Assault Weapon Ban
[…] Section 7 of title 18, United States Code (relating to the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States), is amend-
ed by inserting at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) To the extent permitted by international law, any foreign
vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival
in the United States with respect to an offense committed by
or against a national of the United States.".
SEC. 120003. COUNTERFEITING UNITED STATES CURRENCY ABROAD.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 25 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by adding before section 471 the following new section:
*'§ 470. Counterfeit acts committed outside the United States
"A person who, outside the United States, engages in the act
of—
"(1) making, dealing, or possessing any counterfeit obliga-
tion or other security of the United States; or
"(2) making, dealing, or possessing any plate, stone, or
other thing, or any part thereof, used to counterfeit such obliga-
tion or security.