WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] government.

¶161 It is also important to give careful attention to


standing because the legislature has, in many instances,

8
No. 2022AP91.bh

prescribed the ground rules for judicial review. The rule of

law requires that we pay heed to the procedural law enacted by

the legislature no less than other laws. Wisconsin Stat.

§ 227.40(1) is one such statute that imposes a statutory

standing requirement. Ordinarily and at common law, citizens

could not simply request and obtain a judicial declaration of

what the law is in a given scenario. Miller v. Currie, 208

Wis. 199, 203, 242 N.W. 570 (1932) ("Declaratory relief is a

creation of the statute and was unknown to the common law.").

Section 227.40(1) permits a declaration of rights, but only when

a "rule or guidance document or its threatened application

interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or

impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff."

¶162 Thus, the question is whether WEC's memos harm or

threaten harm to any of Teigen's "legal rights and privileges."

Teigen proffers two legal rights which he contends are

implicated by the memos: his right as a taxpayer to challenge