Assault Weapon Ban
[…] the period.
(b) REGISTRATION.—Section 5802 of the Internal Revenue Code
26 use 5802. of 1986 is amended by inserting after the first sentence the follow-
ing: "An individual required to register under this section shall
include a photograph and fingerprints of the individual with the
initial application.".
PUBLIC LAW 103-322—SEPT. 13, 1994 108 STAT. 2013
TITLE XII—TERRORISM
SEC. 120001. EXTENSION OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR CER-
TAIN TERRORISM OFFENSES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 213 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by inserting after section 3285 the following new section:
**§ 3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terror-
ism offenses
"Notwithstanding section 3282, no person shall be prosecuted,
tried, or punished for any offense involving a violation of section
32 (aircraft destruction), section 36 (airport violence), section 112
(assaults upon diplomats), section 351 (crimes against Congressmen
or Cabinet officers), section 1116 (crimes against diplomats), section
1203 (hostage taking), section 1361 (willful injury to government
property), section 1751 (crimes against the President), section 2280
(maritime violence), section 2281 (maritime platform violence), sec-
tion 2331 (terrorist acts abroad against United States nationals),
section 2339 (use of weapons of mass destruction), or section 2340A
(torture) of this title or section 46502, 46504, 46505, or 46506
of title 49, unless the indictment is found or the information is
instituted within 8 years after the offense was committed.".
(b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.—The amendment made by 18 use 3286
subsection (a) shall not apply to any offense committed more than "°'^
5 years prior to the date of enactment of this Act.
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—The chapter analysis for chapter