Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] recommending, advising, or persuading others by peaceful
and lawful means so to do; or from paying or giving to, or
withholding from, any person engaged in such dispute, any
strike benefits or other moneys or things of value; or from
peaceably assembling in a lawful manner, and for lawful
purposes; or from doing any act or thing which might law-
fully be done in the absence of such dispute by any party
thereto; nor shall any of the acts specified in this paragraph
be considered or held to be violations of any law of the
United States.

2a
Section 1 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, provides:

No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter,


shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or tem-
porary or permanent injunction in a case involving or grow-
ing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with
the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining
order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued con-
trary to the public policy declared in this chapter.

Section 2 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 102, provides:

In the interpretation of this chapter and in determining the


jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United States,
as such jurisdiction and authority are defined and limited in