WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] operative effect. A right that lacks a vehicle for vindication
is a hollow one.

20
No. 2022AP91

under sub. (1), other than the attorney general or a district

attorney, may commence an action or proceeding to test the

validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part

of any election official with respect to any matter specified in

sub. (1) without first filing a complaint under sub. (1), nor

prior to disposition of the complaint by the commission." No

one suggests the Wisconsin voters are not

"person[s] . . . authorized to file a complaint under sub. (1)."

§ 5.06(2). As Justice Hagedorn acknowledges, "§ 5.06 gives

[Wisconsin voters] a statutory right to have local election

officials in the area[s] where [they] live[] comply with

election laws."17 That statute says "the elector may file a

written sworn complaint with the commission requesting that the

official be required to conform his or her conduct to the law,

be restrained from taking any action inconsistent with the law

or be required to correct any action or decision inconsistent

with the law or any abuse of the discretion vested in him or her

by law." § 5.06 (emphasis added). But § 5.06 says nothing


about filing a complaint in order to force WEC to correct any

action it make take or any decision it may make, which are

inconsistent with the law. If § 5.06 does not apply to the

Wisconsin voters' complaint against WEC, then how could it