Assault Weapon Ban
[…] (2) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (22);
(3) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23)
and inserting a semicolon; and
(4) by adding after paragraph (23) the following:
"(24) the term 'young offender' means a non-violent first-
time offender or a non-violent offender with a minor criminal
record who is 22 years of age or younger (including juveniles).".
PUBLIC LAW 103-322—SEPT. 13, 1994 108 STAT. 1823
(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS,—Section 1001(a) of
title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as amended by section 10003(c), is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and Q" and inserting
"Q, or R"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(16) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out
projects under part R—
"(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(C) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(D) $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(E) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
may not later be withdrawn, and credit that has not been