Assault Weapon Ban
[…] (b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.—The amendment made by 18 use 3286
subsection (a) shall not apply to any offense committed more than "°'^
5 years prior to the date of enactment of this Act.
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—The chapter analysis for chapter
213 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
the item relating to section 3285 the following new item:
"3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses.".
SEC. 120002. JURISDICTION OVER CRIMES AGAINST UNITED STATES
NATIONALS ON CERTAIN FOREIGN SfflPS.
Section 7 of title 18, United States Code (relating to the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States), is amend-
ed by inserting at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) To the extent permitted by international law, any foreign
vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival
in the United States with respect to an offense committed by
or against a national of the United States.".
SEC. 120003. COUNTERFEITING UNITED STATES CURRENCY ABROAD.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 25 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by adding before section 471 the following new section:
*'§ 470. Counterfeit acts committed outside the United States