Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] REQUIREMENTS, AND TYPE STYLE REQUIREMENTS
der dated May 20, 2011, because it contains 17,927 words, as deter-
32(a)(7)(B)(iii).
electronic version of this Brief for Appellees and the accompanying ad-
1a
Section 20 of the Clayton Act, 29 U.S.C. § 52, provides in relevant part:
2a
Section 1 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, provides:
3a
Section 3 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 103, provides:
4a
Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides:
5a
(h) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do
any of the acts heretofore specified; and
6a
Section 7 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 107, provides:
7a
rect, to all known persons against whom relief is sought, and
also to the chief of those public officials of the county and
city within which the unlawful acts have been threatened or
committed charged with the duty to protect complainant’s
property: Provided, however, That if a complainant shall also
allege that, unless a temporary restraining order shall be is-
sued without notice, a substantial and irreparable injury to
complainant's property will be unavoidable, such a tempo-
rary restraining order may be issued upon testimony under
oath, sufficient, if sustained, to justify the court in issuing a
temporary injunction upon a hearing after notice. Such a
temporary restraining order shall be effective for no longer
than five days and shall become void at the expiration of said
five days. No temporary restraining order or temporary in-
junction shall be issued except on condition that complainant
shall first file an undertaking with adequate security in an
amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to recompense
those enjoined for any loss, expense, or damage caused by
the improvident or erroneous issuance of such order or in-
junction, including all reasonable costs (together with a rea-
sonable attorney’s fee) and expense of defense against the
order or against the granting of any injunctive relief sought
in the same proceeding and subsequently denied by the
court.
8a
Section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 108, provides:
9a
Section 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, now codified at 18 U.S.C.
§ 3692, provides:
When used in this chapter, and for the purposes of this chap-
ter—
10a
this section) of “persons participating or inter-