Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] ited by Act of Congress, including the courts of
the District of Columbia.

Section 14 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 114, provides:

If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to


any person or circumstance is held unconstitutional or oth-
erwise invalid, the remaining provisions of this chapter and
the application of such provisions to other persons or circum-
stances shall not be affected thereby.

11a
Section 15 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 115, provides:

All acts and parts of acts in conflict with the provisions of


this chapter are repealed.

Section 3(d) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 153(d),


provides in relevant part:

There shall be a General Counsel of the Board who shall be


appointed by the President, by and with the advice and con-
sent of the Senate, for a term of four years. The General
Counsel of the Board shall . . . have final authority, on behalf
of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and
issuance of complaints under section 160 of this title, and in
respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the
Board, and shall have such other duties as the Board may
prescribe or as may be provided by law. . . .

Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157, provides:

Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form,


join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage