WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] the injury in fact suffered by the Wisconsin voters; both

plaintiffs claim proper voting procedures were not followed.

¶28 DSCC also argues "[t]heir voting rights are in no

sense 'diluted' by other voters' reliance on carefully monitored

secure [ballot] drop boxes under local municipal clerks'

jurisdiction, custody, and control." The memos, however,

purport to authorize unstaffed drop boxes as lawful means of

returning ballots. Even if secured and monitored, a drop box

falls short of the statutorily-recognized security surrounding a

polling place. See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1) ("[V]oting by absentee

ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional


safeguards of the polling place.").

¶29 The Wisconsin voters satisfy the second standing prong

as well. "[T]he law recognizes" and "seeks to . . . protect"

the Wisconsin voters' right to vote. See Friends of the Black

River Forest, __ Wis. 2d __, ¶23 (quoting Waste Mgmt., 144

Wis. 2d at 505).