Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] be considered or held to be violations of any law of the
United States.

2a
Section 1 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, provides:

No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter,


shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or tem-
porary or permanent injunction in a case involving or grow-
ing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with
the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining
order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued con-
trary to the public policy declared in this chapter.

Section 2 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 102, provides:

In the interpretation of this chapter and in determining the


jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United States,
as such jurisdiction and authority are defined and limited in
this chapter, the public policy of the United States is de-
clared as follows:

Whereas under prevailing economic conditions, developed


with the aid of governmental authority for owners of prop-
erty to organize in the corporate and other forms of owner-
ship association, the individual unorganized worker is com-
monly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to
protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable
terms and conditions of employment, wherefore, though he
should be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is
necessary that he have full freedom of association, self-
organization, and designation of representatives of his own
choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his em-
ployment, and that he shall be free from the interference, re-
straint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in
the designation of such representatives or in self-
organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose
of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection;
therefore, the following definitions of and limitations upon
the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United
States are enacted.

3a
Section 3 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 103, provides:

Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in this sec-


tion, or any other undertaking or promise in conflict with the
public policy declared in section 102 of this title, is declared
to be contrary to the public policy of the United States, shall
not be enforceable in any court of the United States and
shall not afford any basis for the granting of legal or equita-
ble relief by any such court, including specifically the follow-
ing:

Every undertaking or promise hereafter made, whether writ-