0% found this document useful (0 votes)
28 views

Unit 3 - Reasoning Using Logic

The document provides an overview of reasoning using logic including basic logical notations, operators, and their properties. It discusses propositions, truth tables, logical operators like NOT, AND, OR, IMPLIES and EQUIVALENCE. It also covers evaluating order of logical connectives and some useful formulas.

Uploaded by

Parody Parody
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
28 views

Unit 3 - Reasoning Using Logic

The document provides an overview of reasoning using logic including basic logical notations, operators, and their properties. It discusses propositions, truth tables, logical operators like NOT, AND, OR, IMPLIES and EQUIVALENCE. It also covers evaluating order of logical connectives and some useful formulas.

Uploaded by

Parody Parody
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 11

12/24/2021

Overview
• Basic Notations and Operators
CSIT113 • Reasoning using Logic
Problem Solving • Apply basic to solve logic puzzle

UNIT 3
REASONING USING LOGIC

1 2
1

Some introductory logic Logical Operators


• Logic dates back to ancient Greece.
• Logical operators combine one or two propositions to produce a new
• There are several different ways of looking at logic but all have a proposition. Such a proposition is also called a compound
common set of concepts. proposition.
• Propositions: • after introducing the truth table, we shall study the basic logical
• Statements which are either True or False operators, ~, Ʌ, ∨,  and ≡,
• Axioms:
• Propositions which are True by definition
• Theorems:
• Propositions which can be proved to be True
• Universal Set:
• The set of elements or objectors that propositions refer to

3 4
12/24/2021

Truth tables Not (~)


• The Not operator operates on a single proposition.
• A useful tool in understanding logic is the truth table.
• For a proposition P, Not P is written as P. It’s truth value is the reverse
• This sets out all possible results of propositions in tabular form of the truth value of P.
• The definitions of logical operators (~, Ʌ, ∨, , ≡) are often presented in
truth tables. P ~P
T F
F T

5 6

And (Ʌ) Or (∨)


• The And operator combines two propositions, P and Q. • The Or operator combines two propositions, P and Q.

P Q PɅQ
T T T P Q P∨Q

T F F T T T

F T F T F T

F F F F T T
F F F

• And is true only if both P and Q are true • Or is true as long as at least one of P or Q is true

7 8
12/24/2021

Properties of logical Or
Equivalence (≡) • Commutative: p ∨ q ≡ q ∨ p
• The Equivalence operator combines two propositions, P and Q. • Associative: p ∨ ( q ∨ r) ≡ (p ∨ q) ∨ r
• Idempotent: p ∨ p ≡ p
• Has neutral element false: p ∨ false ≡ p
P Q P≡Q
T T T • Distributes over boolean equality:
T F F p ∨ ( q ≡ r) ≡ ((p ∨ q) ≡ (p ∨ r))
F T F
All the equivalence relations can be proved by constructing a truth table, e.g. The
F F T
following truth table shows the first relation:
p q p∨q q∨p
T T T T Since for each case, the values
• Equivalence is true if P and Q have the same truth value of p∨q and q∨p are identical.
T F T T
F T T T Hence,
F F F F p∨q ≡q∨p
9 10

Properties of logical And Implies ()


• The Implies operator combines two propositions, P and Q.
• Commutative: p Ʌ q ≡ q Ʌ p
• Associative: p Ʌ ( q Ʌ r) ≡ (p Ʌ q) Ʌ r
P Q PQ
• Idempotent: p Ʌ p ≡ p T T T
• Has neutral element true: p Ʌ true ≡ p T F F
F T T
F F T

• Implies is true unless P is true and Q is false

11 12
12/24/2021

Order for Evaluating Logical Connectives Some useful formulæ


Order Logical Connective • Inverse Laws:
P ~ P  T
1  P~ P  F
• Implies (if-then )
2 ,  P  Q ≡ ~P ∨ Q

3 ,  • De Morgan’s laws
~(p ∨ q) ≡ ~p Ʌ ~q
~(p Ʌ q) ≡ ~p ∨ ~q
Compound statements in brackets must be evaluated first: from
inner to outer. Then, evaluate . Next, evaluate  and . Last, • We can show all of these with truth tables.
last, evaluate  and .

