Psychology in The Schools, Vol. 46 (4), 2009 2009 Wiley Periodicals, Inc. DOI: 10.1002/pits.20377
[…] Laws § 5-37.3-3 (2007) P
SCa Y S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-190 (2007); in addition to P
Department of Education credential for school
psychologists, the state Board of Psychology
licenses psycho-educational specialists
6. State law defers to WV Y
common law.

Note. An asterisk (∗ ) was used to indicate the source with the broader scope of privilege. The list of states that have
adopted all or part of the Uniform Rules of Evidence (1999) is from the Legal Information Institute (2003).
a School psychologists exempt from state Board of Psychology licensure. b Michigan law states (MCL, Chapter 380,
Sec. 1135) that “A local or intermediate school district shall not disclose any personally identifiable information contained
in a student records to a law enforcement agency, except in compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act,
20 U.S.C, 1232g.”

Psychology in the Schools DOI: 10.1002/pits


318 Jacob and Powers

R EFERENCES
American Psychological Association. (2002). Ethical principles of psychologists and code of conduct. Available at:
http://www/apa.org.