Brady V NFL - Players Brief
[…] threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust
laws, including sections 13, 14, 18, and 19 of this title, when
and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive
relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or
damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules gov-
erning such proceedings, and upon the execution of proper
bond against damages for an injunction improvidently
granted and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or
damage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may is-
sue . . . .

1a
Section 20 of the Clayton Act, 29 U.S.C. § 52, provides in relevant part:

No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any


court of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof,
in any case between an employer and employees, or between
employers and employees, or between employees, or between
persons employed and persons seeking employment, involv-
ing, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or condi-
tions of employment, unless necessary to prevent irreparable
injury to property, or to a property right, of the party making
the application, for which injury there is no adequate rem-
edy at law . . . .

And no such restraining order or injunction shall prohibit


any person or persons, whether singly or in concert, from
terminating any relation of employment, or from ceasing to
perform any work or labor, or from recommending, advising,
or persuading others by peaceful means so to do; or from at-
tending at any place where any such person or persons may
lawfully be, for the purpose of peacefully obtaining or com-
municating information, or from peacefully persuading any
person to work or to abstain from working; or from ceasing to
patronize or to employ any party to such dispute, or from
recommending, advising, or persuading others by peaceful
and lawful means so to do; or from paying or giving to, or
withholding from, any person engaged in such dispute, any
strike benefits or other moneys or things of value; or from
peaceably assembling in a lawful manner, and for lawful
purposes; or from doing any act or thing which might law-
fully be done in the absence of such dispute by any party
thereto; nor shall any of the acts specified in this paragraph
be considered or held to be violations of any law of the
United States.

2a
Section 1 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, provides:

No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter,


shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or tem-
porary or permanent injunction in a case involving or grow-