WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] ¶81 The Sommerfeld majority deemed the in person delivery

requirement "directory only," so it reasoned "a delivery of

ballots by agent is a substantial compliance" permitting the

counting of the ballots. Id. at 304. In election law, "[t]he

difference between mandatory and directory provisions of

election statutes lies in the consequence of nonobservance: an

act done in violation of a mandatory provision is void, whereas


an act done in violation of a directory provision, while

improper, may nevertheless be valid." Id. at 303 (quoting 29

C.J.S. § 214). Much of the majority opinion in Sommerfeld is

spent explaining why the majority deemed the relevant statute

merely directory and describing the "complaint" as "purely

See Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1) ("Except


28 as otherwise provided,
chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of
the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings,
notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some
of their provisions.").

48
No. 2022AP91

technical." Id. at 304. This entire discussion of how to

classify a statute——mandatory or directory——seemed to rest on

the assumption that the statute was not followed; if the statute

were followed, the majority would not have needed to declare the

law merely directory.