Códigos Erro Motor CX350B

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4021

Section
4021

ENGINE ERROR CODE (DTC)

Copyright @ 2007 CNH America LLC.


All rights reserved.
Printed in USA.
CNH Lep SC160B4021-0NA July 2007
4021-2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Special tools ......................................................................................................................................4
On-board check procedure for sensors .............................................................................................5
DTC: 0087 Common rail low pressure fault (No pressure feed in supply pump) ...............................6
DTC: 0088 Common rail pressure is abnormally high (1st or 2nd stage) ........................................ 11
DTC: 0089 Common rail pressure fault (Excessive pressure feed in supply pump) ........................14
DTC: 0090 SCV drive system open circuit, +B short or ground short..............................................18
DTC: 0107 Barometric pressure sensor circuit fault (low voltage fault) ...........................................22
DTC: 0108 Barometric pressure sensor fault (high voltage fault) ....................................................26
DTC: 0112 IAT (Intake air temperature) sensor fault (low voltage fault) ...........................................30
DTC: 0113 IAT (Intake air temperature) sensor fault (high voltage fault) .........................................34
DTC: 0117 Engine coolant temperature sensor fault (low voltage fault) ..........................................39
DTC: 0118 Engine coolant temperature sensor fault (high voltage fault) .........................................44
DTC: 0182 FT (Fuel temperature) sensor fault (low voltage fault) ...................................................50
DTC: 0183 FT (Fuel temperature) sensor fault (high voltage fault)..................................................54
DTC: 0192 Common rail pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault) ...................................................59
DTC: 0193 Common rail pressure sensor fault (high voltage fault) .................................................64
DTC: 0201 Open circuit in No.1 injection nozzle drive system ........................................................68
DTC: 0202 Open circuit in No.2 injection nozzle drive system ........................................................72
DTC: 0203 Open circuit in No.3 injection nozzle drive system ........................................................76
DTC: 0204 Open circuit in No.4 injection nozzle drive system ........................................................80
DTC: 0219 Overrun..........................................................................................................................84
DTC: 0237 Boost sensor pressure fault (low voltage fault) ..............................................................86
DTC: 0238 Boost sensor pressure fault (high voltage fault).............................................................90
DTC: 0335 CKP (crankshaft position) sensor fault (no signal).........................................................94
DTC: 0336 CKP (crankshaft position) sensor fault (signal fault) ......................................................98
DTC: 0340 CMP (camshaft position) sensor fault (no signal) ........................................................102
DTC: 0341 CMP (camshaft position) sensor fault (signal fault) .....................................................106
DTC: 0380 Glow relay circuit fault.................................................................................................. 110
DTC: 0487 EGR position sensor fault ............................................................................................ 115
DTC: 0488 EGR valve control fault ................................................................................................ 119
DTC: 0522 Engine oil pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault) .....................................................123
DTC: 0523 Engine oil pressure sensor fault (high voltage fault) ....................................................127
DTC: 0601 ROM fault.....................................................................................................................132
DTC: 0603 EEPROM fault .............................................................................................................133
DTC: 0606 CPU fault .....................................................................................................................134
DTC: 0611 Charge circuit fault (bank 1).........................................................................................135
DTC: 0612 Charge circuit fault (bank 2).........................................................................................137

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DTC: 1093 No pump pressure feed ...............................................................................................139
DTC: 1095 Pressure limiter open...................................................................................................144
DTC: 1112 Boost temperature sensor fault (low voltage fault) .......................................................150
DTC: 1113 Boost temperature sensor fault (high voltage fault)......................................................155
DTC: 1173 Overheat ......................................................................................................................159
DTC: 1261 Injection nozzle common 1 drive system fault .............................................................163
DTC: 1262 Injection nozzle common 2 drive system fault .............................................................169
DTC: 1345 CMP (camshaft position) sensor out of phase.............................................................175
DTC: 1625 Main relay fault ............................................................................................................177
DTC: 1630 A/D conversion fault .....................................................................................................182
DTC: 1632 Voltage fault in 5 V power supply 2 ..............................................................................183
DTC: 1633 Voltage fault in 5 V power supply 3 ..............................................................................186
DTC: 1634 Voltage fault in 5 V power supply 4 ..............................................................................189
DTC: 1635 Voltage fault in 5 V power supply 5 ..............................................................................192
DTC: 2104 CAN Bus fault ..............................................................................................................195
DTC: 2106 CAN time out fault........................................................................................................198

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SPECIAL TOOLS
CNH-EST DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (SCAN TOOL)

The EST (Electronic Service Tool) system allows diagnoses on machines and engines by detecting the
operating parameters of electronic control components (control units, sensors etc.). It is also capable of
reading fault codes.
To use this tool, please refer to the book provided during the CXB series training sessions.

BREAKER BOX AND DMM

Name
1. Breaker box
2. DMM

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ON-BOARD CHECK PROCEDURE FOR SENSORS

Name
1. Coupling connector between
engine - the machine
2. Machine harness
3. Sensor connector
4. Engine harness

A. Disconnect the coupling connector, and check the sensor from engine harness connector.
B. Disconnect the connector from sensor, and short the wiring of sensor connector.
C. Check the harness from coupling connector for open circuit.
• If both steps 1 and 2 are faulty, repair the harness.
Check from step 1 again.
• If only step 1 is faulty, replace the sensor.

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DTC (error code): 0087 Common rail low pressure fault (No pressure feed in supply pump)

• Intense engine vibration


• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Black smoke emitted
• Excessive output is possible.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2
Is the procedure completed? No Go to
Check the fuel system in the following
procedure. Service Support check.
1. Check the high pressure pipe and low Yes
pressure pipe for looseness in the
connection (fuel leakage), crush or clogging.
2. Check the fuel pipe, fuel filter, and inside of
the fuel tank for freeze or waxing. (at cold No Is the fuel system normal?
temperature)
3. Check the feed pipe inside the fuel tank for
clogging of foreign matter.
Yes

Step 3
Repair or replace the faulty parts.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 18.
Step 4
Check for rise of fuel level in the oil level gauge
or light oil odor.

No Is the trouble detected?


Step 5
Check the connection of the fuel pipe in each Yes
injector, and replace the injector if oil leakage
is confirmed.
Note:
Is the procedure completed?
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Yes
Go to Step 18.
Step 7
Check the injector.
1. Clear the DTC.
Step 6 No
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 20.
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
available?
clear DTCs.
2. Start the engine.
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
the menu.
4. Select the “Injection stop at each injector” in
the “Common rail system”.
Is there any cylinder of which engine
5. Press the “OFF” soft key to stop the fuel No
injection in the cylinder one by one, and vibration and engine sound did not
check the change in engine sound. change when it is stopped?

Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 8
Replace the injector in the cylinder of which
engine sound did not change when it is
stopped.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 18.
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Step 9
From Step 7
Check the common rail pressure.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the
data display using scan tool.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool. Specified value
5. Race it quickly about 5 times. At engine stopped: Differential pressure
6. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on -30 MPa
the data display using scan tool. At idling, racing: ±5 Mpa
No
Is “Differential fuel rail pressure”
within the specified value?

Step 10
Yes
Go to Step 16.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure sensor” on
the data display using scan tool. Specified value
4.8V
Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
No
the specified value or more?

Yes
Step 11
1. Check the signal circuit between common
rail pressure sensor and ECM for short
circuit to signal circuits of other sensors
using breaker box or DMM.
2. If the trouble is detected, repairs as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Step 13 Yes
Go to Step 18.
Check the version of ECM software.
1. Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” in this section
for check and rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 12
necessary. No
Note: Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 14
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note: Go to Step 1.
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. No Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Yes
Go to Step 16.
Step 15
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 18.

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Step 16 From Step 14


Clear the DTC.
1. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Start the engine.
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
Specified value
the menu.
±5MPa
4. Select the “Rail pressure control” in the
No Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” within
Common rail system”.
the specified value?
5. Press the “Up” soft key to check the value of
“Differential fuel pressure”.
Yes
Step 17
Replace the supply pump.

Step 18
Check the DTC again. Is the procedure completed?
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC. Yes
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. No Is DTC:0087 detected?
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
Yes
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.

Step 19
Check if DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Step 20 From Step 6


Use the injector checker to stop injection in the
injector, and check the change in engine
sound.
Is there any cylinder of which engine
No vibration and engine sound did not
Step 21 change when it is stopped?
Replace the injector in the cylinder of which
engine sound did not change when it is Yes
stopped.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Step 22
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the common
Specified value
rail pressure sensor power supply terminal
4.8V
and the ground.
No Is the DMM indication the specified value
or more?

Yes
Go to Step 23. Go to Step 24.

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Step 23 From Step 22


1. Check the signal circuit between common
rail pressure sensor and ECM for short
circuit to signal circuits of other sensors
using Breaker box or DMM. No
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Is the trouble detected? Go to Step 12.

Yes
Go to Step 18.

From Step 22
Step 24
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No Is DTC:0087 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 17.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Go to Step 19.

Block diagram

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Diagnostic aid
Followings are suspected as the cause.
• Injector internal trouble
• Supply pump internal trouble
• Air in the fuel system
• Fuel system pipe fault (fuel leakage, clogging, crush, etc.)
• Fuel filter fault (clogging)
• Fuel tank fault (clogging)
• Pressure limiter trouble (operation under specified pressure, degradation of sealability)
• ECM trouble
• Common rail pressure sensor trouble

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method terminal No. Value value
11, 23 Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the 82-Ground 0V 1V
other signal circuit measurement sensor connector 90- Ground or more
• Key switch “ON”

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DTC (error code): 0088 Common rail pressure is abnormally high (1st or 2nd stage)
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


1. Start the engine. Service Support check.
2. Check the DTC. Yes
3. Are the fuel-related parts only just replaced?
Air bleeding may not be performed
sufficiently after replacing fuel-related parts.
Bleed air again. Check the DTC after
bleeding air. No
Is any of the DTC:0088, 0192, 0193, or
1635 detected?

Yes Go to the relevant


DTC detected.

Step 4
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 30 seconds Step 3
No
or more. Is the scan tool (KW communication)
2. Start the engine. available?
3. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool. Yes

Step 5 Specified value


1. Check the fuel return pipe between the Differential pressure ±5 MPa
supply pump and the fuel tank for breakage, (at idle) No
twist, etc. Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” within Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
2. Check for clogging or twisting in the vent the specified value?
hose of the fuel tank.
3. Check for foreign matter in the fuel tank.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Step 6
1. Replace the common rail (common rail No Is the procedure completed?
pressure sensor) since it seems that
abnormal value of the pressure sensor is
detected. Yes
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
2. Check the DTC.

Step7
No Is the trouble detected?
Replace the supply pump.
Note: Yes
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?
Step8
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No
Is DTC:0088 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
Go to Step 9.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC. From Step 8

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Step 9
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


1st stage
• Key switch input voltage is 18V or more.
• DTC: 0088, 0192, 0193, or 1635 is not detected.
• Actual rail pressure is 2 MPa or more and 70 min-1 or more.
2nd stage
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 0088, 0192, 0193, or 1635 is not detected.
• Actual rail pressure is 2 MPa or more and 70 min-1 or more.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
Lep• Improper
SC160B4021-0NA
connection of harness connector Issued 07-07
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4021-14
DTC (error code): 0089 Common rail pressure fault (Excessive pressure feed in supply
pump)
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 2 Service Support check.
1. Start the engine. Yes
2. Check the DTC.

Is any of the DTC: 0089, 0192, 0193, or


No
1635 detected?

Yes Go to each
DTC diagnosis.

Step 4 Step3
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 30 seconds Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
or more. available? Go to Step 12.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on Yes
the data display using scan tool.

Specified value
Differential pressure: ±5 MPa
Step 5
Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” within
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. No the specified value?
2. Wait for 2 minutes before the common rail
internal pressure goes down.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Do not start Yes
engine. Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
4. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool.

Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the SCV connector. Specified value
3. Check the SCV harness connector terminal Differential pressure: -30 MPa
for poor contact, intermittent trouble, etc.
No Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” the
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. specified value?
5. Check the ECM harness connector terminal
for poor contact, intermittent trouble, etc. Yes
6. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 7 Is the trouble detected? No


Go to Step 9.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor Yes
connector. Go to Step 10.
3. Check the common rail pressure sensor
harness connector terminal for poor contact
intermittent trouble, etc.
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Check the ECM harness connector terminal No Is the trouble detected?
for poor contact, intermittent trouble, etc.
6. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 10.
Step 8
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Is the procedure completed?
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Yes
Go to Step 10.

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Step 9
From Step 6
Replace the supply pump.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 10
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
No Is DTC: 1093 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Is other DTC detected?


No
Verify repair.
Step 11
Check if other DTC is detected. Yes

Step 12 Go to each DTC diagnosis.


1. Visually check the harness between the
ECM and the common rail pressure sensor
for damage.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Is the procedure completed? No
Go to Step 5.

Yes
Go to Step 5.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18V or more.
• DTC: 0089, 0192, 0193, or 1635 is not detected.
• Engine coolant temperature is 60 °C or more and 375 min-1 or more.
• Duty to SCV is 40 % or less, or SCV target pressure feed is 90 mm3/sec or less.

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Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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4021-18
DTC (error code): 0090 SCV drive system open circuit, +B short or ground short

• Engine stall and/or engine blow up are possible


depending on the condition of open/short circuit.
• Black smoke emitted
• Excessive output

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed?


No Go to
Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication)
Step 3
available?
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check for “SCV F/B” on the data display
Yes
using scan tool.

Specified value
No 50mA
Is the “SCV F/B” the specified value or
less?
Step 4
1. Check for followings in the circuit between Yes
SCV and ECM using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected?
No
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Go to Step 12.
required.

Step5
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
SCV and ECM using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit between terminals Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or No
ignition power supply circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 12.

Go to Step 6.

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4021-19
From Step 5
Step 6
Check the SCV body.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the harness from the SCV.
3. Measure the resistance between the SCV Specified value
connector terminals. Between terminals: 3.2±0.3 Ω;
Each terminals to SCV body: ∞Ω
No (at nomal temperature )
Is the resistance specified value?
Step 7
Replace the supply pump (SCV). Yes
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.

Step 8
Check the DTC again. Is the procedure completed?
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC. Yes
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Go to Step 12.
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.
Is DTC:0090 detected? No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Step 9
rewriting of ECM. No
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Is EMPS available?
necessary.
Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 11
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

No Is DTC:0090 detected?
Step 12
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
Go to Step 2.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Is other DTC detected? No
6. Check the DTC. Verify repair.

