Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] Section 10 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 110, provides:

Whenever any court of the United States shall issue or deny


any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out
of a labor dispute, the court shall, upon the request of any
party to the proceedings and on his filing the usual bond for
costs, forthwith certify as in ordinary cases the record of the
case to the court of appeals for its review. Upon the filing of
such record in the court of appeals, the appeal shall be heard
and the temporary injunctive order affirmed, modified, or set
aside expeditiously.

9a
Section 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, now codified at 18 U.S.C.
§ 3692, provides:

In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United


States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining
orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dis-
pute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public
trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein
the contempt shall have been committed.

This section shall not apply to contempts committed in the


presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere di-
rectly with the administration of justice nor to the misbehav-
ior, misconduct, or disobedience of any officer of the court in
respect to the writs, orders or process of the court.

Section 13 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 113, provides:

When used in this chapter, and for the purposes of this chap-
ter—

(a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out


of a labor dispute when the case involves persons
who are engaged in the same industry, trade,