Torts Casebook
[…] by the victim of the fraud once the misdeed is discovered. At that point the
victim can seek damages from the fraud or can try to rescind the
transaction. But until that voiding occurs the fraud does have title to the
goods and is capable of passing it on to an innocent purchaser. Such a buyer
is immune from a claim of conversion by the victim of the fraud. This was
the reason for the finding of no liability in Phelps. What is the sense of the
distinction the law draws between frauds and thieves?
Some of this territory now is governed by the Uniform Commercial
Code, §2-403 of which provides as follows:
(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor
had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited
interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A
person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good
faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a
transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though:
(a) The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the
purchaser, or
(b) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later
dishonored, or
(c) It was agreed that the transaction was to be a “cash sale,” or
(d) The delivery was procured through fraud punishable as