Step 13 Yes
Check if other DTC is detected.
Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be checked Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Terminal Normal Abnormal
method No. value value

4 Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 105 – SCV terminal 5Ohm or 10 Mega
high resistance measurement SCV connector. 113 – SCV terminal less Ohm
• Key switch “OFF” 89 – SCV terminal or
97 – SCV terminal more

Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the 105 – Ground 10 Mega 100 Ohm
ground measurement SCV connector. 113 – Ground Ohm or
• Key switch “OFF” 89 – Ground or less
97 – Ground more

5 Short circuit Resistance • Disconnect the 105 – 89 10 Mega 100 Ohm


between terminals measurement SCV connector. 105 – 97 Ohm or
• Key switch “OFF” 113 – 89 or less
113 – 97 more

Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the 105 - GND 0V 18V


power supply measurement SCV connector. 113 - GND or
circuit • Key switch “ON” 89 - GND more
97 - GND

Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the 105 - GND 0V 1V


other signal circuit measurement SCV connector. 113 - GND or
• Key switch “ON” 89 - GND more
97 - GND

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DTC (error code): 0107 Barometric pressure sensor circuit fault (low voltage fault)
Due to back-up equivalent to 2,000 m

• Black smoke emitted at high altitude


• Output lowering at low altitude

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for barometric pressure
sensor using scan tool. Yes
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Barometric pressure
Step 2
sensor” using scan tool.
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 14.
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the Yes
barometric pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Specified value
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or 0.5V
replace as Is the “Barometric pressure sensor” No Go to
required the specified value or less? “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the barometric pressure sensor
connector.
3. Short between the barometric pressure
No Is the trouble detected?
sensor connector power supply terminal and
the signal terminal using jump cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
5. Check the value for “Barometric pressure Go to Step 9.
sensor” using scan tool.

Specified value
Step 6 4.8V
1. Check for followings in the power supply Is the “Barometric pressure sensor”
circuit between ECM and barometric No
the specified value or more?
pressure sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure.” Yes
Note: Go to Step 8.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is the trouble detected?
required.

Yes
Step 7 Go to Step 9.
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No
Note: Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Short circuit to barometric pressure sensor Go to Step 12.
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit Go to Step 9.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-23

From Step 5 and 17 From Step 4 and 6


Step 8
Replace the barometric pressure sensor.

Go10to Step 9.
Step
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Is the procedure completed?
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Step 9
No Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes

Step 11
Replace the ECM.
Note: Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 12 Is the procedure completed?


Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC. Yes
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC: 0107 detected?
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Yes
6. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.

From Step 2
Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of barometric pressure.

Specified value No Go to
Step 15 127kPa (error value) “Diagnostic aid”.
Check for installation condition of the Does the display of “Barometric pressure”
barometric pressure sensor, ECM and coupling show error value?
connector. (Check the barometric pressure
sensor circuit for open circuit or ground short.) Yes
1. Check for disconnection, play or looseness
in the connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the trouble detected?
No
required.
Yes

Go to Step 16.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-24

From Step 15
Step 16
1. Check for followings in the power supply
circuit between ECM and barometric
pressure sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit No Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 12.

Step 17
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection
procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to barometric pressure sensor
ground circuit
No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance Go to Step 12.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Go to Step 8.

Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1632 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-25

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be checked Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal
method Terminal No. value value
61 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector power
6, 16 high resistance measurement sensor connector. supply terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”

71 – 60 10MΩ 100Ω
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
7, 17 ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 71 – GND or more or less
ground • Key switch “OFF”
71 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector signal
high resistance measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-26
DTC (error code): 0108 Barometric pressure sensor fault (high voltage fault)

Due to back-up equivalent to 2,000 m

• Black smoke emitted at high altitude


• Output lowering at low altitude

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 3 Perform the


Is the procedure completed? No
Check the value for barometric pressure Service Support check.
sensor using scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Barometric pressure
sensor” using scan tool. Step 2
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 14.
Step 4 available?
Check for installation condition of the
barometric pressure sensor, ECM and coupling Yes
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Specified value
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as 3.8V
required. Is the “Barometric pressure sensor” No Go to
the specified value or more?
Step 5 “Diagnostic aid”.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the barometric pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”. No Is the trouble detected?
4. Check the value for “Barometric pressure
sensor” using scan tool.
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Step 6
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
barometric pressure sensor for short circuit
to the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit using breaker box or DMM. Specified value
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. 0V
Note: Is the “Barometric pressure sensor”
No
If breaker box is not available, refer to the specified value or less?
On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important: Yes
If the barometric pressure sensor circuit is Go to Step 8.
shorted to the power supply circuit, the sensor
may be broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Step 7 Go to Step 12.
1.Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No
Note: Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 12.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Go to Step 9.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-27

Step 8
From Step 5 and 17 From Step 7
Replace the barometric pressure sensor.

Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is the procedure completed?
Refer to“Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Yes
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Step 9
No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 11
Replace the ECM. No Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0108 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.
No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Step 14 From Step 2


1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of barometric pressure.
Specified value
127kPa
Step 15 (error value)
Check for installation condition of the No
Does the display of “Barometric pressure”
barometric pressure sensor, ECM and coupling Go to
show error value?
connector. “Diagnostic aid”.
(Check the barometric pressure sensor circuit
for short to +5V line or battery power supply Yes
circuit.)
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes

Go to Step 16.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-28

Step 16 From Step 15


1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
barometric pressure sensor for short circuit
to the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
If the barometric pressure sensor circuit is
shorted to the power supply circuit, the sensor
may be broken. No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Yes
Step 17 Go to Step 12.
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and barometric pressure
sensor
using breaker box or DMM. Refer to
“Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 12.

Go to Step 8.

Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1632 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-29
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be checked Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal
method Terminal No. value value
0V 18V
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
6,16 power supply circuit measurement sensor connector. 71 – Ground or more
• Key switch “ON”

100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 60 – Sensor
7,17 high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector ground or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-30
DTC (error code): 0112 IAT (Intake air temperature) sensor fault (low voltage fault)

• White smoke emission possible when


starting at low temperatures

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.

Yes

Step 3 Step 2
Check the value for IAT sensor using scan tool. No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 13.
1. Connect the scan tool. available?
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Intake air temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Yes

Specified value
Step 4 0.1V
Check for installation condition of the IAT Is the “Intake air temperature sensor” less No
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. than the specified value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 5
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to Step 11.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Intake air temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
4.8V
Step 6
1.Check for followings in the signal circuit No Is the “Intake air temperature sensor”
more than the specified value?
between ECM and IAT sensor using breaker
box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to IAT sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
Step 7
Replace the IAT sensor.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes

Go to Step 8. Go to Step 11.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-31
Step 9 From Step 6
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Step 8
No
Note: Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 11 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
No Is DTC: 0112 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 3.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Step 13
From Step 2
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of intake air temperature.

Specified value
Step 14 214°C
Check for installation condition of the IAT (error value)
No
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. (Check Does the display of “Intake air temperature” Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
the IAT sensor circuit for ground short.) show error value?
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

No Is the trouble detected

Yes
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 15.

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4021-32
From Step 14
Step 15
1.Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and IAT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Id the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Short circuit to IAT sensor ground circuit Go to Step 11.
• Short circuit to ground
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Go to Step 7.

Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgement needs 3 to 10 minutes.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1632 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-33
Diagnostic aid
• To make sure the correct performance of the IAT
sensor, check with various temperatures using the
reckoner table between temperature and resistance.
If the sensor is faulty, operationality may be affected.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may
be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display
while moving the connector and the harness which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display
indicates the faulty part.
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
72 – 60 10MΩ 100MΩ
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
6,15 ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 72 – Ground or more or less
ground
• Key switch “OFF”

Intake air temperature - resistance table


1000

100

10
)
Resistance(

0.1

0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150

Intake air temperature( ) E0112-5

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-34
DTC (error code) :0113 IAT (Intake air temperature) sensor fault (high voltage fault)

• White smoke emission possible when


starting at low temperatures

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for IAT sensor using scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool.
Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Intake air temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Step 2
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 15.
Step 4 available?
Check for installation condition of the IAT
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Specified value
required. 4.95V
Is the “Intake air temperature sensor”
the specified value or more?
No
Step 5 Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
Yes
3. Short the IAT sensor connector signal
terminal to the ground terminal using jump No Is the trouble detected?
cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check the value for “Intake air temperature Yes
sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step 13.

Step 6
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
Specified value
IAT sensor for short circuit to the power
0V
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
Is the “Intake air temperature sensor”
using breaker box or DMM. No
the specified value or less?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Go to Step 9.
Important:
If the IAT sensor circuit is shorted to the power
supply circuit, the sensor may be broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Step 7 Yes
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Go to Step 13.
between ECM and IAT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No
• Open circuit Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 13.

Go to Step 8.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-35
From Step 7
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and IAT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Yes

Step 9 From Step 5 and 19


Replace the IAT sensor.

Step 11 Is the procedure completed?


1. Check the version of ECM software. Refer to
“Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and rewriting
of ECM. Yes
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 10
No
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is EMPS available?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No
Step 12 Is the procedure completed?
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 13 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC:0113 detected?
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected. Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-36
From Step 2
Step 15
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of intake air temperature.
3. Display of intake air temperature is 214°C
due to back-up mode after fault judgment.
Specified value
214°C
(error value) No
Step 16
Check for installation condition of the IAT
Does the display of “Intake air Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
temperature” show error value?
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace
required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 17
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and Yes
IAT sensor for short circuit to the power Go to Step 13.
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
If the IAT sensor circuit is shorted to the power Yes
supply circuit, the sensor may be broken. Go to Step 13.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 18
1. Check for followings in the signal
circuitbetween ECM and IAT sensor using
breakerbox or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 19
1. Check for followings in the ground
circuitbetween ECM and IAT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Yes
Go to Step 13.

Go to Step 9.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-37
Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgment needs 3 to 10 minutes.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1632 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
• To make sure the correct performance of the IAT
sensor, check with various temperatures using the reckoner table between temperature and resistance.
If the sensor is faulty, operationality may be affected.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may
be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display
while moving the connector and the harness which are related to the sensor. The variation of the
display indicates the faulty part.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-38

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
72 – Ground 0V 18V
Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the
6, 17 Power supply measurement sensor connector. or more
circuit
• Key switch “ON”

72 – Sensor 10MΩ 100MΩ


Open circuit / Resistance • Disconnect the
7, 18 high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”
terminal

60 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


Open circuit / Resistance • Disconnect the
8, 19 measurement sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
high resistance
• Key switch “OFF”
terminal

Intake air temperature - resistance table


1000

100

10
)
Resistance(

0.1

0.01
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150

Intake air temperature( ) E0113-4

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-39
DTC (error code): 0117 Engine coolant temperature sensor fault (low voltage fault)

• At normal temperature: Black smoke emission, greater engine


combustion noise possible.
• During idling at low atmospheric temperatures: Rough idling,
engine stall, white smoke emission possible.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.

Yes
Step 3
Check the value for ECT sensor using scan Step 2
tool. No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 13.
1. Connect the scan tool. available?
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Engine coolant Yes
temperature sensor” using scan tool.

Specified value
Step 4 0.1V
Check for installation condition of the ECT Is the “Engine coolant temperature
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. sensor” the specified value or less? No
1. Check for play or looseness in the Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
Yes
Go to Step 11.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Engine coolant
temperature sensor” using scan tool.

Step 6 Specified value


1. Check for followings in the signal circuit 4.8V
between ECM and ECT sensor using Is the “Engine coolant temperature sensor”
No the specified value or more?
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Yes
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to ECT sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
2. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor to
check that the value is within normal range.
No Is the trouble detected?
3. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Yes
Go to Step 11.
Step 7
Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 11.

No Step 8 Yes
Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
Is EMPS available?

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-40
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 8
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC:0117 detected?
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Step 13
1. Start the engine. From Step 2
2. Check the display of the engine coolant
temperature.
Display of engine coolant temperature
is 214°C due to back-up mode
Specified value
after fault judgment.
214°C
(error value)
Does the display of “Engine coolant No
temperature” show error value? Go to Step 11.
Step 14
Check for installation condition of the ECT Yes
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the procedure completed?

Go to Step 15.

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4021-41
From Step 14
Step 15
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and ECT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the procedure completed?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to ECT sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
2. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor to Go to Step 7.
check that the value is within normal range.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgment needs 3 to 10 minutes.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1633 is not detected.

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4021-42

Diagnostic aid
• DTC may be set at a overheat condition.
• After starting the engine, the thermostat begins to
open when the engine coolant temperature rises
(85°C {185°F}), and the engine coolant temperature is stabilized.
• To make sure the correct performance of the ECT sensor, check with various temperatures using the
reckoner table between temperature and resistance.
If the sensor is faulty, operationality may be affected.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may
be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding

Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.


• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-43

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
84 – 79 10MΩ 100Ω
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
6, 15 Ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 84 - Ground or more or less
ground
• Key switch “OFF”

Engine coolant temperature - resistance table

100
Resistance (K ohm)

10

0.1
-50 0 50 100
Engine coolant temperature (˚C)
E0117-4

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4021-44
DTC (error code): 0118 Engine coolant temperature sensor fault (high voltage fault)
• At normal temperature: Black smoke
emission, greater engine combustion noise
possible.
• During idling at low atmospheric
temperatures: Rough idling, engine stall,
white smoke emission possible.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for ECT sensor using scan
tool.
1. Connect the scan tool. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Engine coolant
temperature sensor” using scan tool. Step 2
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 15.
available?
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the ECT Yes
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
Specified value
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
4.85V
required.
Is the “Engine coolant temperature No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
sensor” the specified value or more?
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Short the ECT sensor connector signal
terminal to the ground terminal using jump No Is the trouble detected?
cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check the value for “Engine coolant Yes
temperature sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step13.

Step 6
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
Specified value
ECT sensor for short circuit to the power
0V
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
No Is the “Engine coolant temperature
using breaker box or DMM.
sensor” the specified value or less?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
Yes
Go to Step 9.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
If the ECT sensor circuit is shorted to the
power supply circuit, the sensor may be
broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

No Is the trouble detected?


Step 7
1.Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and ECT sensor using Yes
breaker box or DMM. Go to Step 13.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No
• Open circuit Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 13.

Go to Step 8.

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4021-45
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit From step 7
between ECM and ECT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
From step 5
Step 9
Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 11
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Yes
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: Step 10
No
EGR valve position learning is required after Is EMPS available?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. No Is the procedure completed?

