Mended Complaint For Damages
[…] 24
1
with a willful and conscious disregard to the rights of Plaintiff in a despicable, vile
2 and contemptible manner.
3 181. Making false statements in a dependency petition with the intent that the
4 court rely on it, causing the parents to temporarily lose custody, seriously infringes
5 on a parent’s constitutional rights. See Beltran, 2008 WL 193319, at *1 (no
6 absolute immunity where a social worker “fabricated evidence during an
7 investigation or made false statements in a dependency petition affidavit.”).
8 182. According to California Code, Government Code - GOV § 820.21:
9 (a) “Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile
10 court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees
11 authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to
12 Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 200) of Part 1 of Division 2 of the
13 Welfare and Institutions Code shall not extend to any of the following, if
14 committed with malice:
15 (1) Perjury.
16 (2) Fabrication of evidence.
17 (3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence.
18 (4) Obtaining testimony by duress, as defined in Section 1569 of the Civil
19 Code , fraud, as defined in either Section 1572 or Section 1573 of the Civil
20 Code , or undue influence, as defined in Section 1575 of the Civil Code .
21 (b) As used in this section, “malice” means conduct that is intended by the person
22 described in subdivision (a) to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable
23 conduct that is carried on by the person described in subdivision (a) with a
24 willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.”