Assault Weapon Ban
[…] (e) DEFINITION.—In this section, "base closure law" means—
(1) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990
(part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687
note); and
(2) title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and
Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10
U.S.C. 2687 note).
SEC. 20414. POST-CONVICTION RELEASE DRUG TESTING—FEDERAL
OFFENDERS.
(a) DRUG TESTING PROGRAM.—
(1) I N GENERAL.^Subchapter A of chapter 229 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following new section:
^§ 3608. D r u g t e s t i n g of F e d e r a l offenders on post-conviction
release
"The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States
Courts, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary
of Health and Human Services, shall, subject to the availability
of appropriations, establish a program of drug testing of Federal
offenders on post-conviction release. The program shall include
such standards and guidelines as the Director may determine nec-
essary to ensure the reliability and accuracy of the drug testing
programs. In each judicial district the chief probation officer shall
arrange for the drug testing of defendants on post-conviction release
pursuant to a conviction for a felony or other offense described
in section 3563(a)(4).".
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—^The subchapter analysis for
subchapter A of chapter 229 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"3608. Drug testing of Federal offenders on post-conviction release.".