Step 12 Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No Is DTC: 0118 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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4021-46

Step 15 From Step 2


1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of the “Engine coolant
temperature”.
Display of engine coolant temperature is
214°C due to back-up mode after fault Specified value
judgment. 214°C
(error value)
No
Step 16 Does the display of “Engine coolant Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Check for installation condition of the ECT temperature” show error value?
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 17 Yes
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and Go to Step 13.
ECT sensor for short circuit to the power
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
No Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
Important: Go to Step 13.
If the ECT sensor circuit is shorted to the
power supply circuit, the sensor may be
broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 18
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and ECT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Yes
Go to Step 13.

Step 19
1.Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and ECT sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Go to Step 13.
required.

Go to Step 9.

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4021-47
Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgment needs 3 to 10 minutes.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1632 is not detected.
• 3 minutes or more has elapsed after starting engine.

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4021-48

Diagnostic aid
• After starting the engine, the thermostat begins to open
when the engine coolant temperature rises ( 85°C {185°F}),
and the engine coolant temperature is stabilized.
• To make sure the correct performance of the ECT sensor,
check with various temperatures using the
reckoner table between temperature and resistance.
If the sensor is faulty, operationality may be affected.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these
causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data
display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation
of the display indicates the faulty part.

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4021-49

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
84 – Ground 0V 18V
Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the
6, 17 Power supply measurement sensor connector. or more
circuit
• Key switch “ON”
84 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit / Resistance • Disconnect the connector signal
7, 18 high resistance measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”
79 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit / Resistance • Disconnect the connector ground
8, 19 measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
high resistance
• Key switch “OFF”

Engine coolant temperature - resistance table

100
Resistance (K ohm)

10

0.1
-50 0 50 100
Engine coolant temperature (˚C)
E0117-4

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-50
DTC (error code): 0182 FT (Fuel temperature) sensor fault (low voltage fault)

Operationality is affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.

Yes

Step 2
No
Step 3 Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 13.
Check the value for FT sensor using scan tool. available?
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine. Yes
3. Check the value for “Fuel temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
0.1V
Step 4 Is the “Fuel temperature sensor” the No
specified value or less? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Check for installation condition of the FT
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. No Is the trouble detected?

Step 5 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to Step 11.
2. Disconnect the FT sensor connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Fuel temperature
sensor” using scan tool.
Specified value
4.8V
Step 6 Is the “Fuel temperature sensor” the
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
No specified value or more?
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer “On-board
check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to FT sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.

Step 7
Replace the supply pump (FT sensor).

Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 8.

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4021-51

Step 9 From Step 6


1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is No Step 8
necessary. Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. No
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 10
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is DTC:0182 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

From Step 2
Step 13
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of “Fuel temperature”.
Display of fuel temperature is 214°C due to Specified value
back-up mode after fault judgment. 214°C
(error value)
Does the display of “Fuel temperature”
Step 14 Show error value?
No
Check for installation condition of the FT Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 15.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-52
From Step 14
Step 15
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Short circuit to FT sensor ground circuit Go to Step 11.
• Short circuit to ground
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Go to Step 6.

Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgment needs 3 to 10 minutes.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1633 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-53
Diagnostic aid
• When the engine cold (before starting engine),
check if the temperatures of the FT sensor and IAT sensor are close.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6, 15 83 – 79 10MΩ 100Ω
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
Ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 83 - Ground or more or less
ground
• Key switch “OFF”

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-54
DTC (error code): 0183 FT (Fuel temperature) sensor fault (high voltage fault)

Not in particular

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.

Yes

Step 3 Step 2
Check the value for FT sensor using scan tool. Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
1. Connect the scan tool. available? Go to Step 15.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Fuel temperature Yes
sensor” using scan tool.

Step 4 Specified value


Check for installation condition of the FT 4.85V
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. Is the “Fuel temperature sensor” the No
1. Check for play or looseness in the specified value or more? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required.

Step 5 No Is the trouble detected?


1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the FT sensor connector.
3. Short the FT sensor connector signal Yes
terminal to the ground terminal using jump Go to Step 13.
cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check the value for “Fuel temperature
sensor”using scan tool.
Specified value
0V
Step 6
No Is the “Fuel temperature sensor” the
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
specified value or less?
FT sensor for short circuit to the power
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit
using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Go to Step 9.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important: No Is the trouble detected?
If the FT sensor circuit is shorted to the power
supply circuit, the sensor may be broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: No Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance
Go to Step 13.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Go to Step 8.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-55

Step 8 From Step 7


1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
From Step 5
Step 9
Replace the supply pump (FT sensor).

Is the procedure completed?

Step 11 Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 10
necessary. No
Note: Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 12 N
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC: 0183 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
Yes
Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-56
From Step 2
Step 15
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of “Fuel temperature”.
Display of fuel temperature is 214°C due to
back-up mode after fault judgment.
Specified value
214°C
Step 16 (error value)
Check for installation condition of the FT Does the display of “Fuel temperature”
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. show error value? No
1. Check for play or looseness in the Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required.

Step 17 No Is the trouble detected?


1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
FT sensor for short circuit to the power
supply circuit or ignition power supply circuit Yes
using breaker box or DMM. Go to Step 13.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
Important:
If the FT sensor circuit is shorted to the power
supply circuit, the sensor may be broken. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 13.

Step 18
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the trouble detected?
required.
N
Yes
Step 19 Go to Step 13.
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and FT sensor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to N
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 13.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Go to Step 9.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-57
Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgment needs 3 to 10 minutes.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1633 is not detected.
• 3 minutes or more has elapsed after starting engine.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-58

Diagnostic aid
• When the engine cold (before starting engine),
check if the temperatures of the FT sensor and IAT sensor are close.
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6 83– GND 0V 18V
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the
power supply circuit measurement sensor connector. or more
• Key switch “ON”

7 83 – Sensor 100MΩ 10MΩ


Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector signal
high resistance measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”

8 109 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector ground
high resistance measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF”

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-59
DTC (error code): 0192 Common rail pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault)

• Engine blow up fault


• Hunting

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 3 Perform the


Is the procedure completed? No
Check the value for common rail pressure Service Support check.
sensor using scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Common rail pressure
sensor” using scan tool. Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 14.
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the common Yes
rail pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Specified value
connection. 0.7V (at idle)
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
required. output voltage the specified
value or less?
No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.

Step 5 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
No Is the trouble detected?
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Common rail pressure Yes
sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step 12.

Step 6
1. Check for followings in the power supply
Specified value
circuit between ECM and common rail
0V
pressure sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No output voltage specified value?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 8.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 7
Yes
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Go to Step 12.
between ECM and common rail pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to common rail pressure No Is the trouble detected?
sensor ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
Go to Step 12.
required.

Go to Step 9.

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4021-60

From Step 5
Step 8
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual. Is the procedure completed?

Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. From Step 7
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Step 9
EGR valve position learning is required after Is Flash Tool (EMPS) available?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 11 No Is the procedure completed?


Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Is the procedure completed?

Step 12
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC: 0192 detected?
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Yes
Go to Step 2.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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4021-61

From Step 2
Step 14
Check for installation condition of the common
rail pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.

1. Check for play or looseness in No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Go to Step 12.
Step 15
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
Specified value
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
0V
4. Connect the DMM between the common rail No Does the DMM indicate the specified
pressure sensor signal terminal and the
value?
ground.

Yes
Go to Step 8.

Go to Step 6.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-62
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1635 is not detected.

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4021-63

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 87 – Sensor
high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal

7 82 – 101 10MΩ 100Ω


Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 90 – 101
high resistance measurement sensor connector. 82 – Ground or more or less
• Key switch “OFF” 90 – Ground
82– Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector signal
high resistance measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” 90 – Sensor
connector signal
terminal

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4021-64
DTC (error code): 0193 Common rail pressure sensor fault (high voltage fault)

• Engine stall possible


• Output lowering

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Step 3 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the value for common rail pressure
sensor using scan tool. Yes
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Common rail pressure Step 2
sensor” using scan tool. Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 15.
Step 4
Yes
Check for installation condition of the common
rail pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Specified value
connection. 4.5V
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
required. more than the specified value?
No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.

Step 5 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor No
connector. Is the trouble detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Common rail pressure Yes
sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step 13.

Step 6 Specified value


1. Check for followings in the power supply 4.8V
circuit between ECM and common rail Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
pressure sensor using breaker box or DMM. No the specified value or less?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
Yes
If breaker box is not available, refer to Go to Step 9.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit No
between ECM and common rail pressure Is the trouble detected?
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Yes
Note: Go to Step 13.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 8.

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From Step 7
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and common rail pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM. No Is the trouble detected?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance From Step 5 and 16
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Step 9
Replace the common rail (common rail Is the procedure completed?
pressure sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in Yes
the service manual.

Step 11 Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. No
Is EMPS available?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Yes
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 12
Replace the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. No Is DTC: 0193 detected?
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs. Go to Step 2.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 14 No
Is other DTC detected?
Check if other DTC is detected. Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Step 15
From Step 2
Check for installation condition of the common
rail pressure sensor, ECM and coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is the trouble detected?
required.

Yes
Step 16
Go to Step 13.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Specified value
4. Connect the DMM between the common rail 4.8V
pressure sensor power supply terminal and Is the DMM indication less than the
the signal terminal. No specified value?

Yes
Go to Step 9.

Go to Step 6.

Block diagram

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4021-67
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1635 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6 82 – Ground 0V 18V
Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the
power supply measurement sensor connector. 90 – Ground or more
circuit • Key switch “ON”

7 82 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector signal
high resistance measurement sensor connector. terminal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” 90 – Sensor
connector signal
terminal
8 101– Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector signal
high resistance measurement sensor connector. or less or more
terminal
• Key switch “OFF”

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4021-68
DTC (error code): 0201 Open circuit in No.1 injection nozzle drive system
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the DTC.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.

Step 3 Is DTC detected? No


1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
2. Remove the coupling connector (CN.A3)
Yes
from the cylinder head cover case.
3. Measure the resistance between the
coupling connector terminals (power supply Specified value
terminal — 0.45±0.1 Ώ
No. 1 cylinder injector drive signal terminal). (20°C)
No Is the resistance the specified
value or less?
Step 4
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
ECM and coupling connector (CN.A3) using
Yes
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No
Is the trouble detected?
Note: Go to Step 8.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 13.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut.
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness No Is the trouble detected?
etc.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
required.

Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.

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4021-69

Step 8
Check for installation condition of the ECM From Step 4
connector.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. No Is the trouble detected?
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Yes
Step 9
From Step7
1. Replace the No. 1 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Step 11 Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software.
“Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and rewriting
of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Step 10
Note: No
Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

No Is the procedure completed?


Step 12
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0201 detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.
No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Cylinder No. and injection

Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection is performed to each
cylinder in the order of 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.

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4021-71
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Main relay power supply voltage is 18 V or more.
• 70 min-1 or more.
• DTC: 0201, 0611, or 1261 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
4 119– Coupling 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Remove the coupling connector
high resistance measurement connector terminal (H-94) or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” (No.5)

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4021-72
DTC (error code): 0202 Open circuit No.2 injection nozzle drive system
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Perform the


Is the procedure completed? No
Check the DTC. Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.

Step 3
Is DTC detected? No
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
2. Remove the coupling connector (CN.A3)
from the cylinder head cover case. Yes
3. Measure the resistance between the
coupling connector terminals (power supply
Specified value
terminal — No. 2 cylinder injector drive
0.45±0.1Ώ
signal terminal).
(20°C)
No Is the resistance the specified
value or less?
Step 4
1. Check for followings in the circuit between Yes
ECM and coupling connector (CN.A3) using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Is the trouble detected? No
Note: Go to Step 8.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
Go to Step 13.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut. No
1. Remove the cylinder head cover. Is the trouble detected?
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness
etc. Yes
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 13.

Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector. No
1. Check for play or looseness in the Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 13.

Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.

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4021-73

Step 8 From Step 4


Check for installation condition of the ECM
connector.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. No Is the trouble detected?
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Yes
Step 9
From Step7
1. Replace the No. 2 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Step 11
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Step 10
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2, Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0202 detected?
4, Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
5, Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected?
No
Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Cylinder No. and injection

Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection is performed to each
cylinder in the order of 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.

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4021-75
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Main relay power supply voltage is 18 V or more.
• 70 min-1 or more.
• DTC:0202, 0612, or 1262 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
4 118– Coupling 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Remove the coupling connector
high resistance measurement connector terminal (H-94) or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” (No.6)

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4021-76
DTC (error code): 0203 Open circuit in No.3 injection nozzle drive system
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the DTC.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.

Step 3 Is DTC detected? No


1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
2. Remove the coupling connector (CN.A3)
from the cylinder head cover case. Yes
3. Measure the resistance between the
coupling connector terminals (power supply Specified value
terminal — No. 3 cylinder injector drive 0.45±0.1Ω
signal terminal). (20°C)
No Is the resistance the specified
Step 4 value or less?
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
ECM and coupling connector (CN.A3) using Yes
breaker box or DMM.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 8.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
Yes
Go to Step 13.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut.
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness
No Is the trouble detected?
etc.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
required.

Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.

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4021-77

From Step 4
Step 8
Check for installation condition of the ECM
connector.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
From Step 7
Step 9
1. Replace the No. 3 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual. Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Step 11
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Step 10
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?

Step 12
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to No Is DTC:0203 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Cylinder No. and injection

Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection order is 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.

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Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Main relay power supply voltage is 18 V or more.
• 70 min-1 or more.
• DTC:0203, 0612, or 1262 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.
Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal
checked method Terminal No. value value
4 120 – Coupling 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance • Remove the coupling connector
high resistance measurement connector terminal (H-94) or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” (No.7)

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4021-80
DTC (error code): 0204 Open circuit in No.4 injection nozzle drive system
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.
Check the DTC.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds.
Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.

Step 3 Is DTC detected? No


Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the coupling connector (CN.A3) Yes
from
the cylinder head cover case.
3. Measure the resistance between the Specified value
coupling connector terminals (power supply 0.45±0.1Ω
terminal — No. 4 cylinder injector drive (20°C)
signal terminal). No Is the resistance the specified value or less?

Step 4 Yes
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
ECM and coupling connector (CN.A3) using
breaker box or DMM. Is the trouble detected? No
Note: Go to Step 8.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors, Yes
Go to Step 13.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Step 5
Check for installation condition of the injector
terminal nut.
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
No Is the trouble detected?
2. Check the injector terminal nut for looseness
etc. Yes
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 13.

