WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] for absentee voting. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires

the elector to mail the absentee ballot or deliver it in person,

"to the municipal clerk," which is defined to include

"authorized representatives." This subparagraph contemplates

only two ways to vote absentee: by mail and at "the office of

the municipal clerk" or "an alternate site" as statutorily


described. No third option exists.
36
No. 2022AP91

¶60 Other election statutes are similarly silent on any

other method of voting absentee other than by mail or at the

office of the municipal clerk. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.81(3)

provides, in relevant part: "If a municipality utilizes an

electronic voting system in which ballots distributed to

electors are employed, absentee ballots may consist of ballots

utilized with the system or paper ballots and envelopes voted in

person in the office of the municipal clerk or voted by mail."

The statute states, "absentee ballots may consist of" and then

describes ballots cast "in person in the office of the municipal

clerk" and ballots "voted by mail." § 5.81(3). The legislature

did not contemplate absentee ballots "consist[ing]" of ballots

cast via a drop box.

¶61 In Wis.