WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] used; a plain-meaning interpretation cannot contravene a

textually or contextually manifest statutory purpose." Id.,

¶49. However, in "construing or interpreting a statute the

court is not at liberty to disregard the plain, clear words of

[a] statute." Id., ¶46. Nor are courts permitted to read words

into a statute that the legislature did not insert itself.

Dawson v. Town of Jackson, 2011 WI 77, ¶42, 336 Wis. 2d 318, 801
N.W.2d 316.

1. Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act

¶99 The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act is contained in

Wis. Stat. § 806.04, which provides:

(1) Scope. Courts of record within their


respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed . . . . The
declaration may be either affirmative or negative in
form and effect; and such declarations shall have the
force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except
that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of

5
No. 2022AP991.pdr

right shall be determined in accordance with


s. 808.03(1).

(2) Power to construe, etc. Any person


interested under a deed, will, written contract or
other writings constituting a contract, or whose
rights, status or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or
franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument,
statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a
declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder.
¶100 In order to obtain declaratory judgment, there must be

a justiciable controversy. See Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis. 2d

400, 410, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982). A controversy is justiciable

when the following factors are present:

(1) A controversy in which a claim of right is