WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] (3).

44
No. 2022AP91

(Emphasis added.) Section 6.86(1)(a) unequivocally

distinguishes between "in person" and "by agent." Subsection

(3) then begins by stating, "[a]ny elector who is registered and

who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot

by agent." § 6.86(3)(a)1. (Emphasis added.) It then describes

the process of receiving a ballot by agent. The legislature

obviously knows how to authorize a voter to act through an

agent; it used such language in § 6.86 but not Wis. Stat.

§ 6.87. See Yakich, 400 Wis. 2d 549, ¶24 (quoting Milwaukee J.

Sentinel, 341 Wis. 2d 607, ¶¶36–37).

¶76 Other election statutes also explicitly describe an

agency relationship. For example, the phrase "municipal clerk"

includes "authorized representatives." Wis. Stat. § 5.02(10)

("'Municipal clerk' means the city clerk, town clerk, village

clerk and the executive director of the city election commission

and their authorized representatives. Where applicable,

'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school

district."); see also § 5.02(2) ("'County clerk' includes the


executive director of the county board of election commissioners

and their authorized representatives.").

¶77 Unlike "municipal clerk," the definition of "elector"

does not encompass an agency relationship. Wis. Stat. § 6.02(1)

("Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who has resided in an

election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any