WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] supported by comparing the language in § 6.87(4)(b)1. with other

statutes in which the legislature has explicitly allowed an

agent or non-elector to participate in the absentee voting

process. Those statutes, in keeping with the policy in Wis.

7 Majority op., ¶80.


8 Id.

11
No. 2022AP991.pdr

Stat. § 6.84(1), have formalistic, regulated conditions

attached.

¶111 For example, when a voter is a member of a sequestered

jury, the legislature has provided very detailed instructions

about voting and returning the ballot where a non-voter

participates. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(1)(b) provides in relevant

part:

If the application indicates that the reason for


requesting an absentee ballot is that the elector is a
sequestered juror, the application shall be received
no later than 5 p.m. on election day. If the
application is received after 5 p.m. on the Friday
immediately preceding the election, the municipal
clerk or the clerk's agent shall immediately take the
ballot to the court in which the elector is serving as
a juror and deposit it with the judge. The judge
shall recess court, as soon as convenient, and give
the elector the ballot. The judge shall then witness
the voting procedure as provided in s. 6.87 and shall
deliver the ballot to the clerk or agent of the clerk
who shall deliver it to the polling place or, in
municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed
under s. 7.52, to the municipal clerk as required in
s. 6.88.
§ 6.86(1)(b). Simply stated, voter assistance in voting and in

return of the ballot is clearly set out in § 6.86(1)(b). When

an agent is employed, the agent is identified.

¶112 Another example of the legislature's recognition of

agents involved in voting or ballot return is found in Wis.

Stat. § 6.86(3)(a) for hospitalized electors. It provides:

1. Any elector who is registered and who is


hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official
ballot by agent. . . .

2. If a hospitalized elector is not registered,


the elector may register by agent under this

12
No. 2022AP991.pdr

subdivision at the same time that the elector applies


for an official ballot by agent under subd. 1. . . . .
§ 6.86(3)(a)1. and 2. Once again, when an agent is permitted to

be involved in absentee voting, the legislature has clearly

defined the factual circumstances that permit it, has identified

who may function as an agent and has specified a procedure to

follow.