glow Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
relay, ECM connector and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Remove the glow relay. Go to Step 12.
3. Short between the terminals 2 - 4 in the glow
relay installing portion using jump cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool. No Is the “Glow relay” displayed “ON”?
Step 7
Yes
Go to Step 11.
1. Check for following in the circuit between the
fuse and the glow relay.
• Open circuit
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Go to Step 8.
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
glow relay and ECM using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. From Step 7
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance No
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Step 9
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the glow relay.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool.
No Is the “Glow relay” displayed “OFF”?
Yes
Step 10
1. Check the circuit between glow relay and
ECM for short circuit to the power supply
circuit ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 11
Replace the glow relay.
Step 14
Replace the ECM.
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Step 16
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 2
Step 17
Check for installation condition of the glow
relay, ECM connector and coupling connector.
Is the trouble detected? No
Go to Step 7.
1. Check for play or looseness in
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. Is DTC:0487 detected? No
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
or more, and then start the engine.
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant Yes
temperature exceeds 80°C.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 5
Replace the EGR valve (EGR position sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Yes
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
Step 9
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 10
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG(Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
Is DTC:0487 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant Go to Step 2.
temperature exceeds 80°C.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 11
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.
Yes
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 13.
Step 3
1. Perform “EGR control test” using scan tool. Yes
2. Press the “Up” “Down” soft key.
3. Check the value for “EGR position”.
Step 6
Replace the EGR valve.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 7
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to Is DTC: 0488 detected? Go to Step 12.
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
Yes
more than, and then start the engine.
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant
temperature exceeds 80°C. Go to Step 8.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 11 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No
or more, and then start the engine. Is DTC:0488 detected?
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant
temperature exceeds 80°C. Yes
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.
Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Yes
Go to Step 5.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
Step 3 No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 6.
Check the value for engine oil pressure sensor available?
using scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool.
Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Engine oil pressure
sensor” using scan tool. Specified value
0.1V
Is the “Engine oil pressure sensor” the No
Step 4 specified value or less? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Check for installation condition of the engine oil
pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor Go to Step 11.
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Engine oil pressure
sensor” using scan tool.
Step 7
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 8.
Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
No Is DTC:0522 detected?
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 12
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of engine oil pressure. Specified value
1016 kPa
No
Step 13 (error value) Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
Check for installation condition of the engine oil Does the display of engine oil pressure show
pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector. error value?
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 14
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and engine oil pressure
Yes
Go to Step 11.
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to engine oil pressure sensor
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Go to Step 11.
required.
Go to Step 7.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Specified value
Step 6 0V
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
No Is the “Engine oil pressure sensor” the
engine oil pressure sensor for short circuit to specified value or less?
the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit, using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Go to Step 9.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
If the engine oil pressure sensor circuit is No Is the trouble detected?
shorted to the power supply circuit, the sensor
may be broken. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 7.
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and engine oil pressure
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace
as required.
From Step 5
Step 9
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor.
Step 13
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC: 0523 detected?
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
Go to Step 2.
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Go to Step 14.
From Step 13
Step 14
Check if other DTC detected.
Yes
Step 15
1. Start the engine. Go to each DTC diagnosis.
2. Check the display of engine oil pressure.
From Step 3
Step 16
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
engine oil pressure sensor for short circuit to
the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit, using breaker box or DMM. Specified value
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. 1016 kPa No
Note: (error value) Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
If breaker box is not available, refer to Does the display of engine oil pressure
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. show error value?
Important:
If the engine oil pressure sensor circuit is Yes
shorted to the power supply circuit, the sensor
may be broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 17
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Yes
Go to Step 13.
between ECM and engine oil pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
Go to Step 13.
required.
Step 18
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and engine oil pressure
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
7
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 67 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF terminal
8
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 79 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector ground or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal
Engine stopped
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 2 No
Is the procedure completed? Go to
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC. Service Support check.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Yes
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds.
