WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] "unlawful prerogative legislation" has included both legislation

constraining the public and the "alteration" of "legally binding

duties" "more generally," including their "relax[ation.]"


Philip Hamburger, Is Administrative Law Unlawful? 84 (2014). At

10
No. 2022AP91.rgb

a minimum, the Trump decision allowed WEC to relax legal duties.

Specifically, the Trump decision endorsed WEC's elimination of

duties prescribed by law by counting ballots unlawfully cast in

accordance with WEC's extra-legal directions. See Wis. Stat.

§ 6.84(2) ("Notwithstanding s. 5.01 (1), with respect to matters

relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86, 6.87 (3) to

(7) and 9.01 (1) (b) 2. and 4. shall be construed as mandatory.

Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in

those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in

contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions

may not be included in the certified result of any election.").

To erase by executive fiat the legislature's duly enacted law is

no less an alteration of law merely because it authorizes the

unlawful rather than prohibits that which is lawful. See

generally Case of Proclamations, [1610] EWHC KB J22, (1611) 12