Mendenhall Law Group Brief in UC Case
[…] Sponsor Testimony, Senate Bill 22, Ohio Senate

Government Oversight and Reform Committee, January 26, 2021. Senate Bill 22, including

R.C. 3709.212, was enacted by a supermajority of Ohio legislators overriding the governor’s

veto and is a dramatic manifestation of relevant public policy limiting defendants’ authority.

Ohio’s relevant statutory scheme as amended by Senate Bill 22 provides that ODH “shall

have supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people and

have authority in matters of quarantine and isolation.” R.C. 3701.13(B)(1). The ODH’s

authority “is superior to the authority” of the local boards of health. R.C. 3701.13(B)(3). The

ODH has authority to “approve methods of immunization against the diseases specified in

section 3313.671”, which does not include Covid-19. R.C. 3701.13(B)(4).

On the other hand, the local health boards and “officers of state institutions” such as

defendants are bound by R.C. 3701.56, which provides that they “shall enforce quarantine and

isolation orders, and the rules the [ODH] adopts.”