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Is DTC:0603 detected? No
Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
is set”.
4. Check the DTC. Yes
Step 4
Step 3
1. Check the version of ECM software. No Is EMPS available?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Yes
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after No
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
• Output lowering
• Unable to start
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4 Step 3
No
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is EMPS available?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
Yes
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
P
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after No
Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
Step 3 available? Go to Step 12.
1. Make sure all the communication between
ECU and scan tool is normal. Yes
2. Make sure the system which require
programming operates normally.
3. Check the DTC.
No Is DTC: 0611 detected?
Yes
Step 4 Go to Step 10.
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62, 81)
and ECM ground terminal (E2) using breaker
box or DMM.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 10.
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM ground terminal (E2).
3. Check the ECM ground terminal (E2) for
intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Step 6
Yes
Go to Step 10.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check the ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62,
81) for intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
Step 7
No
Is EMPS available?
Yes
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
Step 9
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 10
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0611 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”.
Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 11
Check if other DTC is detected. No
Is other DTC detected?
Verify repair.
Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
From Step 2
No Step 12
Is DTC: 0611 detected?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
Block diagram
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
Step 3 available? Go to Step 12.
1. Make sure all the communication between
ECU and scan tool is normal. Yes
2. Make sure the system which require
programming operates normally.
3. Check the DTC.
Is DTC:0612 detected? No
Go to Step 10.
Step 4
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62, 81)
and ECM ground terminal (E2) using breaker
box or DMM.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Step 5 Go to Step 10.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM ground terminal (E2).
3. Check the ECM ground terminal (E2) for
intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
Go to Step 10.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check the ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62,
81) for intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
Step 7
No
Is EMPS available?
Yes
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
Step 9
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 10
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC: 0612 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”.
Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 11
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.
Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
From Step 2
No Step 12
Is DTC: 0612 detected?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
Block diagram
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 2 Go to
Is the procedure completed? No
Check the fuel system in the following Service Support check.
procedure.
1. Check the high pressure pipe and low Yes
pressure pipe for looseness in the
connection (fuel leakage), crush or
clogging.
Check the clogging in the following No Is the fuel system normal?
procedure.
• Fuel filter (main fuel filter, pre-fuel
filter, gauze filter) Yes
• Fuel tank (pump strainer)
• Fuel system pipe
2. Check the fuel pipe, fuel filter, and
inside of the fuel tank for freeze or
waxing. (at cold temperature)
3. Check the feed pipe inside the fuel tank
for clogging of foreign matter.
Step 3
Check the electromagnetic pump. Is the procedure completed?
1. Inspect the electromagnetic pump by
referring to “Electromagnetic pump Yes
inspection procedure”.
2. Repair or replace the faulty part.
Step 4
Check for rise of fuel level in the oil level gauge No
or light oil odor. Is the trouble detected?
Step 5 Yes
Check the connection of the fuel pipe in each
injector, and replace the injector if oil leakage
is confirmed.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in Is the procedure completed?
the service manual.
Step 7
Yes
Go to Step 17.
Check the injector.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Step 6
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 20.
2. Start the engine. available?
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
the menu. Yes
4. Select the “Injection stop at each injector” in
the “Common rail system”.
5. Press the “OFF” soft key to stop the fuel
injection in the cylinder one by one, and Is there any cylinder of which engine
check the change in engine sound. No vibration and engine sound did not
change when it is stopped?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 9.
From Step 7
Step 8
1. Replace the injector in the cylinder of which
engine sound did not change when it is
stopped in step 7.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in Is the procedure completed?
the service manual.
Step 9
Yes
Go to Step 18.
Check the common rail pressure.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. From Step 7
2. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the
data display using scan tool.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the
data display using scan tool.
5. Race it quickly about 5 times. Specified value
6. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the At engine stopped:
data display using scan tool. -30MPa
At addling, racing:
±5MPa
Is each value of “Common rail pressure”
No (at engine stopped, idling and racing)
Step 10 around specified value?
