WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] Therefore, I describe here only
that which is necessary to understand my writing below.

1
No. 2022AP991.pdr

boxes were suggested as an alternative to mailing ballots for

"voters [] motivated by lack of trust in the postal process,

fear that their ballot could be tampered with, or concern that

their information will be exposed. Voters may also be concerned

about ensuring that their ballot is returned in time to be

counted."2

¶91 Based on the WEC memos, Richard Teigen and Richard

Thom (collectively Teigen), filed suit seeking, in part,

declaratory judgment under Wis. Stat. § 806.04, which provides

that any person "whose rights, status or other legal relations

are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question

of construction or validity arising under

the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights,

status or other legal relations thereunder." § 806.04(2).

Teigen asserted that the WEC's memos violated the provisions of

Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. and Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1); that his

voting rights were affected by these statutes; and Teigen sought

to have a court declare the correct construction of


§ 6.87(4)(b)1.