Mended Complaint For Damages
[…] 4 161. On December 23, 2018, Kernell came back to Melody's home despite a
5 restraining order. He came back with his adult daughters and tried to get into the
6 home using force. Kernell drilled the locks off the door and came in with his
7 daughters. When Melody tried to shut the door and keep them out, a physical
8 altercation began to occur, and Melody was forced to use physical force to expel
9 the aggressors and protect herself. Kernell and his daughter called the police and
10 LAPD Officer Sandate arrested Melody for PC-245(A)(1).
11 162. According to Cal. Pen. Code § 13701 (b), LAPD Officers “shall encourage
12 the arrest of domestic violence offenders if there is probable cause that an offense
13 has been committed. These policies also shall require the arrest of an offender,
14 absent exigent circumstances, if there is probable cause that a protective order
15 issued under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2040) of Part 1 of Division 6,
16 Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200), or Chapter 6 (commencing with
17 Section 7700) of Part 3 of Division 12, of the Family Code, or Section 136.2 of
18 this code, or by a court of any other state, a commonwealth, territory, or insular
19 possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, a military tribunal, or a
20 tribe has been violated. These policies shall discourage, when appropriate, but not
21 prohibit, dual arrests. Peace officers shall make reasonable efforts to identify the
22 dominant aggressor in any incident. The dominant aggressor is the person
23 determined to be the most significant, rather than the first, aggressor. In
24 identifying the dominant aggressor, an officer shall consider the intent of the
25 law to protect victims of domestic violence from continuing abuse, the threats
26 creating fear of physical injury, the history of domestic violence between the
28
______________________________________________________________________________
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
20
1
163. Immunity does not apply when excessive use of force by a police officer or
2 negligent performance of a police officer's duties. (Robinson v. Solano County (9th