WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] is key and must be given effect. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10)


defines "municipal clerk" as "the city clerk, town clerk,

village clerk and the executive director of the city election

commission and their authorized representatives. Where

applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school

district." An inanimate object, such as a ballot drop box,

cannot be the municipal clerk. At a minimum, accordingly,

dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery

"to the municipal clerk[.]"

34
No. 2022AP91

¶56 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 further shows the unlawfulness

of ballot drop boxes. Subsection (1) of that statute states:

The governing body of a municipality may elect to


designate a site other than the office of the
municipal clerk or board of election commissioners as
the location from which electors of the municipality
may request and vote absentee ballots and to which
voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors
for any election. The designated site shall be
located as near as practicable to the office of the
municipal clerk or board of election commissioners and
no site may be designated that affords an advantage to
any political party. An election by a governing body
to designate an alternate site under this section
shall be made no fewer than 14 days prior to the time
that absentee ballots are available for the primary
under s. 7.15 (1) (cm), if a primary is scheduled to
be held, or at least 14 days prior to the time that
absentee ballots are available for the election under
s. 7.15 (1) (cm), if a primary is not scheduled to be
held, and shall remain in effect until at least the
day after the election. If the governing body of a
municipality makes an election under this section, no
function related to voting and return of absentee
ballots that is to be conducted at the alternate site
may be conducted in the office of the municipal clerk
or board of election commissioners.
Subsection (3) declares an alternate absentee ballot site must

be "staffed by the municipal clerk or the executive director of

the board of election commissioners, or employees of the clerk

or the board of election commissioners." Subsection (5) allows