Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] employment contracts. E.g., N.I.S. Corp. v. Swindle, 724 F.2d 707, 710

(8th Cir. 1984) (upholding preliminary injunction enforcing covenants

not to compete).

b. Section 2. Even if any ambiguity remained as to the meaning

of “labor dispute,” Section 2 of the NLGA conclusively resolves it by in-

26 
structing this Court to adhere to the only definition that is consistent

with the statutory purpose: construing the NLGA to reach only disputes

involving “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or

other mutual aid or protection.” 29 U.S.C. § 102.

Section 2 is not legislative history; it is a congressionally enacted

canon of construction to be followed “[i]n the interpretation of this chap-

ter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the

United States.” 29 U.S.C. § 102. Although Congress sometimes goes

“beyond the principal evil” to which a statute was directed to “cover rea-

sonably comparable evils,” Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Servs., Inc.,

523 U.S. 75, 79 (1998), here Congress expressly declared the policy un-