Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] concert of the acts enumerated in section 104 of this title.

Section 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 106, provides:

No officer or member of any association or organization, and


no association or organization participating or interested in
a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any
court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual
officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of ac-
tual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or
of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.

6a
Section 7 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 107, provides:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue


a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving
or growing out of a labor dispute, as defined in this chapter,
except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court
(with opportunity for cross-examination) in support of the al-
legations of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in
opposition thereto, if offered, and except after findings of fact
by the court, to the effect—

(a) That unlawful acts have been threatened and


will be committed unless restrained or have been
committed and will be continued unless re-
strained, but no injunction or temporary restrain-
ing order shall be issued on account of any threat
or unlawful act excepting against the person or
persons, association, or organization making the
threat or committing the unlawful act or actually
authorizing or ratifying the same after actual
knowledge thereof;

(b) That substantial and irreparable injury to


complainant’s property will follow;

(c) That as to each item of relief granted greater


injury will be inflicted upon complainant by the
denial of relief than will be inflicted upon defen-
dants by the granting of relief;

(d) That complainant has no adequate remedy at


law; and

(e) That the public officers charged with the duty


to protect complainant’s property are unable or
unwilling to furnish adequate protection.

Such hearing shall be held after due and personal notice


thereof has been given, in such manner as the court shall di-

7a
rect, to all known persons against whom relief is sought, and
also to the chief of those public officials of the county and
city within which the unlawful acts have been threatened or
committed charged with the duty to protect complainant’s
property: Provided, however, That if a complainant shall also
allege that, unless a temporary restraining order shall be is-
sued without notice, a substantial and irreparable injury to
complainant's property will be unavoidable, such a tempo-