Step 6
Check for installation condition of the coupling
connector. No
1. Check for play or looseness in the Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following in the circuit between
injector terminal and coupling connector.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as No Is there any trouble in the circuit?
required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 9.

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From Step 4
Step 8
Check for installation condition of the ECM
connector.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Step9 From Step7
1. Replace the No. 4 cylinder injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Step 11
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: Step 10
No
EGR valve position learning is required after Is EMPS available?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 12 No Is the procedure completed?


Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 13 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC:0204 detected?
or more.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
6. Check the DTC.

Step14
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Cylinder No. and injection

Name
1. Cylinder No. 1
2. Cylinder No. 2
3. Cylinder No. 3
4. Cylinder No. 4
5. Cylinder block
6. Engine front
Fuel injection order is 1 — 3 — 4 — 2.

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4021-83
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Main relay power supply voltage is 18 V or more.
• 70 min-1 or more.
• DTC:0204, 0611, or 1261 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
4 • Remove the coupling 117 – Coupling 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance connector connector
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” terminal (H-94) or less or more
(No.8)

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DTC (error code): 0219 Overrun

Output lowering

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 2 Service Support check.
Confirm the driving status (improper operation
of the vehicle due to engine over speed).
Yes
(Interview the operator for driving status in the
past.)
Has the vehicle been operated
No improperly?
Step 3
Tell the operator that it is the over speed
caused by improper operation, and give a
Yes
driving instruction.
Is the procedure completed?

Step 4
Yes
Check for adverse effect (fault in the engine
body) caused by the engine over speed.
Repair or replace if fault is found.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 5
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to Is other DTC detected? No
clear DTCs. Verify repair.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
6. Check the DTC.

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Block diagram

Yes

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.

Diagnostic aid
• Load (fluid pressure pump etc.) is light.
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor, camshaft position (CMP) sensor fault (signal fault etc.)
• Engine body fault (supply pump, injector, body, etc.)
• ECM internal trouble
• Check the connector for poor contact, the harness for fault such as wear or bend, and the wire inside the
harness for loosened wire causing short circuit to other circuits. Also, perform the function diagnosis to check
the operation and control of each part.
Repair if faulty.
• When this DTC is detected, check the engine body for trouble such as seizure and breakage.

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DTC (error code): 0237 Boost sensor pressure fault (low voltage fault)

Black smoke emitted

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 3 Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “MAP (manifold absolute
pressure) sensor” on the data display using
Step 2
scan tool.
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 14.
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the boost Yes
pressure sensor connector, ECM connector
and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Specified value
connection. 0.1V
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Is the “MAP (manifold absolute pressure) No
sensor” the threshold value or less? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Short between the boost pressure sensor
No Is the trouble detected?
connector power supply terminal and the
signal terminal using jump cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
5. Check for “MAP (manifold absolute Go to Step 12.
pressure) sensor” on the data display using
scan tool.

Step 6
1. Check for followings in the power supply Specified value
circuit between ECM and boost pressure 4.8V
sensor using breaker box or DMM. No Is the “MAP (manifold absolute pressure)
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. sensor” the specified value or more?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
Go to Step 8.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Yes
between ECM and boost pressure sensor Go to Step 12.
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to boost pressure sensor
No Is the trouble detected?
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance Go to Step 12.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Go to Step 9.

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From Step 5 and 17


Step 8
Replace the boost pressure sensor.

Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is the procedure completed?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. Yes
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. From Step 7
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 9
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No
Step 11 Is the procedure completed?
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 12 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
No Is DTC:0237 detected?
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
5. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

From Step 2
Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost pressure sensor.

Specified value
508Mpa
error value
Does the display of “Boost pressure No
sensor” show error value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.

Yes
Go to Step 15.

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From Step 14
Step 15
Check for installation condition of the boost
pressure sensor connector, ECM connector
and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the No Is the trouble detected?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 16
1. Check for followings in the power supply
circuit between ECM and boost pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
Go to Step 12.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 17
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and boost pressure sensor
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to boost pressure sensor No Is the trouble detected?
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 12.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Go to Step 8.

Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1634 is not detected.

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4021-89

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6,16 • Disconnect the 95 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance sensor connector. power supply or less or more
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” terminal

7,17 • Disconnect the 91 – 109 10MΩ 100Ω


Short circuit to Resistance sensor connector. 91 – Ground or more or less
ground circuit/ measurement • Key switch “OFF”
ground
• Disconnect the 91– Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” terminal

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-90
DTC (error code): 0238 Boost sensor pressure fault (high voltage fault )

Black smoke emitted

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.
Step 3
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “MAP (manifold absolute
pressure) sensor” on the data display using
Step 2
scan tool.
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 14.
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the boost
Yes
pressure sensor connector, ECM connector
and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Specified value
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. 4.9V
Is the “MAP (manifold absolute pressure)
No
sensor” the specified value or more? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “MAP (manifold absolute No Is the trouble detected?
pressure) sensor” on the data display using
scan tool.
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Step 6
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
boost pressure sensor for short circuit to the
power supply circuit or ignition power supply Specified value
circuit using breaker box or DMM. 0.1V
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the “MAP (manifold absolute pressure)
Note: sensor” the specified value or more?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
Yes
If the boost pressure sensor circuit is shorted Go to Step 8.
to the power supply circuit, the sensor may be
broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 7
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and boost pressure sensor
Yes
Go to Step 12.
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 12.

Go to Step 9.

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From Step 5
Step 8
Replace the boost pressure sensor.

Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check Is the procedure completed?
and rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Yes
necessary.
Note: From Step 7
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Step 9
[EGR valve position learning procedure] No
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is EMPS available?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 11 No
Replace the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0238 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
Yes
Go to Step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

From Step 2

Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost pressure sensor.

Specified value
508Mpa
error value
Does the display of “Boost pressure No
sensor” show error value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.

Yes

Go to Step 15.

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Step 15 From Step 14
Check for installation condition of the boost
pressure sensor connector, ECM connector
and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 16
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and Yes
Go to Step 12.
boost pressure sensor for short circuit to the
power supply circuit or ignition power supply
circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: No Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to ,
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important: Yes
If the boost pressure sensor circuit is shorted Go to Step 12.
to the power supply circuit, the sensor may be
broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 17
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and boost pressure sensor
using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 12.

Go to Step 8.
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1630 or 1634 is not detected.

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Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6,16 • Disconnect the 0V 18V
Short circuit to Voltage sensor connector. 91 – Ground or more
Power supply measurement • Key switch “ON”
circuit

7,17 • Disconnect the 109– Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


Open circuit/ Resistance sensor connector. connector ground or less or more
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” terminal

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4021-94
DTC (error code): 0335 CKP (crank position) sensor fault (no signal)

• Output lowering
• White smoke emitted
• Intense engine vibration possible
• Engine stall possible (restart is possible when CMP (camshaft
position) sensor is normal.)

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 2
Service Support check.
Check for installation condition of the CKP
sensor.
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Visually check the sensor for installation
condition such as play or looseness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 3
Check for installation condition of the CKP Yes
sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Is the procedure completed?
required.

Yes
Step 4
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC:rocedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” in this section for how to Is DTC detected? No
clear DTCs. Go to Step 12.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
Yes
3. Start the engine, and test run with the
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.

Step 5 Specified value


Check the CKP sensor body. Between terminals: 108.5 - 142.5 Ω
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Each terminal -- ground: ∞ Ω
2. Remove the harness from the CKP sensor. No (at normal temperature)
3. Measure the resistance between the sensor
connector terminals. Is the resistance within the specified
value?
Step 6
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
ECM and CKP sensor using breaker box or
Yes
DMM.
Note: No
Is the trouble completed?
If breaker box is not available, refer to Go to Step 8.
“On-board check procedure for sensors.
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance Go to Step 11.
• Short circuit to ground
• Short circuit between terminals
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 7
Replace the CKP sensor. Yes

Go to Step 11.

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From Step 6
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 8
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. No
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 10
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes

Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. No Is DTC: 0335 detected?
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs. Go to Step 2.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 12
Is other DTC detected? No
Check if other DTC is detected. Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgement needs cranking for about 10 seconds.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• CMP sensor pulse is normal.
• DTC: 0335, 0336, 0340, 0341, or 1345 is not detected.
• Engine is running.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
• For crank sensor fault, DTC won’t be detected unless the engine cranks for 14 revolutions. Especially when
running with low speed such as idling, engine stalls before cranking for 14 revolutions if no crank signal exist.
In this case, the back-up mode will not be active because DTC is not detected. Therefore, the engine can be
restarted even after it stalls, making it difficult to identify the fault. If the engine experienced stall, raise the
engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if crank sensor fault is detected while cranking for 14
revolutions. If crank sensor fault is detected at No Load Max, DTC will be detected. If intermittent trouble is
found, raise the engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if DTC is detected.

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Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6 • Disconnect the 106 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance sensor connector. connector(-) or less or more
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” terminal

107 - Sensor
connector(+)
terminal
Short circuit • Disconnect the 106 – GND 10MΩ 100Ω
to ground Resistance sensor connector. or more or less
measurement • Key switch “OFF” 107 – GND

Short circuit • Disconnect the 106 – 107 10MΩ 100Ω


between terminals Resistance sensor connector. or more or less
measurement • Key switch “OFF”

Short circuit • Disconnect the 106 – GND 0V 18V


to power supply Voltage sensor connector. or more
circuit measurement • Key switch “ON” 107 – GND

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DTC (error code): 0336 CKP (crank position) sensor fault (signal fault)

• Output lowering
• White smoke emitted
• Intense engine vibration possible
• Engine stall possible (restart is possible when CMP (camshaft
position) sensor is normal.)

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Go to
Is the procedure completed? No
Check for installation condition of the CKP Service Support check.
sensor.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Visually check the sensor for installation
condition such as play or looseness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 3 Is the procedure completed?


Check for installation condition of the CKP
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Is the procedure completed?

Step 4
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC , Procedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” in this section for how to
clear DTCs.
Is DTC detected? No
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to Step 12.
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the Yes
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.

Step 5
1. Check the CKP sensor circuit for short circuit
to other signal circuit using breaker box or No Is the trouble detected?
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Yes
Note: Go to Step 12.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Step 6
Check the CKP sensor body. Specified value
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Between terminals: 108.5 - 142.5 Ω
2. Remove the harness from the CKP sensor.
Each terminal -- ground: ∞ Ω
3. Measure the resistance between the sensor (at normal temperature)
connector terminals. No
Is the CKP sensor normal?
4. Remove the CKP sensor and check the
sensortip for scratch or damage.
Yes
Go to Step 8.
Step 7
Replace the CKP sensor.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 12.

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From Step 6

Step 8
1. Visually check the flywheel for chipped
tooth.
2. If the trouble is detected, replace it.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. Yes
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 9
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
Is EMPS available?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

No
Step 11 Is the procedure completed?
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 12 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
No Is DTC: 0335 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more. Go to Step 2.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgement needs cranking for about 10 seconds.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• CMP sensor pulse is normal.
• DTC: 0335, 0336, 0340, 0341, or 1345 is not detected.
• Engine is running.

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Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
• For crank sensor fault, DTC won’t be detected unless the engine cranks for 14 revolutions. Especially when
running with low speed such as idling, engine stalls before cranking for 14 revolutions if
no crank signal exist. In this case, the back-up mode will not be active because DTC is not detected.
Therefore, the engine can be restarted even after it stalls, making it difficult to identify the fault. If the engine
experienced stall, raise the engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if crank sensor fault is detected while
cranking for 14 revolutions. If crank sensor fault is detected at No Load Max, DTC will be detected. If
intermittent trouble is found, raise the engine speed up to No Load Max, and check if DTC is detected.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
5 Short circuit • Disconnect the 106 – Gound 0V 1V
to other signal Voltage sensor connector. or more
circuit measurement • Key switch “ON” 107 – Gound

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DTC (error code): 0340 CMP (cam position) sensor fault (no signal)

• Engine does not start (restart).


• Behavior does not change during engine running.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 No Go to
Check for installation condition of the CMP Is the procedure completed?
Service Support check.
sensor.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Visually check the sensor for installation
condition such as play or looseness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 3 Is the procedure completed?


Check for installation condition of the CMP
sensor,ECM and coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Is the procedure completed?
Is the procedure completed?

Step 4
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC. No
Refer to “How to clear DTC, procedure of Is DTC detected?
Go to Step 11.
Trouble Diagnosis” for how to clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.

Step 5 No
Is the CMP sensor normal?
Remove the CMP sensor, and check the Go to Step 9.
sensor tip for scratch or damage.
Yes
Step 6
1. Check for followings in the power supply
circuit between ECM and CMP sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit No Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
• Short circuit to ground
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
Go to Step 15.
required.

Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and CMP sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
No Is the trouble detected?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Yes
If breaker box is not available, refer to Go to Step 15.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Go to Step 8.
required.

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From Step 7
Step 8
1. Check for followings in the shield circuit
between ECM and CMP sensor using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
• Open circuit
• High resistance
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit From Step 5
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.

Step 9
Replace the CMP sensor. Is the procedure completed?

Step 10 Yes
1. Visually check the camshaft gear for fault.
2. Check the alignment mark in the timing gear.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace it.

No Is the trouble detected?

Step 11
Replace the supply pump. Yes
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.

Step 13 Is the procedure completed?


1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. Yes
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 12
No
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is EMPS available?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 14
Replace the ECM.
Note:
Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 15
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC:rocedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” how to clear DTCs. No Is DTC: 0340 detected?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the Yes
“Preconditions when DTC is set”. Go to Step 2.
4. Check the DTC.
Go to Step 16.

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From Step 15

Step 16
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgement needs cranking for about 10 seconds.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• CKP (crankshaft position) sensor pulse is normal.
• DTC:0335, 0336, 0340, 0341, 1345, or 1635 is not detected.
• Engine is running.

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Diagnostic aid

If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.


• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
• The cam gears are out of installation phase by one tooth.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6 Open circuit/ • Disconnect the 99– Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance Resistance sensor connector. connector power or less or more
measurement • Key switch “OFF” supply terminal

Short circuit • Disconnect the 99 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω


to ground Resistance sensor connector. or more or less
measurement • Key switch “OFF”

7 Open circuit/ • Disconnect the 98– Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


high resistance Resistance sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
measurement • Key switch “OFF” terminal

Short circuit • Disconnect the 98 – Ground 0V 18V


to power supply Resistance sensor connector. or more
circuit measurement • Key switch “ON”

8 Open circuit/ • Disconnect the 100– Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


high resistance Resistance sensor connector. connector shield or less or more
measurement • Key switch “OFF” terminal

Short circuit • Disconnect the 100 – Ground 0V 18V


to power supply Resistance sensor connector. or more
circuit measurement • Key switch “OFF”

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4021-106
DTC:0341 CMP (cam position) sensor fault (signal fault)

• Engine does not start (restart).


