WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] Sentinel v. City of Milwaukee, 2012 WI 65, ¶¶36–37, 341

Wis. 2d 607, 815 N.W.2d 367) (modification in the original)).

For example, Wis. Stat. § 68.09(2), which governs municipal

administrative review, states, "[a] review under this section

may be made by the officer, employee, agent, agency, committee,

board, commission or body who made the initial determination."


No similar explicit language appears in § 5.06. The
30
No. 2022AP91

commissioners of WEC guard elections; if the legislature wanted

the guards to guard themselves, it would have drafted § 5.06 to

mirror § 68.09(2).23

¶50 Fourth, the Wisconsin voters filed this case under

Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Subsection (1) of that statute states,

"[a] declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the

plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the

validity of the rule or guidance document in question."

Although Wis. Stat. § 5.06 could be construed to conflict with

§ 227.40(1), such a reading would be erroneous. When reasonably

possible, we read statutes in harmony, and a harmonious reading

is quite reasonable in this case. See T.L.E.-C., 397