Read Georgia's Heartbeat Bill
[…] 277 of the determination that the pregnancy was medically futile, if applicable or that
278 termination of the pregnancy in that manner would pose a greater risk either of the death
279 of the pregnant woman or of the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a
280 major bodily function of the pregnant woman than would other available methods."
281 PART IV
282 SECTION 4-1.
283 Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parent and child
284 relationship generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code
285 Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery
286 for homicide of child, as follows:
287 "(c)(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some
288 party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this
289 Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. For the homicide of a child carried
290 in the womb, the right to recover for the full value of the life of such child shall begin at
291 the point at which a human heartbeat is present."
H. B. 481 (SUB)
-9-
19 LC 33 7912ERS
292 PART V
293 SECTION 5-1.
294 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,