WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] § 6.88 into the analysis. Justice Hagedorn's concurrence, ¶180.
That statute likewise has no bearing on how ballots may be
"delivered" to the municipal clerk. Rather, § 6.88(1) addresses
what occurs when an absentee ballot "arrives at the office of
the municipal clerk" (emphasis added), and subsec. (2) concerns
what a clerk does with ballots after they are "received" by the
clerk. In other words, § 6.88 speaks only of what happens to a
ballot after it has been delivered to the municipal clerk, not
how it gets there.

9
No. 2022AP91.awb

in person absentee voting, or simply "early voting." Section

6.855(1) provides:

The governing body of a municipality may elect to


designate a site other than the office of the
municipal clerk or board of election commissioners as
the location from which electors of the municipality
may request and vote absentee ballots and to which
voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors
for any election."
(Emphasis added).

¶228 On its face, Wis. Stat. § 6.855 sets forth that

alternate voting sites "must be a location not only where voters

may return absentee ballots, but also a location where voters

'may request and vote absentee ballots.'" Trump v. Biden, 2020