Child Maltreatment Report 2020, U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
[…] pandemic. The only policy and procedural changes that may have directly affected NCANDS
data are discussed in the GENERAL section above. There were a few staffing challenges
during the pandemic. Due to viral exposure, some staff needed to quarantine (and therefore not
Children
The NCANDS category of “other” maltreatment type category includes the state categories
of “threatened abuse” and “threatened neglect”. Threatened Harm does not meet the level of
evidence for psychological abuse or physical abuse. This is the definition from Hawaii Revised
Statutes §587A-4: “Threatened Harm means any reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm
to a child.”
Hawaii currently uses two disposition categories: confirmed and unconfirmed. A child is catego-
rized as substantiated in NCANDS if one or more of the alleged maltreatment types is confirmed
with more than 50 percent certainty, or as unsubstantiated if all of the alleged maltreatment types