Original Complaint - FILE MARKED
[…] regulations that amount to a blanket preventative measure against people that may or may not
carry infectious disease. Such a broad reading of the statute would be “tantamount to creating a
general federal police power.” Skyworks, Ltd. v. CDC, 524 F. Supp. 3d 745, 758 (N.D. Ohio
45. Additionally, Sections 264 and 70.2 require the CDC to act only once it “determines
that the measures taken by health authorities of any State . . . are insufficient to prevent the spread
of any of the communicable diseases from such State . . . to any other State.” 42 C.F.R. § 70.2.
46. Third, the CDC’s claim of authority under 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) does not take into
account the limiting language found in the subsection. A statute must be read in context. Section
264(a) grants the CDC the authority to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are
foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other
State or possession.” This grant of authority is cabined by the language found in the next sentence:
“For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the [CDC] may provide for such
beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). That is,