Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] organization, and designation of representatives of his own
choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his em-
ployment, and that he shall be free from the interference, re-
straint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in
the designation of such representatives or in self-
organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose
of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection;
therefore, the following definitions of and limitations upon
the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United
States are enacted.

3a
Section 3 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 103, provides:

Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in this sec-


tion, or any other undertaking or promise in conflict with the
public policy declared in section 102 of this title, is declared
to be contrary to the public policy of the United States, shall
not be enforceable in any court of the United States and
shall not afford any basis for the granting of legal or equita-
ble relief by any such court, including specifically the follow-
ing:

Every undertaking or promise hereafter made, whether writ-


ten or oral, express or implied, constituting or contained in
any contract or agreement of hiring or employment between
any individual, firm, company, association, or corporation,
and any employee or prospective employee of the same,
whereby

(a) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes


or promises not to join, become, or remain a member of
any labor organization or of any employer organization; or

(b) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes


or promises that he will withdraw from an employment
relation in the event that he joins, becomes, or remains a
member of any labor organization or of any employer or-
ganization.

4a
Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue


any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to