WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] directives to such officials.

¶49 Third, the legislature knows how to write a statute

accomplishing the work DRW would have Wis. Stat. § 5.06 perform.

See State v. Yakich, 2022 WI 8, ¶24, 400 Wis. 2d 549, 970

N.W.2d 12 (explaining plain meaning may be derived by looking at


differences between two statutes and noting "the legislature

knew how to draft [different] language" (quoting Milwaukee J.

Sentinel v. City of Milwaukee, 2012 WI 65, ¶¶36–37, 341

Wis. 2d 607, 815 N.W.2d 367) (modification in the original)).

For example, Wis. Stat. § 68.09(2), which governs municipal

administrative review, states, "[a] review under this section

may be made by the officer, employee, agent, agency, committee,

board, commission or body who made the initial determination."


No similar explicit language appears in § 5.06. The
30
No. 2022AP91

commissioners of WEC guard elections; if the legislature wanted

the guards to guard themselves, it would have drafted § 5.06 to

mirror § 68.09(2).23

¶50 Fourth, the Wisconsin voters filed this case under

Wis.