Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] versy concerning terms or conditions of employ-
ment, or concerning the association or represen-
tation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintain-
ing, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or
conditions of employment, regardless of whether
or not the disputants stand in the proximate rela-
tion of employer and employee.

(d) The term “court of the United States” means


any court of the United States whose jurisdiction
has been or may be conferred or defined or lim-
ited by Act of Congress, including the courts of
the District of Columbia.

Section 14 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 114, provides:

If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to


any person or circumstance is held unconstitutional or oth-
erwise invalid, the remaining provisions of this chapter and
the application of such provisions to other persons or circum-
stances shall not be affected thereby.

11a
Section 15 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 115, provides:

All acts and parts of acts in conflict with the provisions of


this chapter are repealed.

Section 3(d) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 153(d),