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor Yes
connector. Go to Step 16.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure sensor” on
the data display using scan tool.
Specified value
Step 11 4.8V
No
1. Check the signal circuit between common Is the “Common rail pressure sensor” the
rail pressure sensor and ECM for short specified value or more?
circuit to signal circuits of other sensors
using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Go to Step 15.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No
Is the trouble detected?
Step 13
Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software. Go to Step 18.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 12
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. No
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?
Step 14 Yes
Replace the ECM. Go to Step 18.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Go to Step 18.
Step 15
From Step 10
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual. Is the procedure completed?
Step 16
Yes
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. From Step 9
2. Start the engine.
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
the menu.
4. Select the “Rail pressure control” in the
“Common rail system”.
5. Press the “Up” soft key to check the value of No Specified value
“Common rail pressure”. ±5Mpa
Is “Common rail pressure” within the
specified value?
Step 17 Yes
Replace the supply pump.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Step 19
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 6
Step 20
Check the injector using injector checker.
Refer to “How to use injector checker, How
to Inspect Injector” for how to use injector
checker.
Is there any cylinder of which engine
No vibration and engine sound did not
change when it is stopped?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 11.
Diagnostic aid
Followings are suspected as the cause.
• Injector internal trouble
• Supply pump internal trouble
• Fuel system pipe fault (fuel leakage, clogging, crush, etc.)
• Fuel filter fault (clogging)
• Fuel tank fault (clogging)
• Pressure limiter trouble (operation under specified pressure, degradation of sealability)
• ECM trouble
• Common rail pressure sensor trouble
• Output lowering
• Hunting
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 3
Narrow down the cause.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is DTC: 1095 detected?
2. Connect another pipe to the supply pump
inlet duct, and test run while supplying fuel. Yes
(At this time, replace the fuel hose with a Go to Step 16.
transparent hose to visually check for air
mixture in the fuel.)
3. Check the DTC.
Step 4
Check the fuel system in the following
procedure.
1. Check the high pressure pipe and low
pressure pipe for looseness in the
connection (fuel leakage), crush or clogging.
Check the clogging in the following
No Is the fuel system normal?
procedure.
• Fuel filter (main fuel filter, pre-fuel filter, Yes
gauze filter) Go to Step 6.
• Fuel tank (pump strainer)
• Fuel system pipe
2. Check the fuel pipe, fuel filter, and inside of
the fuel tank for freeze or waxing. (at cold
temperature)
3. Check the feed pipe inside the fuel tank for
clogging of foreign matter.
Go to Step 17.
Step 6
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
Step 7 available? Go to Step 20.
Check the common rail pressure.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool.
5. Race it quickly about 5 times. Specified value
6. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on At engine stopped:
the data display using scan tool. -30 MPa
At idling, racing:
±5 MPa
Is each value of “Fuel rail pressure” (at
No engine stopped, idling and racing) around
the specified value?
Step 8
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor Go to Step 14.
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure sensor” on
the data display using scan tool.
Specified value
Step 9 0V
1. Check the signal circuit between common No Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
rail pressure sensor and ECM for short specified value?
circuit to signal circuits of other sensors
using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Go to Step 13.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Step 11 Go to Step 18.
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Step 10
No
necessary. Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 14
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Restore the machine.
2. Bleed air from the fuel.
3. Clear the DTC.
From Step 7
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Is DTC:1095 detected? No
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 19.
Step 15
Yes
1. Replace the common rail.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
2. Bleed air from the fuel.
3. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Is DTC:1095 detected? No
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 16
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Start the engine.
Specified value
If Tech2 is available, go to step 3.
±5Mpa
If Tech2 is not available, Go to Step 17.
No Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” within
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
the specified value?
the menu.
4. Select the “Rail pressure control” in the
“Common rail system”.
