Child Abuse Training Notes
[…] Of course, anyone may report any suspected abuse or
maltreatment at any time and is encouraged to do so.

Legislative Changes in 2007

 Return to Top

The mandated reporter (MR) with direct knowledge is responsible for calling the SCR.

MR notifies the agency administrator (or reporting designee) immediately. No prior approval or conditions may be
imposed.

The agency administrator:

 Maintains the call ID #

 Provides SCR with all KNOWN names of other agency MRs with direct knowledge

There are two new pieces of legislation that modify SSL§413 enacted in 2007. The changes are effective October 1,
2007.

Chapter 193 broadens the identification of a school official within the context of who is a mandated reporter. The
definition of school official now “includes, but is not limited to a school teacher, school guidance counselor, school
psychologist, school social worker, school nurse, school administrator, or other school personnel required to hold a
teaching or administrative license or certificate.”

The new law also establishes the requirement that “whenever such person is required to report under this title in his or
her capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or private institution, school, facility, or agency, he