13
14

Q
Simplifying Logic
Testing propositions using Truth table • We can express all possible logical operators in terms of just two operators:
• We can use truth tables to test propositions to determine whether they • Not and And
are theorems. • Not and Or
• E.g. P  (Q  P) • P ∨ Q ≡ ~(~P Ʌ ~Q)
P Q QP P (Q  P) P Q PQ ~P ~Q ~P Ʌ ~Q ~(~P Ʌ ~Q)
T T T T T T T F F F T
T F T T T F T F T F T
F T F T F T T T F F T
F F T T F F F T T T F

• Because the last column is all true, P  (Q  P) is a theorem • As the columns for P ∨ Q and ~(~P Ʌ ~Q) have identical values, hence, P ∨
Q ≡ ~(~P Ʌ ~Q)
15 16
12/24/2021

Q Q
Even simpler Nor
• ~P ≡ P nor P
• The two operators Nor and Nand make life even easier… • P Ʌ Q ≡ ~P nor ~Q
≡ (P nor P) nor (Q nor Q)
P Q P nor Q P Q P nand Q
T T F T T F
• P ∨ Q ≡ ~(P nor Q)
T F F T F T ≡ (P nor Q) nor (P nor Q)
F T F F T T
F F T F F T

• Either of these can produce all operators on its own…

17 18

Knights and Knaves Brute Force


• Every inhabitant of a mythical island is either a knight or a knave. • It is tempting to try to solve these problems by looking at all possible
cases (using truth table).
• Knights always tell the truth.
• The problems here are:
• Knaves always lie.
• the number of cases rapidly becomes too large
• This forms the basis of several problems in logic puzzle. • the answer is often still not clear
• Perhaps there is a better technique.
• One approach is Calculational Logic

19 20
12/24/2021

Calculational Logic Boolean Equivalence


• The basis of calculational logic is to calculate with Boolean • The Boolean equivalence relation satisfies a number of
expressions. properties:
• These expression, called propositions, are either true or false. • Reflexive: p ≡ p
• This method is less tedious than using truth table. • Symmetric: (p ≡ q) ≡ (q ≡ p).
• Transitive: if p ≡ q and q ≡ r then p ≡ r.
• In using calculational logic, we may need:
• Associative: (p ≡ (q ≡ r)) ≡ ((p ≡ q) ≡ r)
 the basic Boolean equivalence and formalism introduced in the next
few slides, and • Substitution of equals for equals:
if p ≡ q and f is a Boolean function then f(p) ≡ f(q).
the formulae introduced earlier (for example, the formula for
associate and implies, and De Morgan’s laws, etc.).

21 22

Knights and Knaves Knights and Knaves


• If A is a native of the island the statement “A is a knight” is either true or • So if A says “the restaurant is to the left” then A ≡ L.
false.
• In other words either A is a knight and the restaurant is to the left or A is
• So, the statement is a proposition. not a knight and the restaurant is not to the left.
• Let A represent the proposition “A is a knight”. • If A says “I am a knight” we conclude that A ≡ A which tells us nothing!
• Suppose A makes some statement S.
• The truth or falsity of this statement is the same as the truth or falsity of
A.
A≡S

23 24
12/24/2021

Knights and Knaves Knights and Knaves


• If we ask A a Yes/No question, Q, the response will be the truth value of • Let's say we have two natives, A and B.
A ≡ Q.
• A says “B is a knight”
• That is, if the response is “yes”, either A is a knight and the answer to Q • What can we deduce?
really is yes or A is a knave and the answer is really no.
• If A represents the proposition A is a knight and B represents the
• Otherwise the response will be “no”. proposition B is a knight:
A ≡ B.
• That is, A and B are of the same type.
• Note that we don’t know which type.

25 26

Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 1


Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 1
• It is rumoured there is gold on the island. • Since A says “The statement ‘there is gold on the island’ and the
statement ‘I am a knight’ are either both true or both false”, A is
• A native tells you “The statement ‘there is gold on the island’ and the asserting A ≡ G where A is the proposition A is a knight and G the
statement ‘I am a knight’ are either both true or both false”. proposition there is gold on the Island.
• Can you tell if the native is a knight? • Note that A is NOT asserting AG.
• Can you tell if there is gold on the island?
• Any assertion by a native has the same truth value as A so:
A ≡ (A ≡ G)
(A ≡ A) ≡ G
true ≡ G
• From this we can conclude that there is gold on the island, even though
we have no idea if the native is a knight or a knave.

