Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other
method not involving fraud or violence;

(f) Assembling peaceably to act or to organize to


act in promotion of their interests in a labor dis-
pute;

(g) Advising or notifying any person of an inten-


tion to do any of the acts heretofore specified;

5a
(h) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do
any of the acts heretofore specified; and

(i) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or in-


ducing without fraud or violence the acts hereto-
fore specified, regardless of any such undertaking
or promise as is described in section 103 of this ti-
tle.

Section 5 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 105, provides:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue


a restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
upon the ground that any of the persons participating or in-
terested in a labor dispute constitute or are engaged in an
unlawful combination or conspiracy because of the doing in
concert of the acts enumerated in section 104 of this title.

Section 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 106, provides:

No officer or member of any association or organization, and


no association or organization participating or interested in
a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any
court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual
officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of ac-
tual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or
of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.

6a
Section 7 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 107, provides:

No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue


a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving
or growing out of a labor dispute, as defined in this chapter,
except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court
(with opportunity for cross-examination) in support of the al-