Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] stood to signify an agreement entered into by the complain-
ant and the surety upon which a decree may be rendered in
the same suit or proceeding against said complainant and
surety, upon a hearing to assess damages of which hearing
complainant and surety shall have reasonable notice, the
said complainant and surety submitting themselves to the
jurisdiction of the court for that purpose. But nothing in this
section contained shall deprive any party having a claim or
cause of action under or upon such undertaking from elect-
ing to pursue his ordinary remedy by suit at law or in equity.

8a
Section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 108, provides:

No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to


any complainant who has failed to comply with any obliga-
tion imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in
question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort
to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of
any available governmental machinery of mediation or vol-
untary arbitration.

Section 9 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 109, provides:

No restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction


shall be granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor
dispute, except on the basis of findings of fact made and filed