Yes
5. Press the “Up” soft key to check the value of
“Differential fuel pressure”.
Step 17
Replace the supply pump.
Note:
• Bleed air completely after the parts are
replaced. If air bleeding is not sufficient,
DTC:1095 may be detected due to
overshoot of fuel pressure.
• For work procedure, refer to “Engine
section” in the service manual. Is the procedure completed?
Step 18
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No Is DTC:0195 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
Go to Step 19.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 19
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 20
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. From Step 6
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Connect the DMM between the common rail
pressure sensor connector signal terminal
and the ground.
Note: Specified value
If the display of DMM is not specified value, 0V
No Is the DMM indication specified value?
ECM side wiring, wrap-around in ECM or short
circuit may be the cause.
If it is specified value, ECM side wiring is Yes
normal. Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.
Diagnostic aid
Followings are suspected as the cause.
• Air mixed in the high-pressure fuel pipe.
• Injector internal trouble
• Supply pump internal trouble
• Fuel system pipe fault (clogging etc.)
• Fuel filter fault (temporary clogging due to waxing at low temperatures, improper tightening of filter
cartridge, etc.)
• Fuel tank fault (temporary clogging, air mixed due to fuel shortage, air mixed due to modified fuel pipe
for additional tank etc.)
• Pressure limiter trouble (operation under specified pressure, degradation of sealability)
• ECM trouble
• Common rail pressure sensor trouble
• Running out of fuel
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 8
Replace the boost temperature sensor.
Yes
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 7
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Step 9
No
Note: Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 11
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 12
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No Is DTC:1112 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 2
Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost temperature.
Step 16
1. Check for followings in the power supply
No Is the trouble detected?
circuit between ECM and boost temperature
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Yes
Note: Go to Step 12.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Step 17 Yes
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Go to Step 12.
between ECM and boost temperature
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to boost temperature sensor
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 12.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Go to Step 8.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 3 Step 2
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
2. Check for “Boost temperature sensor” on the available? Go to Step 14.
data display using scan tool.
Yes
Specified value
Step 4 4.95V
Check for installation condition of the boost No
Is the “Boost temperature sensor” the Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
temperature sensor connector, ECM connector specified value or more?
and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 6
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and boost temperature
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected? No
• Open circuit Go to Step 8.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 11.
From Step 15
Step 7
Replace the boost temperature sensor. Is the procedure completed?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Step 8
No
rewriting of ECM. Is EMPS available?
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. No Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes
Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC. No Is DTC: 1112 detected?
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
Yes
Go to Step 2.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.
Yes
Step 13
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost temperature.
Specified value
214°C
(error value)
Step 14 Does the display of “Boost temperature” No
Check for installation condition of the boost show error value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
temperature sensor connector, ECM connector
and coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 15
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and boost temperature Yes
sensor, using breaker box or DMM. Go to Step 11.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No
• Open circuit Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 7.
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
• Output lowering
• Fuel flow is regulated during overheat when
the temperature exceeds 108°C.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes Go to
the each DTC detected.
Step 3
Step 4
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 14.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. available?
2. Disconnect the ECT (engine coolant
temperature) sensor connector. Yes
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Engine coolant temperature
Specified value
4.9V / - 40°C
Is the “Engine coolant temperature
Step 5 No sensor” the specified value or more?
1. Check the signal circuit between ECT
sensor and ECM for short circuit to signal
circuits of other sensors using breaker box or Yes
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 6
Is the trouble detected? No
1. Check the engine coolant amount. Go to Step 10.
2. If insufficient, add engine coolant.
3. Clear the DTC. Yes
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Go to Step 13.
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Start the engine, and check the DTC.
Step 8
Replace the ECT sensor.
Step 11
Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Step 10
Note: No Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. No Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
From Step 3
Step 14
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the display of the “Engine coolant
temperature”.
Specified value
- 40°C
Is the “Engine coolant temperature” the No
specified value or more? Go to Step 5.
