Torts Casebook
[…] provided shopkeepers with a privilege to use reasonable force to retake their
goods from thieves, but merchants using the privilege were fully liable in
tort if they turned out to be mistaken in the way the defendant’s manager
was here. By the latter half of the twentieth century retailers commonly had
moved their wares out from behind counters and onto floors where
customers could inspect them, making it harder to be sure whether a theft
was occurring; the privilege was broadened accordingly, sometimes by
courts and sometimes by statute. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-1805(c): “A
merchant, or a merchant’s agent or employee, with reasonable cause, may
detain on the premises in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time any
person suspected of shoplifting [] for questioning or summoning a law
enforcement officer.”
4. Crowded world. In Wallace v. Rosen, 765 N.E.2d 192 (Ind. App.
2002), the plaintiff, Mable Wallace, was delivering homework to her
daughter at a public high school in Indianapolis. Wallace and her daughter
were standing on the second floor landing of a stairwell when the school