WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] to the clerk, then the statute would defeat itself in
the case of those who are sick or physically disabled.
They would be unable to mail ballots except through an
agent. Having made provision that these unfortunate
people can vote, we cannot believe that the
legislature meant to disenfranchise them by providing
a condition that they could not possibly perform.
Id. at 303. To the extent Sommerfeld has any relevance, it too

undercuts the defendants' arguments.

¶80 First, the legislature superseded Sommerfeld's

conclusion in 1986 by adopting Wis. Stat. § 6.84. 1985 Wis. Act

304, § 68n. Section 6.84(2) provides that "with respect to


matters relating to the absentee ballot process," several

47
No. 2022AP91

statutes, including § 6.87(4), "shall be construed as mandatory.

Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in

those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in

contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions

may not be included in the certified result of any election."

The adoption of § 6.84 renders Sommerfeld a nullity. The

majority in that case relied on a different statutory provision:

"Section 5.011 provides that Title II shall be construed so as

to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be