Torts Casebook
[…] near the top of Mount Baldy. The plaintiff alleged that late one evening the
Lodge served one of its patrons, a man named O’Connell, a series of
alcoholic beverages that intoxicated him. At about 5:00 A.M., O’Connell left
the lodge and proceeded to drive down the steep, narrow, and winding road
that was the only way to descend the mountain. He veered into the wrong
lane and ran into the plaintiff’s car, causing the plaintiff various injuries.
The plaintiff’s suit alleged, among other things, that the defendant should
be held negligent per se for violating Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §25602. The
statute provided: “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be
sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or
common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a
misdemeanor.” The plaintiff also cited Cal. Evid. Code §669, described
above. The trial court dismissed the plaintiff’s complaint. The California
Supreme Court reversed:

From the facts alleged in the complaint it appears that plaintiff is


within the class of persons for whose protection section 25602 was