Assault Weapon Ban
[…] inserting "after paragraph (4)".
(e) MISSING CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 304(g) of the
Controlled Substances Act is amended by inserting "or chemical" 21 USC 824.
after "such substance" in the last sentence.
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section 21 use 802 note,
shall take effect as of the date that is 120 days after the date
of enactment of the Domestic Chemical Diversion Control Act of
1993.
SEC. 330025. VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.
(a) INCORRECT SECTION REFERENCE.—Section 1402(d)(3) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(d)(3)) is amended
by striking "1404(a)" and inserting "1404A".
(b) MISSING TEXT.—Section 1403(b)(1) of the Victims of Crime
Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(b)(1)) is amended by inserting after
"domestic violence" the following: "for—
"(A) medical expenses attributable to a physical injury
resulting from compensable crime, including expenses for
mental health counseling and care;
"(B) loss of wages attributable to a physical injury
resulting from a compensable crime; and
"(C) funeral expenses attributable to a death resulting
from a compensable crime".