WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] N.W.2d 152 (1978).

¶54 Despite these provisions, no defendant can point to

any statute authorizing ballot drop boxes; instead, the

defendants argue no statute expressly prohibits them. The

absence of an express prohibition, however, does not mean drop

boxes comport with "the procedures specified" in the election

laws. Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2). Nothing in the statutory language

detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast

mentions drop boxes or anything like them.

2. Ballot Drop Boxes Are Unauthorized by Law

¶55 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. provides, in relevant

part, that absentee ballots "shall be mailed by the elector, or

delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot

or ballots." The prepositional phrase "to the municipal clerk"

is key and must be given effect. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10)


defines "municipal clerk" as "the city clerk, town clerk,

village clerk and the executive director of the city election

commission and their authorized representatives. Where