WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] words, unlawful WEC guidance can threaten harm to the legal

rights and privileges Wis. Stat. § 5.06 provides to voters like

Teigen. In this case, the question is whether WEC issued an

allegedly unlawful rule or guidance document that makes it

likely local election officials will not follow election laws.

And on that question, Teigen has sufficiently alleged standing

for purposes of § 227.40(1).7

¶167 The majority/lead opinion concludes Teigen has

standing, but for a different reason. It says Teigen alleged an

injury to his constitutional right to vote as recognized in Wis.


Stat. § 6.84(1). Majority/lead op., ¶21. That subsection is a

statement of legislative policy. It provides in part, "The

legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the

vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged."

7 Significantly, the challenge to Teigen's standing in this


case was brought by one of the intervenors, DSCC. WEC——the
agency that issued the challenged guidance——expressly declined
to join DSCC's standing challenge, even when questioned about
the challenge at oral argument.