27 28
12/24/2021

Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 1


Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 2
• If we use brute force to solve problem 1, we will construct the following
truth table: • You come across two natives.

A G A≡G A ≡ (A ≡ G) • You ask each if the other is a knight.


• Do you get the same answer from both of them?
T T T T
T F F F
F T F T
F F T F

Since A ≡ (A ≡ G), it can only be the first case or third case. Hence, G is
true and A can be true or false
29 30

Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 2 Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 3

• A will answer “yes” if he is a knight and so is B or if he is a knave and • There are three natives, A, B and C.
so is B.
• A says “B and C are of the same type”.
• In other words: • What can we conclude about the number of knights present?
• A’s answer ≡ (A ≡ B)
• B’s answer ≡ (B ≡ A)
• Using the symmetry property:
• (A ≡ B) ≡ (B ≡ A)
• So B’s answer will be the same as A’s.

31 32
12/24/2021

Another Way to Solve Problem 3: Using Truth Table


Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 3 A B C B≡C A ≡ (B ≡ C)
• A says B ≡ C so: T T T T T
• A ≡ (B ≡ C) T T F F F
T F T F F
• So
• A is a knight and so are B and C T F F T T
or F T T T F

• A is a knight and B and C are knaves F T F F T

or F F T F T
F F F F F
• A is a knave and one of B and C is a knight
• From the truth table, we conclude that the four possible cases are the 4 rows that have
• There is an odd number of knights. the value “T” for A ≡ (B ≡ C) (indicated by “”).
• And, each of above-mentioned row has odd number of knights. Hence, we can
conclude that there are odd number of knights.
33 34

Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 4 Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 4

• There are three natives, A, B and C. • Let Q be the unknown question we must ask C, with truth value Q.
• A says “B and C are of the same type”. • Let A, B and C denote the propositions A, B, C is a knight.
• What question can we ask C to find out if A is telling the truth? • The response we want is A so:
• (C ≡ Q) ≡ A
• Which we regroup to give:
• Q ≡ ( C ≡ A)
• But A ≡ (B ≡ C) so substituting for A we get:
• Q ≡ (C ≡ (B ≡ C) )
• Which simplifies (after rearrangement) to:
• Q≡B
• In other words, the question is “Is B a knight?”.
35 36
12/24/2021

Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 5


Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 5
• We want a question, Q, whose answer, when asked of A, is the type of B.
• There are two natives, A and B.
• (A ≡ Q) ≡ B
• What question should you ask A to determine if B is a knight?
• Reorganising:
• Q ≡ (A ≡ B)
• In other words “Is B of the same type as you?”.

37 38

Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 6


Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 6
• We want a question, Q, which, when asked of A, determines if A and B
• There are two natives, A and B. are of the same type:
• What question should you ask A to determine whether A and B are of the same • (A ≡ Q) ≡ (A ≡ B)
type? • Regrouping and simplifying:
• Q ≡ (A ≡ (A ≡ B))
• Q ≡ ((A ≡ A) ≡ B)
• Q ≡ (true ≡ B)
• Q≡B
• In other words, the question is “Is B a knight?”.

39 40
12/24/2021

Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 7 Knights and Knaves Logic Puzzle: Problem 7
• Following the same rules as before:
• You come to a fork in the road. • (A ≡ Q) ≡ L
• There is a restaurant down one of the two branches. • Which we can rearrange as:
• There is a native at the fork. • Q ≡ (A ≡ L)
• What question do you ask to find out if the restaurant lies down the left fork?
• So our question is “Is the truth value of the statement ‘you are a knight’ the
same as the truth value of ‘the restaurant lies down the left fork’?”
• Our question can be rephrased as “Is it the case that the statement that the
left fork leads to the restaurant is equivalent to your being a knight?”

41 42

*Verification of Correctness of the Deduction for Problem 7


• We can check the deduction is correct using brute force 
• From the truth table, we can see that A’s answer to Q is the same as L.

A L A≡L A’s answer to Q

T T T T
T F F F
F T F T
F F T F

43

You might also like