WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] See Wis. Stat.
§ 5.06(2).
5The majority/lead opinion misses this distinction, stating
that this legal right may only be vindicated by following the
procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. § 5.06. But Wis. Stat.
§ 227.40 provides an additional avenue to vindicate rights
conferred in other statutes——including § 5.06——that are
threatened by unlawful guidance documents and rules.
6See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 5.08 (empowering voters who
believe "that an election official has failed or is failing to
11
No. 2022AP91.bh

¶165 Returning to the standing question here, Wis. Stat.

§ 227.40(1) first requires the challenge be to a "rule or

guidance document." Teigen challenges two memos issued by WEC

which all agree are either guidance documents or rules. The

statute then inquires whether the memos or their "threatened

application interfere[] with or impair[], or threaten[] to

interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the

plaintiff." § 227.40(1). As I have explained, Teigen has a

legal right protected by Wis. Stat. § 5.06 to have local

election officials in his area comply with the law. The only

question, then, is whether the memos at least threaten to

interfere with or impair Teigen's right to have local election