• Behavior does not change during engine running.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Check for installation condition of the CMP Service Support check.
sensor.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Visually check the sensor for installation
condition such as play or looseness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 3
Check for installation condition of the CMP
sensor, ECM and coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. Is the procedure completed?

Step 4 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC, Procedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” for how to clear DTCs. No
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Is DTC detected?
Go to Step 11.
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the Yes
“Preconditions when DTC is set”.
4. Check the DTC.

Step 5
Remove the CMP sensor, and check the Is the CMP sensor normal? No
Go to Step 8.
sensor tip for scratch or damage.
Yes
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the harness from the CMP sensor.
3. Connect the breaker box or DMM between
the CMP sensor terminals.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Specified value
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. 0V
No
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the DMM indication specified value?

Yes
Step 7 Go to Step 8.
1. Check the CMP sensor circuit for short
circuit to other signal circuit using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 14.

Go to Step 9.

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4021-107
From Step 6

Step 8
Replace the CMP sensor.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes

From Step 7
Step 9
1. Visually check the camshaft gear for fault.
2. Check the alignment mark in the timing gear.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace it.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 10 Yes
Replace the supply pump.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.

Step 12 Is the procedure completed?


1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Yes
rewriting of ECM.
Step 11
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is No
Is EMPS available
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. No Is the procedure completed?
Step 13
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 14
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC, Procedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” for how to clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0341 detected?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Start the engine, and test run with the Yes
“Preconditions when DTC is set”. Go to Step 2.
4. Check the DTC.

Step 15
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgement needs cranking for about 10 seconds.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• CKP sensor pulse is normal.
• DTC: 0335, 0336, 0340, 0341, 1345, or 1635 is not detected.
• Engine is running.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
7 Short circuit • Disconnect the 98 – Ground 0V 1V
to other signal Voltage sensor connector. or more
circuit measurement • Key switch “ON”

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4021-110
DTC (error code): 0380 Glow relay circuit fault

Deterioration of startability

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.

Yes

Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 17.
Step 3
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool.
No Is the “Glow relay” displayed “ON”?
Step 4
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Hold it for 10 seconds or more.
3. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool.
Is the “Glow relay” displayed “OFF”? No
Go to Step 9.

Step 5 Yes
Check for installation condition of the glow Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
relay, ECM connector and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Remove the glow relay. Go to Step 12.
3. Short between the terminals 2 - 4 in the glow
relay installing portion using jump cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool. No Is the “Glow relay” displayed “ON”?

Step 7
Yes
Go to Step 11.
1. Check for following in the circuit between the
fuse and the glow relay.
• Open circuit
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Go to Step 12.

Go to Step 8.

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Step 8
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
glow relay and ECM using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. From Step 7
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance No
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Step 9
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the glow relay.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Glow relay” on the data display
using scan tool.
No Is the “Glow relay” displayed “OFF”?

Yes
Step 10
1. Check the circuit between glow relay and
ECM for short circuit to the power supply
circuit ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 11
Replace the glow relay.

Step 13 Is the procedure completed?


1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Yes
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Step 12
necessary. No Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. No Is the procedure completed?

Step 14
Replace the ECM.
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes

Go to Step 15.

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From Step 13 and 14


Step 15
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to “How to clear DTC, Procedure of
Trouble Diagnosis” in this section for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
No Is DTC:0380 detected?
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Yes
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.

Step 16
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

From Step 2

Step 17
Check for installation condition of the glow
relay, ECM connector and coupling connector.
Is the trouble detected? No
Go to Step 7.
1. Check for play or looseness in
Yes

Go to Step 12.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 16 V or more and 32 V or less.

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4021-114

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
8
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 10 - FL12 10MΩ 10MΩ
high resistance measurement relay. connector or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” No.1 terminal

Short circuit Resistance • Disconnect the 10 - Ground 10MΩ 10MΩ


to ground measurement relay. or more or less
• Key switch “OFF”
10
Short circuit Voltage • Disconnect the 100 - Ground 0V 18V
to power supply measurement relay. or more
circuit • Key switch “ON”

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DTC (error code): 0487 EGR position sensor fault

Exhaust gas is affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Check for installation condition of the EGR Service Support check.
valve connector, ECM connector and coupling
connector.
Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 3
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
ECM and EGR position sensor using
Yes
Go to Step 10.
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to EGR position sensor
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 10.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 4
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. Is DTC:0487 detected? No
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
or more, and then start the engine.
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant Yes
temperature exceeds 80°C.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 5
Replace the EGR valve (EGR position sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 6
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for than 10 Is DTC:0487 detected? No
seconds or more, and then start the engine. Go to Step 11.
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant
temperature exceeds 80°C.
Yes
5. Check the DTC. Step 7
No
Is EMPS available?

Yes
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.

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Step 8
From Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
No Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 9
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 10
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG(Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
Is DTC:0487 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant Go to Step 2.
temperature exceeds 80°C.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 11
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Main relay input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC:1630 or 1635 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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4021-118
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
3 • Disconnect the 87 – EGR valve 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance EGR valve connector. connector or less or more
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” sensor power
supply terminal
4 • Disconnect the 92 - 101 10MΩ 10MΩ
Short circuit Resistance EGR valve connector. 93 - 101 or more or less
to ground circuit/ measurement • Key switch “OFF” 94 - 101
ground 92 - GND
93 - GND
94 - GND
• Disconnect the 92 - EGR valve 100Ω 10MΩ
Open circuit/ Resistance EGR valve connector. connector position or less or more
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” sensor signal W
terminal
93 - EGR valve
connector position
sensor signal V
terminal
94 - EGR valve
connector position
sensor signal U
terminal

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-119
DTC (error code): 0488 EGR valve control fault

Exhaust gas is affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.

Yes

Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 13.
Step 3
1. Perform “EGR control test” using scan tool. Yes
2. Press the “Up” “Down” soft key.
3. Check the value for “EGR position”.

Step 4 Specified value


Check the DTC again. No ± 3%
1. Connect all the harnesses. Is “EGR position” within the specified
2. Clear the DTC. value?
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more, and then start the engine.
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant Is DTC: 0488 detected? No
temperature exceeds 80°C.
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
5. Check the DTC.
Yes
Go to Step 8.
Step 5
1. Check for followings in the motor drive circuit
between ECM and EGR motor using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• Short circuit to ground
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or Yes
ignition power supply circuit Go to Step 11.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 6
Replace the EGR valve.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Step 7
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to Is DTC: 0488 detected? Go to Step 12.
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
Yes
more than, and then start the engine.
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant
temperature exceeds 80°C. Go to Step 8.
5. Check the DTC.

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4021-120
From Step 7
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
Step 8
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is No
necessary. Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
No Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 11 Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No
or more, and then start the engine. Is DTC:0488 detected?
4. Warm-up the engine until the engine coolant
temperature exceeds 80°C. Yes
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.

Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Step 13 From Step 2


1. Remove the EGR valve.
2. Check the EGR valve for anchoring,
clogging, etc.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Is the trouble detected? No
Go to Step 4.

Yes

Go to Step 5.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Main relay input voltage is 20 V or more and 32 V or less.
• DTC:0487, 0488, 1630, or 1635 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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4021-122

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value

5 Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the 111 – Ground 0V 18V


power supply measurement EGR valve connector. 103 – Ground or more
circuit • Key switch “ON” 110 – Ground
111 – Ground
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the 103 – Ground 10 MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement EGR valve connector. 110 – Ground or more or less
• Key switch “OFF”
111 – EGR valve
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the connector 100Ω 10 MΩ
high resistance measurement EGR valve connector. motor drive U or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal
103 – EGR valve
connector
motor drive V
terminal
110 – EGR valve
connector
motor drive W
terminal

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-123
DTC (error code): 0522 Engine oil pressure sensor fault (low voltage fault)

Operationality is not affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Perform the
Is the procedure completed? No
Service Support check.

Yes

Step 2
Step 3 No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 6.
Check the value for engine oil pressure sensor available?
using scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool.
Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Engine oil pressure
sensor” using scan tool. Specified value
0.1V
Is the “Engine oil pressure sensor” the No
Step 4 specified value or less? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Check for installation condition of the engine oil
pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor Go to Step 11.
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the value for “Engine oil pressure
sensor” using scan tool.

Step 6 Specified value


1. Check for followings in the signal circuit 0V
between ECM and engine oil pressure No Is the “Engine oil pressure sensor” the
sensor using breaker box or DMM. specified value or more?
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Yes
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to engine oil pressure sensor
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.

Step 7
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 8.

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From Step 6
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. Step 8
No
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Is EMPS available?
necessary.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. No Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes

Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
No Is DTC:0522 detected?
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 12
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of engine oil pressure. Specified value
1016 kPa
No
Step 13 (error value) Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
Check for installation condition of the engine oil Does the display of engine oil pressure show
pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector. error value?
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 14
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and engine oil pressure
Yes
Go to Step 11.
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to engine oil pressure sensor
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Go to Step 11.
required.

Go to Step 7.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC:1633 is not detected.

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4021-126
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6
Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the 67 – 79 10 MΩ 100Ω
ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 67 – Ground or more or less
ground • Key switch “OFF” 80 – 79
80 – Ground

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-127
DTC:0523 Engine oil pressure sensor fault (high voltage fault)

Operationality is not affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 3 Perform the


Is the procedure completed? No
Check the value for engine oil pressure sensor Service Support check.
using scan tool.
1. Connect the scan tool. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the value for “Engine oil pressure
Step 2
sensor” using scan tool.
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 15.
Step 4
Check for installation condition of the engine oil
Yes
pressure sensor, ECM and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Specified value
required. 4.85V
Is the “Engine oil pressure sensor” the No
specified value or more? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Short the engine oil pressure sensor
connector signal terminal to the ground
terminal using jump cable. No Is the trouble detected?
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check the value for “Engine oil pressure
Yes
sensor” using scan tool. Go to Step 13.

Specified value
Step 6 0V
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
No Is the “Engine oil pressure sensor” the
engine oil pressure sensor for short circuit to specified value or less?
the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit, using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Go to Step 9.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Important:
If the engine oil pressure sensor circuit is No Is the trouble detected?
shorted to the power supply circuit, the sensor
may be broken. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 13.

Go to Step 7.

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4021-128
Step 7 From Step 6
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit
between ECM and engine oil pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Go to Step 13.
required.

Step 8
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and engine oil pressure
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace
as required.
From Step 5
Step 9
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor.

Step 11 Is the procedure completed?


1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Yes
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: Step 10
EGR valve position learning is required after No
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is EMPS available?
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?
Step 12
Replace the ECM.
Note: Yes
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 13
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC: 0523 detected?
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Yes
Go to Step 2.
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Go to Step 14.

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4021-129

From Step 13
Step 14
Check if other DTC detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes
Step 15
1. Start the engine. Go to each DTC diagnosis.
2. Check the display of engine oil pressure.
From Step 3
Step 16
1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
engine oil pressure sensor for short circuit to
the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit, using breaker box or DMM. Specified value
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. 1016 kPa No
Note: (error value) Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
If breaker box is not available, refer to Does the display of engine oil pressure
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. show error value?
Important:
If the engine oil pressure sensor circuit is Yes
shorted to the power supply circuit, the sensor
may be broken.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 17
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Yes
Go to Step 13.
between ECM and engine oil pressure
sensor using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
Yes
Go to Step 13.
required.

Step 18
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and engine oil pressure
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 13.

Go to Step 9.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-130
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1633 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-131

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6
Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the 0V 18V
Power supply measurement sensor connector. 67 – Ground or more
circuit • Key switch “ON”

7
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 67 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF terminal

8
Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 79 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector ground or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-132
DTC (error code): 0601 ROM fault

Engine stopped

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Check the DTC again.
Service Support check.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Yes
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. No
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Is DTC: 0601 detected?
Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
is set”.
4. Check the DTC. Yes
Step 4
Step 3
1. Check the version of ECM software. No
Is EMPS available?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Yes
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after No Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-133
DTC (error code): 0603 EEPROM fault

Operationality is not affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 No
Is the procedure completed? Go to
Check the DTC again.
1. Clear the DTC. Service Support check.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Yes
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds.
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Is DTC:0603 detected? No
Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
is set”.
4. Check the DTC. Yes
Step 4
Step 3
1. Check the version of ECM software. No Is EMPS available?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Yes
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after No
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-134
DTC (error code): 0606 CPU fault

• Output lowering
• Unable to start

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Check the DTC again.
Service Support check.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Yes
Diagnosis) in the Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. No
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Is DTC:0606 detected?
Go to “Diagnosis aid”.
is set”.
4. Check the DTC. Yes

Step 4 Step 3
No
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is EMPS available?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
Yes
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
P
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after No
Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-135
DTC (error code): 0611 Charge circuit fault (bank 1)
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault
• Engine stall possible

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.

Yes

Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
Step 3 available? Go to Step 12.
1. Make sure all the communication between
ECU and scan tool is normal. Yes
2. Make sure the system which require
programming operates normally.
3. Check the DTC.
No Is DTC: 0611 detected?

Yes
Step 4 Go to Step 10.
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62, 81)
and ECM ground terminal (E2) using breaker
box or DMM.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 10.
Step 5
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM ground terminal (E2).
3. Check the ECM ground terminal (E2) for
intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Step 6
Yes
Go to Step 10.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check the ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62,
81) for intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Go to Step 10.

Step 7
No
Is EMPS available?

Yes

Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-136
Step 8
From Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. No Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 9
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 10
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC:0611 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”.
Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 11
Check if other DTC is detected. No
Is other DTC detected?
Verify repair.

Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
From Step 2

No Step 12
Is DTC: 0611 detected?

Yes
Go to Step 4.

Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-137
DTC (error code): 0612 Charge circuit fault (bank 2)
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault
• Engine stall possible

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.

Yes

Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
Step 3 available? Go to Step 12.
1. Make sure all the communication between
ECU and scan tool is normal. Yes
2. Make sure the system which require
programming operates normally.
3. Check the DTC.
Is DTC:0612 detected? No
Go to Step 10.

