Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining
orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dis-
pute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public
trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein
the contempt shall have been committed.

This section shall not apply to contempts committed in the


presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere di-
rectly with the administration of justice nor to the misbehav-
ior, misconduct, or disobedience of any officer of the court in
respect to the writs, orders or process of the court.

Section 13 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 113, provides:

When used in this chapter, and for the purposes of this chap-
ter—

(a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out


of a labor dispute when the case involves persons
who are engaged in the same industry, trade,
craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect in-
terests therein; or who are employees of the same
employer; or who are members of the same or an
affiliated organization of employers or employees;
whether such dispute is (1) between one or more
employers or associations of employers and one or
more employees or associations of employees; (2)
between one or more employers or associations of
employers and one or more employers or associa-
tions of employers; or (3) between one or more
employees or associations of employees and one
or more employees or associations of employees;
or when the case involves any conflicting or com-
peting interests in a “labor dispute” (as defined in

10a
this section) of “persons participating or inter-
ested” therein (as defined in this section).

(b) A person or association shall be held to be a


person participating or interested in a labor dis-