WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official
ballot by agent. . . .

2. If a hospitalized elector is not registered,


the elector may register by agent under this

12
No. 2022AP991.pdr

subdivision at the same time that the elector applies


for an official ballot by agent under subd. 1. . . . .
§ 6.86(3)(a)1. and 2. Once again, when an agent is permitted to

be involved in absentee voting, the legislature has clearly

defined the factual circumstances that permit it, has identified

who may function as an agent and has specified a procedure to

follow.

¶113 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(5) also permits the use of an

agent when the elector is disabled. It provides:

If the absent elector declares that he or she is


unable to read, has difficulty in reading, writing or
understanding English or due to disability is unable
to mark his or her ballot, the elector may select any
individual, except the elector's employer or an agent
of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor
organization which represents the elector, to assist
in marking the ballot . . . .
Once again, when the legislature decided that use of an agent in

voting was permissible, it specified the circumstances under

which an agent could be employed and defined criteria for

performing as an agent in regard to absentee ballots. I do not