Step 4
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62, 81)
and ECM ground terminal (E2) using breaker
box or DMM.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Yes
Step 5 Go to Step 10.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM ground terminal (E2).
3. Check the ECM ground terminal (E2) for
intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
Go to Step 10.
2. Remove the ECM.
3. Check the ECM terminals (1, 3, 4, 43, 62,
81) for intermittent trouble or poor contact.
4. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Go to Step 10.

Step 7
No
Is EMPS available?

Yes

Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.

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Step 8
From Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 9
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 10
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. No Is DTC: 0612 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”.
Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 11
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.

Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
From Step 2

No Step 12
Is DTC: 0612 detected?

Yes
Go to Step 4.
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.

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DTC (error code): 1093 No pump pressure feed

• Intense engine vibration • Rough idling


• Output lowering • Engine blow up fault
• Black smoke emitted • Engine stall
• Excessive output is possible.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Go to
Is the procedure completed? No
Check the fuel system in the following Service Support check.
procedure.
1. Check the high pressure pipe and low Yes
pressure pipe for looseness in the
connection (fuel leakage), crush or
clogging.
Check the clogging in the following No Is the fuel system normal?
procedure.
• Fuel filter (main fuel filter, pre-fuel
filter, gauze filter) Yes
• Fuel tank (pump strainer)
• Fuel system pipe
2. Check the fuel pipe, fuel filter, and
inside of the fuel tank for freeze or
waxing. (at cold temperature)
3. Check the feed pipe inside the fuel tank
for clogging of foreign matter.

Step 3
Check the electromagnetic pump. Is the procedure completed?
1. Inspect the electromagnetic pump by
referring to “Electromagnetic pump Yes
inspection procedure”.
2. Repair or replace the faulty part.

Step 4
Check for rise of fuel level in the oil level gauge No
or light oil odor. Is the trouble detected?

Step 5 Yes
Check the connection of the fuel pipe in each
injector, and replace the injector if oil leakage
is confirmed.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in Is the procedure completed?
the service manual.

Step 7
Yes
Go to Step 17.
Check the injector.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Step 6
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 20.
2. Start the engine. available?
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
the menu. Yes
4. Select the “Injection stop at each injector” in
the “Common rail system”.
5. Press the “OFF” soft key to stop the fuel
injection in the cylinder one by one, and Is there any cylinder of which engine
check the change in engine sound. No vibration and engine sound did not
change when it is stopped?

Yes
Go to Step 8.

Go to Step 9.

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From Step 7
Step 8
1. Replace the injector in the cylinder of which
engine sound did not change when it is
stopped in step 7.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in Is the procedure completed?
the service manual.

Step 9
Yes
Go to Step 18.
Check the common rail pressure.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. From Step 7
2. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the
data display using scan tool.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the
data display using scan tool.
5. Race it quickly about 5 times. Specified value
6. Check for “Common rail pressure” on the At engine stopped:
data display using scan tool. -30MPa
At addling, racing:
±5MPa
Is each value of “Common rail pressure”
No (at engine stopped, idling and racing)
Step 10 around specified value?
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor Yes
connector. Go to Step 16.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure sensor” on
the data display using scan tool.

Specified value
Step 11 4.8V
No
1. Check the signal circuit between common Is the “Common rail pressure sensor” the
rail pressure sensor and ECM for short specified value or more?
circuit to signal circuits of other sensors
using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Go to Step 15.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No
Is the trouble detected?

Step 13
Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software. Go to Step 18.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Step 12
necessary. No
Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. No
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Step 14 Yes
Replace the ECM. Go to Step 18.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Go to Step 18.

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Step 15
From Step 10
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual. Is the procedure completed?

Step 16
Yes
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. From Step 9
2. Start the engine.
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
the menu.
4. Select the “Rail pressure control” in the
“Common rail system”.
5. Press the “Up” soft key to check the value of No Specified value
“Common rail pressure”. ±5Mpa
Is “Common rail pressure” within the
specified value?

Step 17 Yes
Replace the supply pump.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 18
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
No Is DTC: 1093 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 19
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

From Step 6
Step 20
Check the injector using injector checker.
Refer to “How to use injector checker, How
to Inspect Injector” for how to use injector
checker.
Is there any cylinder of which engine
No vibration and engine sound did not
change when it is stopped?

Yes
Go to Step 8.

Go to Step 11.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 0090, 0192, 0193, 1093, 1291, 1292, or 1635 is not detected.
• Engine coolant temperature is 60 °C or more.
• 375 min-1 or more.

Diagnostic aid
Followings are suspected as the cause.
• Injector internal trouble
• Supply pump internal trouble
• Fuel system pipe fault (fuel leakage, clogging, crush, etc.)
• Fuel filter fault (clogging)
• Fuel tank fault (clogging)
• Pressure limiter trouble (operation under specified pressure, degradation of sealability)
• ECM trouble
• Common rail pressure sensor trouble

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Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
11 82 – Ground 0V 1V
Short circuit Voltage • Disconnect the
to other signal measurement sensor connector. 90 – ground or more
circuit • Key switch “ON”

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


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DTC (error code): 1095 Pressure limiter open

• Output lowering
• Hunting

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Check the DTC again. Service Support check.
1. Check and record the DTC.
2. Clear the DTC. Yes
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for for how to
clear DTCs.
Is DTC: 1095 detected? No
3. Check the fuel amount, and add fuel as Refer to “Diagnostic aid”.
required. If fuel is low, DTC:1095 may be
detected due to entry of air. Yes
4. Bleed air from the fuel.
• If air bleeding is insufficient, overshoot
exceeds 200 MPa and DTC will be
detected.
Note:
• Bleeding air from fuel must be performed
correctly, following the procedure.
• For work procedure, refer to “Engine
section” in the service manual.
5. Race it quickly about 5 times.
6. Check the DTC.

Step 3
Narrow down the cause.
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is DTC: 1095 detected?
2. Connect another pipe to the supply pump
inlet duct, and test run while supplying fuel. Yes
(At this time, replace the fuel hose with a Go to Step 16.
transparent hose to visually check for air
mixture in the fuel.)
3. Check the DTC.

Step 4
Check the fuel system in the following
procedure.
1. Check the high pressure pipe and low
pressure pipe for looseness in the
connection (fuel leakage), crush or clogging.
Check the clogging in the following
No Is the fuel system normal?
procedure.
• Fuel filter (main fuel filter, pre-fuel filter, Yes
gauze filter) Go to Step 6.
• Fuel tank (pump strainer)
• Fuel system pipe
2. Check the fuel pipe, fuel filter, and inside of
the fuel tank for freeze or waxing. (at cold
temperature)
3. Check the feed pipe inside the fuel tank for
clogging of foreign matter.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 5
Repair or replace the faulty part.
Yes

Go to Step 17.

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From Step 4

Step 6
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
Step 7 available? Go to Step 20.
Check the common rail pressure.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on
the data display using scan tool.
5. Race it quickly about 5 times. Specified value
6. Check for “Differential fuel rail pressure” on At engine stopped:
the data display using scan tool. -30 MPa
At idling, racing:
±5 MPa
Is each value of “Fuel rail pressure” (at
No engine stopped, idling and racing) around
the specified value?
Step 8
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor Go to Step 14.
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Common rail pressure sensor” on
the data display using scan tool.

Specified value
Step 9 0V
1. Check the signal circuit between common No Is the “Common rail pressure sensor”
rail pressure sensor and ECM for short specified value?
circuit to signal circuits of other sensors
using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Go to Step 13.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Step 11 Go to Step 18.
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is Step 10
No
necessary. Is EMPS available?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?

Step 12
Yes
Go to Step 13.
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes

Go to Step 13.

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Step 13
From Step 8, 11, 12 and 20
Replace the common rail (common rail
pressure sensor).
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual. Is the procedure completed?

Step 14
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Restore the machine.
2. Bleed air from the fuel.
3. Clear the DTC.
From Step 7
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Is DTC:1095 detected? No
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 19.

Step 15
Yes
1. Replace the common rail.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section” in
the service manual.
2. Bleed air from the fuel.
3. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Is DTC:1095 detected? No
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 16
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Start the engine.
Specified value
If Tech2 is available, go to step 3.
±5Mpa
If Tech2 is not available, Go to Step 17.
No Is “Differential fuel rail pressure” within
3. Select the “Boost temperature sensor” from
the specified value?
the menu.
4. Select the “Rail pressure control” in the
“Common rail system”.
Yes
5. Press the “Up” soft key to check the value of
“Differential fuel pressure”.

Step 17
Replace the supply pump.
Note:
• Bleed air completely after the parts are
replaced. If air bleeding is not sufficient,
DTC:1095 may be detected due to
overshoot of fuel pressure.
• For work procedure, refer to “Engine
section” in the service manual. Is the procedure completed?

Step 18
Yes
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No Is DTC:0195 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
Go to Step 19.
5. Check the DTC.

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From Step 14 and 19

Step 19
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Step 20
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. From Step 6
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Connect the DMM between the common rail
pressure sensor connector signal terminal
and the ground.
Note: Specified value
If the display of DMM is not specified value, 0V
No Is the DMM indication specified value?
ECM side wiring, wrap-around in ECM or short
circuit may be the cause.
If it is specified value, ECM side wiring is Yes
normal. Go to Step 13.

Go to Step 9.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 0090, 0192, 0193, 1093, 1291, 1292, or 1635 is not detected.
• 50 min-1 or more.

Diagnostic aid
Followings are suspected as the cause.
• Air mixed in the high-pressure fuel pipe.
• Injector internal trouble
• Supply pump internal trouble
• Fuel system pipe fault (clogging etc.)
• Fuel filter fault (temporary clogging due to waxing at low temperatures, improper tightening of filter
cartridge, etc.)
• Fuel tank fault (temporary clogging, air mixed due to fuel shortage, air mixed due to modified fuel pipe
for additional tank etc.)
• Pressure limiter trouble (operation under specified pressure, degradation of sealability)
• ECM trouble
• Common rail pressure sensor trouble
• Running out of fuel

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Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
9 82 – Ground 0V 1V
Short circuit Voltage • Disconnect the
to other signal measurement sensor connector. 90 – ground or more
circuit • Key switch “ON”

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DTC (error code): 1112 Boost temperature sensor fault (low voltage fault)

Operationality is not affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.
Yes
Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
Step 3 available? Go to Step 14.
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Check for “Boost temperature sensor” on the Yes
data display using scan tool.

Step 4 Specified value


0.1V
Check for installation condition of the boost No
temperature sensor connector, ECM connector Is the “Boost temperature sensor” less Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
and coupling connector. than the specified value?
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 5 No Is the trouble detected?


1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the boost temperature sensor
connector. Yes
3. Short between the boost temperature sensor Go to Step 12.
connector ground terminal and the signal
terminal using jump cable.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
5. Check for “Boost temperature” on the data
display using scan tool. Specified value
4.8V
Step 6
No Is the “Boost temperature” more than the
1. Check for followings in the power supply specified value?
circuit between ECM and boost temperature
sensor, using breaker box or DMM. Yes
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Go to Step 8.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 7
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Yes
between ECM and boost temperature Go to Step 12.
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to boost temperature sensor
ground circuit No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to ground
• Open circuit
Yes
• High resistance Go to Step 12.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Go to Step 9.

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From Step 5 and 8

Step 8
Replace the boost temperature sensor.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Step 10
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 7
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Step 9
No
Note: Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Yes
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
No Is the procedure completed?

Step 11
Replace the ECM. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 12
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No Is DTC:1112 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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From Step 2

Step 14
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost temperature.

Step 15 Specified value


Check for installation condition of the boost 214°C
temperature sensor connector, ECM connector (error value) No
and coupling connector. Does the display of “Boost temperature” Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
1. Check for play or looseness in the show error value?
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes

Step 16
1. Check for followings in the power supply
No Is the trouble detected?
circuit between ECM and boost temperature
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Yes
Note: Go to Step 12.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Step 17 Yes
1. Check for followings in the signal circuit Go to Step 12.
between ECM and boost temperature
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to boost temperature sensor
ground circuit
• Short circuit to ground Yes
• Open circuit Go to Step 12.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Go to Step 8.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1634 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
6 Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 74 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal

7 Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the 7 4 – 109 10MΩ 100Ω


ground circuit/ measurement sensor connector. 74 – Ground or more or less
ground • Key switch “OFF”

Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 74 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector signal or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal

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DTC (error code): 1113 Boost temperature sensor fault (high voltage fault)

Operationality is not affected.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.

Yes
Step 3 Step 2
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
2. Check for “Boost temperature sensor” on the available? Go to Step 14.
data display using scan tool.
Yes

Specified value
Step 4 4.95V
Check for installation condition of the boost No
Is the “Boost temperature sensor” the Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
temperature sensor connector, ECM connector specified value or more?
and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
Yes
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 5 No Is the trouble detected?


1. Check the signal circuit between ECM and
boost temperature sensor for short circuit to
the power supply circuit or ignition power Yes
Go to Step 12.
supply circuit, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
Important:
If the boost temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to the power supply circuit, the sensor Yes
may be broken. Go to Step 11.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 6
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and boost temperature
sensor, using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected? No
• Open circuit Go to Step 8.
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 11.

From Step 15

Step 7
Replace the boost temperature sensor. Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 11.

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From Step 6

Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Step 8
No
rewriting of ECM. Is EMPS available?
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. No Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes
Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 11
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC. No Is DTC: 1112 detected?
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
Yes
Go to Step 2.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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From Step 2

Step 13
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the display of boost temperature.

Specified value
214°C
(error value)
Step 14 Does the display of “Boost temperature” No
Check for installation condition of the boost show error value? Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
temperature sensor connector, ECM connector
and coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?
Step 15
1. Check for followings in the ground circuit
between ECM and boost temperature Yes
sensor, using breaker box or DMM. Go to Step 11.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No
• Open circuit Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 7.
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 1634 is not detected.
• Engine coolant temperature is 50 °C or more.
• 5 minutes have passed after engine starting.

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Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
5 Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the 74 – Ground 0V 18V
power supply measurement sensor connector. or more
circuit • Key switch “ON”

6 Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the 109 – Sensor 100Ω 10MΩ


high resistance measurement sensor connector. connector ground or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” terminal

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DTC (error code): 1173 Overheat

• Output lowering
• Fuel flow is regulated during overheat when
the temperature exceeds 108°C.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.
Step 2 Yes
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the DTC.

No Is DTC: 0088, or 1093 detected?

Yes Go to
the each DTC detected.

