Assault Weapon Ban
[…] U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A)) is amended by striking the sentence beginning
"For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'felony drug offense'
means".
(d) Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
802) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(43) The term 'felony drug offense' means an offense that
is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any
law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that
prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana,
or depressant or stimulant substances.".
SEC. 90106. ADVERTISING.
Section 403 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 843)
is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections
(d) and (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new sub-
section:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for anv person to place in any news-
paper, magazine, handbill, or other publications, any written
advertisement knowing that it has the purpose of seeking or offering
illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule I controlled sub-
stance. As used in this section the term 'advertisement' includes,
in addition to its ordinary meaning, such advertisements as those
for a catalog of Schedule I controlled substances and any similar
written advertisement that has the purpose of seeking or offering
illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule I controlled sub-
stance. The term 'advertisement' does not include material which
merely advocates the use of a similar material, which advocates
a position or practice, and does not attempt to propose or facilitate
an actual transaction in a Schedule I controlled substance.".
42 u s e 14053. SEC. 90107. VIOLENT CRIME AND DRUG EMERGENCY AREAS.
(a) DEFINITIONS.—In this section—
"major violent crime or drug-related emergency" means
an occasion or instance in which violent crime, drug smuggling,