Yes
Go to Step 6.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4 Yes
Check for installation condition of the injector
harness connector, ECM connector and
coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. No
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Is the trouble detected?
Step 5 Yes
1. Check for followings in the injector power Go to Step 23.
supply 1 circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
• Short circuit to ground Go to Step 23.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 Specified value
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground. 10MΩ
CN.A3 male-side No. 5 Is the resistance the specified
value or more? No
Go to Step 8.
Step 7
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3). Specified value
10MΩ No
3. Measure the resistance between the No. 4
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground. Is the resistance the specified Go to Step 9.
CN.A3 male-side No. 8 value or more?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
Step 8
From Step 6
1. Check the No. 1 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
From Step 7
Step 9
1. Check the No. 4 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Is the trouble detected? No
Note: Go to Step 20.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 23.
From Step 7
Step 10
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check for installation condition of the
injector harness. Is the trouble detected?
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Step 11 Go to Step 23.
1. Remove the injector harness from the
injector.
No. 1 cylinder, No. 4 cylinder
2. Measure the resistance between each Specified value
injector terminal and the ground. 10MΩ
Is the resistance the specified
value or more? No
Step 12 Go to Step 19.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector Yes
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Connect the DMM between the No. 1
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground. Specified value
CN.A3 female-side No. 5 0V
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the DMM indication specified value?
No
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Go to Step 13.
Step 15
1. Check the No. 1 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 12
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
Is the trouble detected? No
If breaker box is not available, refer to Go to Step 20.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 16
1. Check the No. 4 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 13
circuit or ignition power supply circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected?
Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 17
1. Check the injector power supply 1 circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 14
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected? No
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 20.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
From Step 14
Step 18
Replace the injector harness.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
From Step 11
Step 19
Replace the injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section”
in the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 21
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. From Step 5, 8, 9 and 15
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 20
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
Is EMPS available?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 22
No Is the procedure completed?
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 24
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Go to Step 10.
From Step 6
Step 8
1. Check the No.2 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No
Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 20.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 9
From Step 7
1. Check the No. 3 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
From Step 7
Step 10
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check for installation condition of the
injector harness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 11 Yes
Go to Step 23.
1. Remove the injector harness from the
injector.
No. 2 cylinder, No. 3 cylinder
2. Measure the resistance between each
injector terminal and the ground. Specified value
10MΩ
Is the resistance the specified
Step 12 value or more? No
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to Step 19.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3). Yes
3. Connect the DMM between the No. 2
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground.
CN.A3 female-side No.7 Specified value
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. 0V
Is the DMM indication specified value?
No
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Go to Step 13.
From Step 12
Step 13
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Connect the DMM between the No. 3 Specified value
cylinder injector drive circuit and 0V
the ground. Is the DMM indication the specified
CN.A3 female-side No. 6 No value or more?
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Yes
Go to Step 16.
Step 14
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Connect the DMM between the injector
power supply 2 circuit and the ground. Specified value
CN.A3 female-side No. 3 7.0V
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the DMM indication the specified
value or less? No
Go to Step 17.
Yes
Go to Step 18.
Step 15
1. Check the No. 2 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 12
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 16
1. Check the No. 4 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 13
circuit or ignition power supply circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
From Step 14
Step 17
1. Check the injector power supply 2 circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using Is the trouble detected? No
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
Yes
Go to Step 23.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. From Step 14
Step 21 Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software. Go to Step 23.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Step 20
Note: No
Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. No Is the procedure completed?
Step 22
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 23
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
No Is DTC: 1262 detected?
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. Yes
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to Step 2.
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC. No
Is other DTC detected?
Verify repair.
Step 24
Check if other DTC is detected. Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 2
Is the procedure completed? No Go to
1. Check the CMP sensor condition.
Service Support check.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Loose installation and rattling of sensor Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 3
1. Check for the condition of the CKP
(crankshaft position) sensor. Is the procedure completed?
