WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] N.W.2d 685 (1988)). Recently, in Friends of the Black River
11
No. 2022AP91

Forest, we recognized "the 'zone of interests' terminology [for

the second prong] is untethered to the text of Wis. Stat.

ch. 227[.]"9 Id., ¶25. We explained, "determination of whether

a statute protects, recognizes, or regulates the asserted

interest is a purely statutory inquiry, from which the

judicially subjective consideration of the 'zone of interests'

is properly omitted." Id.

¶21 The Wisconsin voters allege they have suffered an

injury in fact to their right to vote. See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1)

("The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right,

the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged.").

As the Wisconsin voters argue, "voters[] are entitled to have

the elections in which they participate administered properly

under the law. Allowing WEC to administer the 2022 elections in

a manner other than that required by law causes doubts about the