WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] relied on this longstanding guidance is beyond unfair." Id.

"To strike ballots cast in reliance on the guidance now, and to

do so in only two counties, would violate every notion of equity

that undergirds our electoral system." Id. In Trump, a

majority of this court allowed its notions of "equity" and

"unfair[ness]" to trump the law.

¶126 Invoking the same rationalizations, the majority


declined to examine whether election officials violated a

statute by adding missing witness information to absentee ballot

certifications. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides, "[i]f a

certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may

not be counted." The majority defied this clear textual command

because it was concerned that "election officials followed

guidance that WEC created, approved, and disseminated to

counties in October 2016." Id., ¶18. It continued, "the

5
No. 2022AP91.rgb