Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] any individual, firm, company, association, or corporation,
and any employee or prospective employee of the same,
whereby

(a) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes


or promises not to join, become, or remain a member of
any labor organization or of any employer organization; or

(b) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes


or promises that he will withdraw from an employment
relation in the event that he joins, becomes, or remains a
member of any labor organization or of any employer or-
ganization.

4a
Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue


any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to
prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in
such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing,
whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:

(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to


remain in any relation of employment;

(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor


organization or of any employer organization, re-
gardless of any such undertaking or promise as is
described in section 103 of this title;

(c) Paying or giving to, or withholding from, any


person participating or interested in such labor
dispute, any strike or unemployment benefits or
insurance, or other moneys or things of value;

(d) By all lawful means aiding any person par-


ticipating or interested in any labor dispute who
is being proceeded against in, or is prosecuting,
any action or suit in any court of the United
States or of any State;

(e) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the


facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by
advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other
method not involving fraud or violence;

(f) Assembling peaceably to act or to organize to


act in promotion of their interests in a labor dis-
pute;

(g) Advising or notifying any person of an inten-


tion to do any of the acts heretofore specified;

5a
(h) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do
any of the acts heretofore specified; and

(i) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or in-


ducing without fraud or violence the acts hereto-
fore specified, regardless of any such undertaking
or promise as is described in section 103 of this ti-
tle.

Section 5 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 105, provides:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue


a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
upon the ground that any of the persons participating or in-