Nate Spriggs Complaint
[…] Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or

10
Case 1:22-cv-01474-SHR Document 1 Filed 09/20/22 Page 11 of 17

prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech,


or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to
petition the Government for a redress of grievances.

U.S. Const. amend. I.

72. These protections of the First Amendment are also binding on the states and their

sub-governments through the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the

Constitution of the United States.

73. Section 1103(a) of the Pennsylvania Ethics Act (“Act”) specifically provides that

“[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict

of interest.” 65 Pa. C.S. §1103(a).

74. Section 1102 of the Act defines a “conflict of interest,” in relevant part, as follows:

“Conflict” or “conflict of interest.” Use by a public official or public


employee of the authority of his office or employment or any confidential