WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] If a voter is disabled or sick, and someone the

voter lives with is taking their own absentee ballot to the

clerk's office, that roommate, spouse, or family member can't,

under the majority/lead opinion's analysis, simply pick up

another validly voted ballot from the kitchen table and take it

with them.

¶238 As absurd as that sounds in practice,13 the


majority/lead opinion's statutory interpretation to reach that

result fares no better. Although at first blush the

majority/lead opinion's interpretation may seem reasonable, a

closer examination of the text reveals otherwise. Section

13 Not to mention that the majority/lead opinion's


conclusion arguably violates federal law related to voters with
disabilities. See 52 U.S.C. § 10508 ("Any voter who requires
assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or
inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person
of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent
of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.").

13
No. 2022AP91.awb

6.87(4)(b)1. addresses only the manner for returning a ballot

("in person") and not who may return it.

¶239 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1., as stated above,

provides: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or