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Loose installation and rattling of sensor
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Step 4
Check the DTC again.
Is the procedure completed?
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
• Stop the engine once, crank the engine for
4 to 5 seconds, and then check if
DTC:0340 is detected.
• If DTC:0340 is detected, judge as an open
circuit in cam sensor, and check and
repair the open circuit in CMP sensor.
After repair, crank the engine for 10 Is DTC:1345 detected?
seconds, and confirm that DTC:0340 and
DTC:1345 disappear.
Yes
Step 5
1. Check that the camshaft gear is installed
properly.
Is the procedure completed?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 6 Yes
1. Check that the flywheel is installed properly.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 7
Check the DTC again. Is the procedure completed?
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Yes
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 15 seconds
or more. No Is DTC: 1345 detected?
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
Yes
Step 8
Check if other DTC detected. No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.
Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07
4021-176
Block diagram
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 17.
Step 3
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “Main relay voltage” on the data
display using scan tool.
Specified value
Step 4
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. 1V
No
2. Check the DTC. Is the “Main relay voltage” the specified
value or more?
Yes
Step 5
1. Remove the main relay.
2. Check the DTC. Is DTC: 1625 detected? No Go to
Note: “Diagnostic aid”.
Refer to the machine’s manual for installing
position and installation/removal procedures of Yes
the main relay.
Yes
Step 8 Go to Step 11.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the main relay.
3. Short between the terminals 1 - 2 and 3 - 5
in the main relay installing portion Specified value
respectively using jump cable. 24V
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the “Main relay voltage” the specified
5. Check for “Main relay voltage” on the data
No
value or more?
display using scan tool.
Yes
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 11.
From Step 8
Step 9
1. Check for following in the circuit between
slowblow fuse and main relay.
• Open circuit
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Step 10
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
main relay and ECM using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 13
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is the procedure completed?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Yes
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
No Step 12
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 14 No
Replace the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 15
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses. From 6, 7 and 9
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is DTC:1261 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 16
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.
Step 18 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Check the DTC.
Is DTC:1625 detected? No
Step 19 Go to
1. Remove the main relay. “Diagnostic aid”.
2. Check the DTC. Yes
Note:
Refer to the machine’s manual for installing
position and installation/removal procedures of
the main relay. Is DTC:1625 detected?
No
Go to Step 11.
Step 20 Yes
1. Check the circuit (contact point side)
between main relay and ECM for short circuit
to the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit using breaker box or DMM.
No
Is the trouble detected? Go to Step 15.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Go to Step 12.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 21
Check for installation condition of the main
relay, ECM connector and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Step 22
Yes
Go to Step 15.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the main relay.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Connect the DMM between the main relay
connector terminal (contact point side) and Specified value
the ground. 24V
Is the DMM indication the specified No
value or more? Go to Step 9.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Terminal Normal Abnormal
checked method No. value value
6 Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the relay. 2 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement • Key switch “ON” or more
circuit 5 – Ground
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the relay. 2 – Relay installing 100Ω 10MΩ
10
high resistance measurement terminal No.2 or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” 5 – Relay installing
terminal No.2
21 – Relay installing
terminal No.2
40 – Relay installing
terminal No.2
• Output lowering
• Black smoke emitted
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 2
Check the DTC again. No Go to
Is the procedure completed?
1. Clear the DTC. Service Support check.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to
is set”. Is DTC E1630 detected? No “Diagnostic aid”.
4. Check the DTC.
Yes
Step 4
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and No Step 3
rewriting of ECM. Is EMPS available?
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 6 No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.
Yes
Go to Step 7.
Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. From Step 6
Step 8
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
From Step 4 and 5
Step 9
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC: 1632 detected?
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. Yes
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to Step 2.
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
No Go to
Step 2 Is the procedure completed?
Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the engine oil
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground. Specified value
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. 5.5V
No Is the DMM indication the specified
Step 3 value or more?
