Read Georgia's Heartbeat Bill
[…] 288 party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this
289 Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. For the homicide of a child carried
290 in the womb, the right to recover for the full value of the life of such child shall begin at
291 the point at which a human heartbeat is present."
H. B. 481 (SUB)
-9-
19 LC 33 7912ERS
292 PART V
293 SECTION 5-1.
294 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,
295 is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal
296 exemptions, as follows:
297 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in
298 the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any natural person, including
299 an unborn child at any stage of development who is carried in the womb shall qualify as
300 a dependent minor."
301 PART VI
302 SECTION 6-1.
303 Any citizen of this state shall have standing and the right to intervene and defend in any