Griffin Ruling
[…] (“1 sawa guy that was dressed [as] Antifa hit a window . and I saw him immediately get
stopped by what looked like a Trump supporter.”); id. 104:3-5 (“Is not any secret that there
was FBI informants that were involved in January 6th ... like Ray Epps ....); id. 42:18-25
(describing a purported video showing a “Capitol Police officer taking down the barricades” and
“waving people in”).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I Legal Framework.
A. New Mexico's Quo Warranto Statute.
1. Aquowarranto action may be brought against a person who “unlawfully holds]
.. any public office” in the State, NMSA 1978, § 44-3-4(A), or “any public officer, civil or
military, [who] shall have done or suffered an act which, by the provisions of law, shall work a
forfeitureofhis office,” id. § 44-3-4(B).
2. “[Wjhen the office usurped pertains to a county,” any “private person” has
standing to bring a gua warranto action “on his own complaint,” and need not first file a

u
‘complaint with the Attorney Generalor a district attorney.