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the engine oil
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Specified value
4.5V
Is the DMM indication the specified
Step 4 value or less? No Go to
1. Check the power supply circuit between “Diagnostic aid”.
engine oil pressure sensor and ECM for Yes
short circuit to the battery power supply
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 5
1. Check the power supply circuit between
engine oil pressure sensor and ECM for
ground short circuit using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 9.
Step 6 No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.
Yes
Go to Step 7.
Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. From Step 6
Step 8
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes
From Step 4 and 5
Step 9
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC: 1633 detected?
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Yes
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.
Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 6 No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.
Yes
Go to Step 7.
Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Step 8
Replace the ECM. From Step 6
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 9
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. From Step 4 and 5
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
No Is DTC: 1634 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Specified value
4.5V
Step 4 Is the DMM indication the specified
value or less? No
1. Check the power supply circuit between Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
common rail pressure sensor and ECM for
short circuit to the battery power supply Yes
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 5
1. Check the power supply circuit between
common rail pressure sensor and ECM for
ground short circuit using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to,
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 9.
Step 6
No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.
Yes
Go to Step 7.
Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
From Step 6
Step 8
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 9
Check the DTC again. From Step 4 and 5
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
No Is DTC: 1635 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.
Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4
Step 5
Is the breaker box available? Go to Step 15.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM. Yes
3. Connect the breaker box to the ECM.
4. Connect the breaker box with the ECM
harness.
5. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High-side terminal and CAN-Low-side Specified value
terminal using breaker box. 50 - 70Ω
No Is the resistance within the specified
value?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 6
1. Remove the ECM from the breaker box.
2. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High- side terminal and CAN-Low-side
terminal using breaker box. Specified value
Approx. 120Ω
Is the resistance specified value? No
Go to Step 8.
Step 7
1. Connect the ECM to the breaker box.
2. Remove the computer A and the harness. Yes
3. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High- side terminal and CAN-Low-side
terminal using breaker box.
Specified value No
Approx. 120Ω Go to Step 10.
Is the resistance specified value?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 8
1. Check the CAN-Low circuit and CAN-High
circuit between ECM and machine control From Step 6 and 15
unit for short circuit to the power supply
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
No Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, replace the Yes
harness. Go to Step 2.
Step 9
1. Check for followings in the CAN-Low circuit
and CAN-High circuit between ECM
machine control unit using breaker box
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Is the trouble detected? No Replace
If breaker box is not available, refer to the machine control unit.
On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance
Go to Step 2.
• Short circuit to ground
From Step 7 and 16
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Step 10
Step 11 No
Is EMPS available?
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Yes
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Verify repair.
Step 12
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
From Step 16
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No Is DTC: 2104 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected. Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
From Step 4
Step 15
Remove the ECM, and measure the resistance
between the CAN-High-side terminal and CAN
Low- side terminal of the ECM connector.
Specified value
Approx. 120Ω
Is the resistance specified value? No
Go to Step 8.
Step 16
1. Install the ECM, and remove the machine Yes
control unit.
2. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High- side terminal and CAN-Low-side
terminal of the machine control unit Specified value
connector. Approx. 120Ω
Is the resistance specified value? No Go to Step 10.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Block diagram
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.
Step 4
1. Check for followings in the CAN-Low circuit
and CAN-High circuit between ECM and
computer A using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or No Is the trouble detected?
ignition power supply circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Step 5
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC. Is DTC:2106 detected? No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 6
Yes
1. If the DTC:2104 is detected, and the history
and present troubles of DTC:2106 are
alternately detected, check the circuit
between ECM terminals (32) and (18) for the No Is the procedure completed?
following conditions.
• Short circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 8.
3. Check if DTC is not detected again. Go to Step 7.
Step 7
Replace the computer A.
Yes
From Step 6
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Step 8
No
rewriting of ECM. Is EMPS available?
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
No
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?
Yes
Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.