Mended Complaint For Damages
[…] 15 car. After the collision with a parked vehicle, Defendant Kernell fell asleep in the
16 driver's seat and a male neighbor had to come and pull him from the car and put
17 the vehicle brakes on. The neighbor complained to Defendant Kernell that he had
18 ruined her car and he promised to pay her $100 a month for the car which was
19 worth about $600. Defendant Kernell begged Melody for the money to pay her
20 and when Melody refused to give it to him, he smacked her, stole the debit card,
21 and went to get some money.
22 155. According to Cal. Pen. Code § 13701 (b), “Every law enforcement agency
23 in this state shall develop, adopt, and implement written policies and standards for
24 officers' responses to domestic violence calls by January 1, 1986. These policies
25 shall reflect that domestic violence is alleged criminal conduct. Further, they shall
26 reflect existing policy that a request for assistance in a situation involving
27 domestic violence is the same as any other request for assistance where violence
28 has occurred.”
______________________________________________________________________________
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
18
1
156. Here, each time Defendant Kernell hit Melody she called the police and
2 reported the incidents, but LAPD Officers refused to arrest Defendant Kernell