Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] electronic version of this Brief for Appellees and the accompanying ad-

dendum have been scanned for virus and are virus-free.

/s/ Theodore B. Olson


Theodore B. Olson
GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036

May 20, 2011


ADDENDUM OF
STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, provides in relevant part:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or other-


wise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among
the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be
illegal. . . .

Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, provides in relevant part:

Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled


to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the
United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against
threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust
laws, including sections 13, 14, 18, and 19 of this title, when
and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive
relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or
damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules gov-
erning such proceedings, and upon the execution of proper
bond against damages for an injunction improvidently
granted and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or
damage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may is-
sue . . . .

1a
Section 20 of the Clayton Act, 29 U.S.C. § 52, provides in relevant part:

No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any


court of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof,
in any case between an employer and employees, or between
employers and employees, or between employees, or between
persons employed and persons seeking employment, involv-
ing, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or condi-