Assault Weapon Ban
[…] Bureau of Investigation may establish an index of—
(1) DNA identification records of persons convicted of
crimes;
(2) analyses of DNA ssimples recovered from crime scenes;
and
(3) Emalyses of DNA samples recovered from unidentified
human remsdns.
108 STAT. 2070 PUBLIC LAW 103-322—SEPT. 13, 1994
(b) REPORT.—^Not later than 180 days after the date of enact-
ment of this Act, the Sentencing Commission shall report to Con-
gress the result of its review under subsection (a).
SEC. 250004. REWARDS FOR INFORMATION LEADING TO PROSECUTION
AND CONVICTION.
Section 3059 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) In special circumstances and in the Attorney Greneral's
sole discretion, the Attorney General may make a payment of
up to $10,000 to a person who furnishes information unknown
to the Government relating to a possible prosecution under section
2326 which results in a conviction.
"(2) A person is not eligible for a payment under paragraph
(1) if—
"(A) the person is a current or former officer or employee
of a Federal, State, or local government agency or instrumental-
ity who furnishes information discovered or gathered in the
course of government employment;