WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] Longstanding

noncompliance with the law does not cure its illegality.

¶69 Perhaps realizing "delivery in person[] to the

municipal clerk" does not mean nor has it been historically

understood to mean delivery to an unattended ballot drop box,


the defendants analogize these boxes to a mailbox. Of course,

the law expressly allows a voter to place an absentee ballot in

a mailbox. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. ("shall be mailed by the

elector . . . ."). Ballot drop boxes, however, are not

mailboxes.

¶70 The ordinary meaning of "mailed by the elector" in

Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. contemplates involvement by a third-

party mail carrier. The very next sentence of the statute


declares, "[i]f the envelope is mailed from a location outside
41
No. 2022AP91

the United States, the elector shall affix sufficient postage

unless the ballot qualifies for delivery free of postage under

federal law." § 6.87(4)(b)1. To affix postage to an absentee

ballot placed in a ballot drop box would be a waste of a

perfectly good stamp. Similarly, § 6.87(3)(a) directs, in

relevant part, "the municipal clerk shall mail the absentee

ballot to the elector's residence . . . . If the ballot is

mailed, and the ballot qualifies for mailing free of postage

under federal free postage laws, the clerk shall affix the

appropriate legend required by U.S. postal regulation.

Otherwise, the clerk shall pay the postage required[.]" In

common parlance, "mail" may encompass delivery services by

private businesses such as FedEx or UPS, in addition to the

United States Postal Service.27

¶71 If there were any lingering doubt about the difference

between drop boxes and mailing, drop boxes trigger the very