Read Georgia's Heartbeat Bill
[…] 131 (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, any natural person, including an unborn child at any
132 stage of development who is carried in the womb, shall be included in state population
133 based determinations.
134 (b)(c) Corporations are artificial persons. They are creatures of the law and, except insofar
135 as the law forbids it, they are subject to be changed, modified, or destroyed at the will of
136 their creator."
139 Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
140 abortion, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-141, relating to restrictions on the
141 performance of abortions and availability of records, as follows:
142 "16-12-141.
143 (a) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code
144 Section 31-9B-2.
145 (b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the
146 abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or
147 in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Community
148 Health.
149 (2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of
150 Chapter 34 of Title 43.
151 (c)(a)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed if the probable gestational age
152 of the unborn child has been determined in accordance with Code Section 31-9B-2 to
153 be 20 weeks or more to have a human heartbeat unless the pregnancy is diagnosed as
154 medically futile, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-9B-1, or except when, in
155 reasonable medical judgment, the abortion is necessary to:
156 (A) Necessary to avert Avert the death of the pregnant woman or avert serious risk of
157 substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the
H. B. 481 (SUB)
-5-
19 LC 33 7912ERS
H. B. 481 (SUB)
-6-
19 LC 33 7912ERS
H. B. 481 (SUB)
-7-
19 LC 33 7912ERS
231 to pain. Anesthesia is routinely administered to unborn children who are 20 weeks'
232 gestational age or older who undergo prenatal surgery.'