WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] includes "authorized representatives." Wis. Stat. § 5.02(10)

("'Municipal clerk' means the city clerk, town clerk, village

clerk and the executive director of the city election commission

and their authorized representatives. Where applicable,

'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school

district."); see also § 5.02(2) ("'County clerk' includes the


executive director of the county board of election commissioners

and their authorized representatives.").

¶77 Unlike "municipal clerk," the definition of "elector"

does not encompass an agency relationship. Wis. Stat. § 6.02(1)

("Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who has resided in an

election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any

election where the citizen offers to vote is an eligible

elector."); see also Wis. Stat. § 6.85(1) ("An absent elector is


any otherwise qualified elector who for any reason is unable or
45
No. 2022AP91

unwilling to appear at the polling place in his or her ward or

election district."); Wis. Stat. § 5.02(12n) ("'Overseas