Assault Weapon Ban
[…] (b) AMENDMENT RELATING TO TITLE 31, U.S.C—
(1) Effective as of the date of enactment of the Annunzio-
Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, section 1517(b) of that Act 31 USC 5318.
is amended by striking "5314" and inserting "5318".
(2) Section 5239 of the Revised Statutes of the United
States is amended by redesignating the second subsection (c) 12 use 93.
(as added by section 1502(a) of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money
Laundering Act) as subsection (d).
SEC. 330018. REPEAL OF SUPERFLUOUS STATUTE OF LIMITATION AND
TRANSFER OF CHILD ABUSE STATUTE OF LIMITATION.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3283 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
''§ 3283. Child abuse offenses
"No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude
prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse
of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution
before the child reaches the age of 25 years.".
(b) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Section 3509(k) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by striking the subsection heading and
the first sentence and inserting "STAY OF CiviL ACTION.—".
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—^The item in the chapter analysis