WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] Language 1445 (2d ed. 1987) ("in one's own bodily presence;

personally; Applicants are requested to apply in person.").

¶75 As used throughout Wisconsin's election code, the

phrase "in person" refers to a voter acting directly, not

through an agent. See 5 Wis. Att'y Gen. 591, 592 (1916) ("The

statute says: 'Application for such ballot shall be made in

person.' (Sec. 11.56.) The ordinary meaning of the phrase 'in

person' is that the request must come directly from the elector

who was corporally present before the clerk."). For example,

Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(a) states, in relevant part:

(a) Any elector of a municipality who is registered to


vote whenever required and who qualifies under ss.
6.20 and 6.85 as an absent elector may make written
application to the municipal clerk of that
municipality for an official ballot by one of the
following methods:

1. By mail.

2. In person at the office of the municipal clerk


or at an alternate site under s. 6.855, if
applicable.

. . . .

4. By agent as provided in sub. (3).

44
No. 2022AP91

(Emphasis added.) Section 6.86(1)(a) unequivocally

distinguishes between "in person" and "by agent." Subsection

(3) then begins by stating, "[a]ny elector who is registered and

who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot

by agent." § 6.86(3)(a)1. (Emphasis added.) It then describes

the process of receiving a ballot by agent. The legislature

obviously knows how to authorize a voter to act through an

agent; it used such language in § 6.86 but not Wis. Stat.

§ 6.87. See Yakich, 400 Wis. 2d 549, ¶24 (quoting Milwaukee J.