Step 3
Step 4
No
Is the scan tool (KW communication) Go to Step 14.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. available?
2. Disconnect the ECT (engine coolant
temperature) sensor connector. Yes
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check for “Engine coolant temperature
Specified value
4.9V / - 40°C
Is the “Engine coolant temperature
Step 5 No sensor” the specified value or more?
1. Check the signal circuit between ECT
sensor and ECM for short circuit to signal
circuits of other sensors using breaker box or Yes
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 6
Is the trouble detected? No
1. Check the engine coolant amount. Go to Step 10.
2. If insufficient, add engine coolant.
3. Clear the DTC. Yes
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Go to Step 13.
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
4. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
5. Start the engine, and check the DTC.

Is DTC: 1173 detected? No


Go to Step 13.
Step 7
1. Check for following mechanical defects. Yes
(Refer to “Cooling system” of “Engine
section” in the service manual.)
• Clogging of radiator
• Defective radiator cap
• Loose fan belt No Is the trouble detected?
• Defective thermostat
• Defective water pump
• Defective cylinder head gasket Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, adjust or replace
Go to Step 13.
Go to Step 8.
as required.

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From Step 7

Step 8
Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the procedure completed?


Step 9
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Clear the DTC. Go to Step 13.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. From Step 5
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
Is DTC:1173 detected? No
4. Check the DTC.
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.

Step 11
Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Step 10
Note: No Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. No Is the procedure completed?

Step 12
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes

Step 13
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

From Step 3
Step 14
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Check the display of the “Engine coolant
temperature”.
Specified value
- 40°C
Is the “Engine coolant temperature” the No
specified value or more? Go to Step 5.

Yes

Go to Step 6.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC:0117, 0118, 1630, or 1633 is not detected.
• Engine is running.

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Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the 84 – Ground 0V 1V
5
other signal circuit measurement sensor connector. or more
• Key switch “ON”

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DTC (error code): 1261 Injection nozzle common 1 drive system fault
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault
• Engine stall possible

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Service Support check.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
Yes
3. Connect the DMM between the injector
power supply 1 circuit and the ground. Specified value
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. 7.0V
CN.A3 female-side No. 1 Is the DMM indication the specified
No value or more?
Step 3
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Measure the resistance between the injector
harness connector terminals.
Specified value
1.0Ω
CN.A3 male-side No. 1 and No. 4
Is the resistance the specified
value or less? No
Go to Step 18.

Step 4 Yes
Check for installation condition of the injector
harness connector, ECM connector and
coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection. No
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Is the trouble detected?

Step 5 Yes
1. Check for followings in the injector power Go to Step 23.
supply 1 circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
• Open circuit
• High resistance Yes
• Short circuit to ground Go to Step 23.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 Specified value
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground. 10MΩ
CN.A3 male-side No. 5 Is the resistance the specified
value or more? No
Go to Step 8.
Step 7
Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3). Specified value
10MΩ No
3. Measure the resistance between the No. 4
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground. Is the resistance the specified Go to Step 9.
CN.A3 male-side No. 8 value or more?

Yes

Go to Step 10.

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Step 8
From Step 6
1. Check the No. 1 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.

From Step 7
Step 9
1. Check the No. 4 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Is the trouble detected? No
Note: Go to Step 20.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 23.

From Step 7

Step 10
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check for installation condition of the
injector harness. Is the trouble detected?
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Yes
Step 11 Go to Step 23.
1. Remove the injector harness from the
injector.
No. 1 cylinder, No. 4 cylinder
2. Measure the resistance between each Specified value
injector terminal and the ground. 10MΩ
Is the resistance the specified
value or more? No
Step 12 Go to Step 19.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector Yes
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Connect the DMM between the No. 1
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground. Specified value
CN.A3 female-side No. 5 0V
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the DMM indication specified value?
No

Yes
Go to Step 15.
Go to Step 13.

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From Step 12
Step 13
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3). Specified value
3. Connect the DMM between the No. 4 0V
cylinder injector drive circuit and Is the DMM indication the specified
the ground. No value or more?
CN.A3 female-side No. 8
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Yes
Go to Step 16.
Step 14
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3). Specified value
3. Connect the DMM between the injector 7.0V
power supply 1 circuit and the ground. Is the DMM indication the specified
CN.A3 female-side No. 1 value or less? No
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Go to Step 21.
Yes
Go to Step 22.

Step 15
1. Check the No. 1 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 12
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
Is the trouble detected? No
If breaker box is not available, refer to Go to Step 20.
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Yes
Go to Step 23.

Step 16
1. Check the No. 4 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 13
circuit or ignition power supply circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected?
Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 17
1. Check the injector power supply 1 circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 14
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected? No
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 20.
Yes
Go to Step 23.

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From Step 14

Step 18
Replace the injector harness.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 23.

From Step 11
Step 19
Replace the injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section”
in the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 21
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM. From Step 5, 8, 9 and 15
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Step 20
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
Is EMPS available?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 22
No Is the procedure completed?
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 23 Is the procedure completed?


Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC: 1261 detected?
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Yes
Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 24
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Main relay power supply voltage is 18 V or more.
• 70 min-1 or more.
• DTC: 0201, 0204, 0611, or 1261 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
5 Open circuit/ Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 121 – 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement harness connector from the Female-side or less or more
coupling connector. terminal
• Key switch “OFF” (CN.A3 No. 1)
Short circuit to Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 121 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement harness connector from the or more or less
coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
8 Short circuit to Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 119 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement harness connector from the or more or less
coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
9 Short circuit to Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 114 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement harness connector from the or more or less
coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
15 Short circuit to Voltage • Remove the ECM-side 119 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement harness connector from the or more
circuit coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
16 Short circuit to Voltage • Remove the ECM-side 114 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement harness connector from the or more
circuit coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
17 Short circuit to Voltage • Remove the ECM-side 121 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement harness connector from the or more
circuit coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”

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DTC (error code): 1262 Injection nozzle common 2 drive system fault
• Intense engine vibration
• Rough idling
• Output lowering
• Engine blow up fault
• Engine stall possible

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2 Is the procedure completed? No Go to


1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Service Support check.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3). Yes
3. Connect the DMM between the injector
power supply 2 circuit and the ground. Specified value
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. 7.0V
CN.A3 female-side No. 3 Is the DMM indication the specified
No value or more?
Step 3
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector Yes
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Measure the resistance between the injector
harness connector terminals.
CN.A3 male-side No. 3 and No. 2
Specified value
1.0Ω
Is the resistance the specified
Step 4 value or less? No
Check for installation condition of the injector Go to Step 18.
harness connector, ECM connector and
coupling connector. Yes
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 5 No Is the trouble detected?


1. Check for followings in the injector power
supply 2 circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. Yes
Note: Go to Step 23.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
• High resistance No
Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to ground Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 6
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Measure the resistance between the No. 2
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground.
Specified value No
CN.A3 male-side No. 7
10MΩ Go to Step 8.
Is the resistance the specified
Step 7 value or more?
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Measure the resistance between the No. 3 Specified value
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground. 10MΩ No
CN.A3 male-side No. 6 Is the resistance the specified Go to Step 9.
value or more?

Yes
Go to Step 10.

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From Step 6

Step 8
1. Check the No.2 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. No
Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 20.

Yes
Go to Step 23.

Step 9
From Step 7
1. Check the No. 3 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for ground short circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.

From Step 7
Step 10
1. Remove the cylinder head cover.
2. Check for installation condition of the
injector harness.
3. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No Is the trouble detected?

Step 11 Yes
Go to Step 23.
1. Remove the injector harness from the
injector.
No. 2 cylinder, No. 3 cylinder
2. Measure the resistance between each
injector terminal and the ground. Specified value
10MΩ
Is the resistance the specified
Step 12 value or more? No
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Go to Step 19.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3). Yes
3. Connect the DMM between the No. 2
cylinder injector drive circuit and the ground.
CN.A3 female-side No.7 Specified value
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. 0V
Is the DMM indication specified value?
No

Yes
Go to Step 15.
Go to Step 13.

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From Step 12
Step 13
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Connect the DMM between the No. 3 Specified value
cylinder injector drive circuit and 0V
the ground. Is the DMM indication the specified
CN.A3 female-side No. 6 No value or more?
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.

Yes
Go to Step 16.
Step 14
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the injector-side harness connector
from the coupling connector (CN.A3).
3. Connect the DMM between the injector
power supply 2 circuit and the ground. Specified value
CN.A3 female-side No. 3 7.0V
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the DMM indication the specified
value or less? No
Go to Step 17.

Yes
Go to Step 18.

Step 15
1. Check the No. 2 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 12
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 16
1. Check the No. 4 cylinder injector drive circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply From Step 13
circuit or ignition power supply circuit, using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Is the trouble detected? No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Go to Step 20.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 23.

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From Step 14
Step 17
1. Check the injector power supply 2 circuit
between ECM and coupling connector
(CN.A3) for short circuit to the power supply
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using Is the trouble detected? No
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
Yes
Go to Step 23.
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. From Step 14

Step 18 Is the procedure completed?


Replace the injector harness.
Yes
Go to Step 23.
Step 19
From Step 11
Replace the injector.
Note:
For work procedure, refer to “Engine section”
in the service manual.
Is the procedure completed?

Step 21 Yes
1. Check the version of ECM software. Go to Step 23.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Step 20
Note: No
Is EMPS available?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. No Is the procedure completed?

Step 22
Yes
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Yes
Step 23
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
No Is DTC: 1262 detected?
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. Yes
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to Step 2.
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC. No
Is other DTC detected?
Verify repair.
Step 24
Check if other DTC is detected. Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-173
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Main relay power supply voltage is 18 V or more.
• 70 min-1 or more.
• DTC: 0202, 0203, 0612, or 1262 is not detected.
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-174
Breaker box inspection procedure
Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the
step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
5 Open circuit/ Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 116 – Female-side 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement harness connector from the terminal or less or more
coupling connector. (No. 3)
• Key switch “OFF”
Short circuit to Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 116 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement harness connector from the or more or less
coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
8 Short circuit to Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 115 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement harness connector from the or more or less
coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
9 Short circuit to Resistance • Remove the ECM-side 120 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement harness connector from the or more or less
coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
15 Short circuit to Voltage • Remove the ECM-side 115 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement harness connector from the or more
circuit coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
16 Short circuit to Voltage • Remove the ECM-side 120 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement harness connector from the or more
circuit coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
17 Short circuit to Voltage • Remove the ECM-side 116 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement harness connector from the or more
circuit coupling connector.
• Key switch “OFF”

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-175
DTC (error code): 1345 CMP (camshaft positon) sensor out of phase

• Behavior does not change during engine


running.
• After engine stops, engine will not start.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2
Is the procedure completed? No Go to
1. Check the CMP sensor condition.
Service Support check.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Loose installation and rattling of sensor Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 3
1. Check for the condition of the CKP
(crankshaft position) sensor. Is the procedure completed?
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Loose installation and rattling of sensor
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes

Step 4
Check the DTC again.
Is the procedure completed?
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
• Stop the engine once, crank the engine for
4 to 5 seconds, and then check if
DTC:0340 is detected.
• If DTC:0340 is detected, judge as an open
circuit in cam sensor, and check and
repair the open circuit in CMP sensor.
After repair, crank the engine for 10 Is DTC:1345 detected?
seconds, and confirm that DTC:0340 and
DTC:1345 disappear.
Yes
Step 5
1. Check that the camshaft gear is installed
properly.
Is the procedure completed?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 6 Yes
1. Check that the flywheel is installed properly.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 7
Check the DTC again. Is the procedure completed?
1. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble Yes
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 15 seconds
or more. No Is DTC: 1345 detected?
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
4. Check the DTC.
Yes

Step 8
Check if other DTC detected. No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.

Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.
Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07
4021-176
Block diagram

Recovery from failure.


• Fault judgment needs cranking for about 10 seconds.
Preconditions when DTC is set.
• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC: 0335, 0336, 0340, 0341, 1345, or 1635 is not detected.
• CMP sensor signal is normal.
• CKP sensor signal is normal.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-177
DTC:1625 Main relay fault

Engine does not start or power supply cannot be


shut off.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.

Yes
Step 2
Is the scan tool (KW communication) No
available? Go to Step 17.
Step 3
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Check for “Main relay voltage” on the data
display using scan tool.

Specified value
Step 4
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. 1V
No
2. Check the DTC. Is the “Main relay voltage” the specified
value or more?

Yes
Step 5
1. Remove the main relay.
2. Check the DTC. Is DTC: 1625 detected? No Go to
Note: “Diagnostic aid”.
Refer to the machine’s manual for installing
position and installation/removal procedures of Yes
the main relay.

Step 6 Is DTC: 1625 detected? No


1. Check the circuit (contact point side) Go to Step 11.
between main relay and ECM for short circuit
to the power supply circuit or ignition power Yes
supply circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Is the trouble detected?
Go to Step 15.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 12.
Step 7
Check for installation condition of the main
relay, ECM connector and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
No
Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Step 8 Go to Step 11.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the main relay.
3. Short between the terminals 1 - 2 and 3 - 5
in the main relay installing portion Specified value
respectively using jump cable. 24V
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the “Main relay voltage” the specified
5. Check for “Main relay voltage” on the data
No
value or more?
display using scan tool.

Yes
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 11.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-178

From Step 8
Step 9
1. Check for following in the circuit between
slowblow fuse and main relay.
• Open circuit
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance
No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 15.
Step 10
1. Check for followings in the circuit between
main relay and ECM using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit
No Is the trouble detected?
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• High resistance Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

From Step 5, 8, 19 and 22


Step 11
Replace the main relay.

Step 13
1. Check the version of ECM software. Is the procedure completed?
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
Yes
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
No Step 12
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is EMPS available?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 14 No
Replace the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Yes
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Is the procedure completed?
Step 15
Check the DTC again. Yes
1. Connect all the harnesses. From 6, 7 and 9
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No
clear DTCs. Is DTC:1261 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 16
Check if other DTC is detected.
Yes No
Is other DTC detected? Verify repair.

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-179

Step 17 From Step 2


1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the main relay.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Connect the DMM between the main relay
connector coil-side terminal and the ground.
Specified value
1V
No Is the DMM indication the specified
value or more?

Step 18 Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Check the DTC.

Is DTC:1625 detected? No
Step 19 Go to
1. Remove the main relay. “Diagnostic aid”.
2. Check the DTC. Yes
Note:
Refer to the machine’s manual for installing
position and installation/removal procedures of
the main relay. Is DTC:1625 detected?
No
Go to Step 11.

