WISCONSIN SUPREME COURT Rules Public Drop Boxes Illegal
[…] administered by the commission" and "prosecute alleged civil

violations of those laws." § 5.05(2m)(a). Similarly, § 5.06(4)

authorizes WEC to "investigate and determine whether any

election official . . . has failed to comply with the law."

With respect to both §§ 5.05(2m) and 5.06, DRW's reading would

mean WEC is directed to investigate and prosecute itself, which

makes little sense. That, along with the statutory distinction


between an "election official" and the "commission" lead me to

15
No. 2022AP91.bh

conclude the better reading is that the § 5.06 complaint process

does not apply to complaints against acts of WEC as a body.9

¶170 In addition, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) expressly opens

the courthouse doors to those challenging administrative rules

or guidance documents: "A declaratory judgment may be rendered

whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to

pass upon the validity of the rule or guidance document in

question." This seems to carve out a particular kind of legal

claim——a challenge to rules and guidance documents——and relieves

the petitioner of pleading one's case with the agency first.10

Applying this as written, and in the absence of other contrary