WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] Stat. § 5.06 does the same. My
standing analysis applies only to challenges under Wis. Stat.
§ 227.40(1) to WEC rules and guidance documents when that
guidance threatens to cause local election officials to behave
illegally——a legal right protected by § 5.06. The majority/lead
opinion brings heat, but little light, to the analysis.

14
No. 2022AP91.bh

[this section] . . . may commence an action or proceeding to

test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on

the part of any election official . . . without first filing a

complaint under [this section.]" § 5.06(2). DRW also relies on

Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m), which says WEC's "power to initiate civil

actions . . . for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be

the exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to

10 or 12." § 5.05(2m)(k).

¶169 DRW makes reasonable arguments supporting the

proposition that these statutes apply to claimed failures of WEC

as well. But on balance, I conclude that these statutes do not

apply here. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.06 gives WEC an adjudicatory