Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] cause of action under or upon such undertaking from elect-
ing to pursue his ordinary remedy by suit at law or in equity.

8a
Section 8 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 108, provides:

No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to


any complainant who has failed to comply with any obliga-
tion imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in
question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort
to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of
any available governmental machinery of mediation or vol-
untary arbitration.

Section 9 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 109, provides:

No restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction


shall be granted in a case involving or growing out of a labor
dispute, except on the basis of findings of fact made and filed
by the court in the record of the case prior to the issuance of
such restraining order or injunction; and every restraining
order or injunction granted in a case involving or growing
out of a labor dispute shall include only a prohibition of such
specific act or acts as may be expressly complained of in the
bill of complaint or petition filed in such case and as shall be
expressly included in said findings of fact made and filed by
the court as provided in this chapter.

Section 10 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 110, provides:

Whenever any court of the United States shall issue or deny


any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out
of a labor dispute, the court shall, upon the request of any
party to the proceedings and on his filing the usual bond for
costs, forthwith certify as in ordinary cases the record of the
case to the court of appeals for its review. Upon the filing of
such record in the court of appeals, the appeal shall be heard
and the temporary injunctive order affirmed, modified, or set
aside expeditiously.

9a
Section 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, now codified at 18 U.S.C.
§ 3692, provides:

In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United


States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining
orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dis-
pute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public
trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein
the contempt shall have been committed.

This section shall not apply to contempts committed in the


presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere di-