Step 20 Yes
1. Check the circuit (contact point side)
between main relay and ECM for short circuit
to the power supply circuit or ignition power
supply circuit using breaker box or DMM.
No
Is the trouble detected? Go to Step 15.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to Yes
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
Go to Step 12.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 21
Check for installation condition of the main
relay, ECM connector and coupling connector.
1. Check for play or looseness in the
connection.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Step 22
Yes
Go to Step 15.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the main relay.
3. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
4. Connect the DMM between the main relay
connector terminal (contact point side) and Specified value
the ground. 24V
Is the DMM indication the specified No
value or more? Go to Step 9.

Yes
Go to Step 11.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-180
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 18 V or more.
• DTC:0606, 1625, or 1630 is not detected.
• 3 seconds or more has elpsed after turning the key switch to "ON".
• Main relay drive command is "ON".
Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness
which are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.
Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07
4021-181

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Terminal Normal Abnormal
checked method No. value value
6 Short circuit to Voltage • Disconnect the relay. 2 – Ground 0V 18V
Power supply measurement • Key switch “ON” or more
circuit 5 – Ground

Open circuit/ Resistance • Disconnect the relay. 2 – Relay installing 100Ω 10MΩ
10
high resistance measurement terminal No.2 or less or more
• Key switch “OFF” 5 – Relay installing
terminal No.2
21 – Relay installing
terminal No.2
40 – Relay installing
terminal No.2

Short circuit to Resistance • Disconnect the relay. 2 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω


ground measurement 5 – Ground or more or less
• Key switch “OFF” 21 – Ground
40 – Ground

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-182
DTC (error code): 1630 A/D conversion fault

• Output lowering
• Black smoke emitted
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Step 2
Check the DTC again. No Go to
Is the procedure completed?
1. Clear the DTC. Service Support check.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to Yes
clear DTCs.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
3. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to
is set”. Is DTC E1630 detected? No “Diagnostic aid”.
4. Check the DTC.
Yes
Step 4
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and No Step 3
rewriting of ECM. Is EMPS available?
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 5
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after Is the procedure completed?
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Yes
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 6
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-183
DTC (error code): 1632 Voltage fault in 5V power supply 2

Due to back-up equivalent to 2,500 m


• Black smoke emitted at high altitude
• Output shortage at low altitude

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Service Support check.
Step 2
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
2. Disconnect the barometric pressure sensor
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the barometric
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground. Specified value
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. 5.5V
No Is the DMM indication the specified
Step 3 value or more?
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the barometric pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the barometric
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Specified value
4.5V
Is the DMM indication the specified
value or less? No Go to
Step 4
1. Check the power supply circuit between “Diagnostic aid”.
barometric pressure sensor and ECM for Yes
short circuit to the battery power supply
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 5
1. Check the power supply circuit between
barometric pressure sensor and ECM for
ground short circuit using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 9.

Step 6 No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.
Yes

Go to Step 7.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-184

Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. From Step 6
Step 8
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. Is the procedure completed?
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
From Step 4 and 5
Step 9
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble No Is DTC: 1632 detected?
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs. Yes
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds Go to Step 2.
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-185
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 16 V or more and 32 V or less.
• DTC: 1630 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-186
DTC (error code): 1633 Voltage fault in 5V power supply 3

• At normal temperature: Black smoke


emission, greater engine combustion
noise possible.
• During idling at low atmospheric
temperatures: Rough idling, engine stall,
white smoke emission possible.

Yes
Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

No Go to
Step 2 Is the procedure completed?
Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the engine oil
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground. Specified value
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. 5.5V
No Is the DMM indication the specified
Step 3 value or more?
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the engine oil
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Specified value
4.5V
Is the DMM indication the specified
Step 4 value or less? No Go to
1. Check the power supply circuit between “Diagnostic aid”.
engine oil pressure sensor and ECM for Yes
short circuit to the battery power supply
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
On-board check procedure for sensors”. No Is the trouble detected?
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 5
1. Check the power supply circuit between
engine oil pressure sensor and ECM for
ground short circuit using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 9.

Step 6 No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.

Yes

Go to Step 7.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-187

Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. From Step 6
Step 8
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Yes
From Step 4 and 5
Step 9
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds No Is DTC: 1633 detected?
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”. Yes
5. Check the DTC. Go to Step 2.

Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-188
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 16 V or more and 32 V or less.
• DTC: 1630 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-189
DTC (error code): 1634 Voltage fault in 5V power supply 4

Black smoke emitted

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 2
Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the boost
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Specified value
5.5V
No Is the DMM indication the specified
Step 3 value or more?
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the boost
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
Specified value
4.5V
Is the DMM indication the specified
value or less? No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 4
1. Check the power supply circuit between Yes
boost pressure sensor and ECM for short
circuit to the battery power supply circuit or
ignition power supply circuit using breaker
box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to No Is the trouble detected?
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 5
1. Check the power supply circuit between
boost pressure sensor and ECM for ground
short circuit using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 9.

Step 6 No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.

Yes

Go to Step 7.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-190

Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 8
Replace the ECM. From Step 6
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
Step 9
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. From Step 4 and 5
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
No Is DTC: 1634 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-191
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 16 V or more and 32 V or less.
• DTC: 1630 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-192
DTC (error code): 1635 Voltage fault in 5V power supply 5

• Engine blow up • Output lowering


• Black smoke emitted • Engine stall

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 2
Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor Yes
connector.
3. Connect the DMM between the common rail
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Specified value
5.5V
Step 3
No Is the DMM indication the specified
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”. value or more?
2. Disconnect the common rail pressure sensor
connector. Yes
3. Connect the DMM between the common rail
pressure sensor power supply terminal and
the ground.
4. Turn the key switch to “ON”.

Specified value
4.5V
Step 4 Is the DMM indication the specified
value or less? No
1. Check the power supply circuit between Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
common rail pressure sensor and ECM for
short circuit to the battery power supply Yes
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. No Is the trouble detected?

Yes
Go to Step 9.
Step 5
1. Check the power supply circuit between
common rail pressure sensor and ECM for
ground short circuit using breaker box or
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”. No Is the trouble detected?
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to,
“On-board check procedure for sensors”. Yes
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required. Go to Step 9.

Step 6
No
Is EMPS available? Go to Step 8.

Yes

Go to Step 7.

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Step 7
1. Check the version of ECM software. From Step 6
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note: No Is the procedure completed?
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Yes
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
From Step 6
Step 8
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Is the procedure completed?
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Yes
Step 9
Check the DTC again. From Step 4 and 5
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
No Is DTC: 1635 detected?
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Yes
is set”. Go to Step 2.
5. Check the DTC.

Step 10
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes

Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-194
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 16 V or more and 32 V or less.
• DTC: 1630 is not detected.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-195
DTC:2104 CAN Bus fault

Set to idle speed.

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 2
Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for more than
10 seconds. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.
Is DTC: 2104 detected? No
Step 3 Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
1. If the DTC:2104 is detected, and the history
and present troubles of DTC:2106 are
Yes
alternately detected, check the circuit
between ECM terminals (32) and (18) for the
following conditions.
• Short circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as
required. No Is the procedure completed?
3. Check if DTC is not detected again.

Step 4
Step 5
Is the breaker box available? Go to Step 15.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
2. Remove the ECM. Yes
3. Connect the breaker box to the ECM.
4. Connect the breaker box with the ECM
harness.
5. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High-side terminal and CAN-Low-side Specified value
terminal using breaker box. 50 - 70Ω
No Is the resistance within the specified
value?

Yes
Go to Step 13.
Step 6
1. Remove the ECM from the breaker box.
2. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High- side terminal and CAN-Low-side
terminal using breaker box. Specified value
Approx. 120Ω
Is the resistance specified value? No
Go to Step 8.
Step 7
1. Connect the ECM to the breaker box.
2. Remove the computer A and the harness. Yes
3. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High- side terminal and CAN-Low-side
terminal using breaker box.
Specified value No
Approx. 120Ω Go to Step 10.
Is the resistance specified value?

Yes
Go to Step 13.

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Step 8
1. Check the CAN-Low circuit and CAN-High
circuit between ECM and machine control From Step 6 and 15
unit for short circuit to the power supply
circuit or ignition power supply circuit using
breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
No Is the trouble detected?
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
2. If the trouble is detected, replace the Yes
harness. Go to Step 2.

Step 9
1. Check for followings in the CAN-Low circuit
and CAN-High circuit between ECM
machine control unit using breaker box
DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note: Is the trouble detected? No Replace
If breaker box is not available, refer to the machine control unit.
On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit Yes
• High resistance
Go to Step 2.
• Short circuit to ground
From Step 7 and 16
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.

Step 10
Step 11 No
Is EMPS available?
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Yes
rewriting of ECM.
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM. No
[EGR valve position learning procedure] Is the procedure completed?
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
Yes
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Verify repair.

Step 12
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”. Is the procedure completed?
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.
Yes
From Step 16
Step 13
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to No Is DTC: 2104 detected?
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC Go to Step 2.
is set”.
5. Check the DTC.
Is other DTC detected? No
Verify repair.
Step 14
Check if other DTC is detected. Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.

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4021-197

From Step 4

Step 15
Remove the ECM, and measure the resistance
between the CAN-High-side terminal and CAN
Low- side terminal of the ECM connector.
Specified value
Approx. 120Ω
Is the resistance specified value? No
Go to Step 8.

Step 16
1. Install the ECM, and remove the machine Yes
control unit.
2. Measure the resistance between the
CAN-High- side terminal and CAN-Low-side
terminal of the machine control unit Specified value
connector. Approx. 120Ω
Is the resistance specified value? No Go to Step 10.

Yes

Go to Step 13.

Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 12 V or more.

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
8 • Remove all the relevant 18 – Ground 0V 18V
Short circuit to Voltage ECU connectors. 37 – Ground or more
Power supply measurement • Key switch “ON”
circuit

9 • Remove all the relevant 37 – Machine 100Ω 10MΩ


Open circuit/ Resistance ECU connectors. control unit or less or more
high resistance measurement • Key switch “OFF” 18 – Machine
control unit

Short circuit to • Remove all the relevant 18 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω


Resistance ECU connectors. 37 – Ground or more or less
ground measurement • Key switch “OFF”

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4021-198
DTC (error code): 2106 CAN timeout fault
• It can not be controlled from the machine side
since CAN communication is disabled. The
engine speed becomes back-up speed specified
by each machine manufacturer. (1,500 min-1)

Step 1
Perform the Service Support check.

Is the procedure completed? No Go to


Step 2
Service Support check.
1. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more. Yes
2. Start the engine.
3. Check the DTC.
Is DTC: 2106 detected? No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.
Step 3
1. Check for followings in the CAN-Low circuit Yes
and CAN-High circuit between ECM and
computer A using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Open circuit No Is the trouble detected?
• High resistance
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.

Step 4
1. Check for followings in the CAN-Low circuit
and CAN-High circuit between ECM and
computer A using breaker box or DMM.
Refer to “Breaker box inspection procedure”.
Note:
If breaker box is not available, refer to
“On-board check procedure for sensors”.
• Short circuit to ground circuit
• Short circuit to power supply circuit or No Is the trouble detected?
ignition power supply circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair as required.
Yes
Go to Step 11.

Step 5
Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses.
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
5. Check the DTC. Is DTC:2106 detected? No
Go to “Diagnostic aid”.

Step 6
Yes
1. If the DTC:2104 is detected, and the history
and present troubles of DTC:2106 are
alternately detected, check the circuit
between ECM terminals (32) and (18) for the No Is the procedure completed?
following conditions.
• Short circuit
2. If the trouble is detected, repair or replace as Yes
required. Go to Step 8.
3. Check if DTC is not detected again. Go to Step 7.

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From Step 6

Step 7
Replace the computer A.

Is the procedure completed?

Yes

From Step 6
Step 9
1. Check the version of ECM software.
Refer to “Flash Tool (EMPS)” for check and Step 8
No
rewriting of ECM. Is EMPS available?
2. Rewrite the software if version upgraded is
necessary. Yes
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
No
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more. Is the procedure completed?

Yes

Step 10
Replace the ECM.
Note:
EGR valve position learning is required after
replacing or rewriting the ECM.
[EGR valve position learning procedure]
1. Turn the key switch to “ON”.
2. Turn the key switch to “OFF”.
3. Wait for 10 seconds or more.

Step 11 Is the procedure completed?


Check the DTC again.
1. Connect all the harnesses. Yes
2. Clear the DTC.
Refer to the screen of DIAG (Trouble From Step 3 and 4
Diagnosis) in Service Support for how to
clear DTCs.
3. Turn the key switch to “OFF” for 10 seconds
or more.
4. Test run with the “Preconditions when DTC
is set”.
No Is DTC:2106 detected?
5. Check the DTC.
Yes
Go to Step 2.
Step 12
Check if other DTC is detected.

Is other DTC detected? No


Verify repair.

Yes
Go to each DTC diagnosis.

Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07


4021-200
Block diagram

Preconditions when DTC is set.


• Key switch input voltage is 20 V or more.
• DTC: 2104 is not detected.

Diagnostic aid
If the intermittent trouble is suspected, followings may be the cause.
• Improper connection of harness connector
• Defective harness routing
• Worn harness cladding
• Wire disconnection inside harness cladding
Following inspections are necessary to detect these causes.
• Improper connection of harness connector and
ECM connector
– Poor connection of terminal from connector
– Unmatched terminals are fitted.
– Damage of connector lock
– Poor contact between terminal and wire
• Damaged harness
– Visually check the harness for damage.
– Check the relevant items on the scan tool data display while moving the connector and the harness which
are related to the sensor. The variation of the display indicates the faulty part.

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4021-201

Breaker box inspection procedure


Perform the inspection in the following procedure if there is such an instruction to use breaker box in the step.
After inspection, return to the diagnostic step.

Step Item to be Inspection Measuring condition Breaker box Normal Abnormal


checked method Terminal No. value value
4 Open circuit/ Resistance • Remove the machine 18 – Machine 100Ω 10MΩ
high resistance measurement control unit (ECU) control unit (ECU) or less or more
connector. connector
• Key switch “OFF” terminal
37 – Machine
control unit (ECU)
connector
terminal
5
Short circuit to Resistance • Remove the machine 18 – Ground 10MΩ 100Ω
ground measurement control unit (ECU) 37 – Ground or more or less
connector.
• Key switch “OFF”
Short circuit to Voltage • Remove the machine 18 – Ground 0V 18V
power supply measurement control unit (ECU) 37 –Ground or more
circuit connector.
• Key switch “ON”

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4021-202
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Lep SC160B4021-0NA Issued 07-07

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