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Living Environment Control Module (LECM)

This service bulletin provides information about the Living Environment Control Module (LECM) found in certain Volvo truck sleeper models, including: - Descriptions of the LECM's three connectors and their pin assignments. - Details on the six features controlled by the LECM, including bunk heating/AC, interior lighting, parking heater controls, and more. - Identification of the base level LECM and high level LECM, with the high level including additional radio controls. - Troubleshooting information including diagnostic trouble codes and replacement procedures for the LECM.

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100% found this document useful (1 vote)
4K views18 pages

Living Environment Control Module (LECM)

This service bulletin provides information about the Living Environment Control Module (LECM) found in certain Volvo truck sleeper models, including: - Descriptions of the LECM's three connectors and their pin assignments. - Details on the six features controlled by the LECM, including bunk heating/AC, interior lighting, parking heater controls, and more. - Identification of the base level LECM and high level LECM, with the high level including additional radio controls. - Troubleshooting information including diagnostic trouble codes and replacement procedures for the LECM.

Uploaded by

Андрей
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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Service Bulletin

Volvo Trucks North America


Greensboro, NC USA Trucks
Date Group No. Release Page
This service bulletin replaces bulletin 364–62
“Living Environment Control Module (LECM)” 2.2011 364 62 02 1(18)
publication number PV776–88939907
(8.2009). Living Environment Control Module (LECM)
From build date 07.2009

Living Environment Control Module (LECM)

W3029892

Contents
• “Sleeper Control Panel (LECM), Signal Descriptions”, page 2
• “Sleeper Control Panel”, page 6
• “System Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)”, page 11
• “Sleeper Control Panel, Replacement”, page 18

PV776-89007128 USA46801
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 2(18)

Sleeper Control Panel (LECM), Signal Descriptions


LECM Connector Identification

W3030110

1 Connector A — 22 Pin
2 Connector B — 12 Pin
3 Connector C — 12 Pin
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 3(18)

Connector A

W3029027

Terminal Circuit Number Signal Type Reference Value


1 X03FA110 Ground GND (-)
2 GA2A1 Park Heater Temp POT "low (-)" Resistance
3 GA3A1 Park Heater Temp POT "high (+)" Resistance
4 GA4A1 A-HVAC Temp POT - low Resistance
5 GA5A1 A-HVAC Temp POT - wiper Variable resistance
6 GA6A1 A-HVAC Temp POT - high Resistance
7 GA07A1 A-HVAC Fan Speed “down” (dash switch) V ≈ Pulsed voltage
8 GA08A1 A-HVAC Fan Speed “up” (dash switch) V ≈ Pulsed voltage
9 PA9A1 Overhead Light “off” (dash switch) V ≈ 12V
10 PA10A1 Overhead Light “on” (dash switch) V ≈ 12V
11 F60A1 Ignition Feed (A-HVAC) V ≈ Vign
12 GA12A1 A-HVAC Fan Speed “out” V ≈ 12V
13 GA13A1 LVD Alarm/LED Signal (input) Phaze 1 — 1 Hz
Phaze 2 — 2.5 Hz.
Phaze 3 — 0.5 Hz.
Short or over-voltage — 5 Hz.
14 GA14A1 LVD Override V ≈ 12V
15 F44B1 Horn GND (-)
16 GA16A1 A-HVAC Fan Speed LED (dash switch) V ≈ 12V
17 — Not used —
18 J1939LB18 Termination Resistor —
19 J1939HB19 Can High 60 ohms1
20 J1939LB17 Can Low 60 ohms1
21 — Not used —
22 — Not used —
1 When measured between can high and can low with the LECM and instrument cluster installed.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 4(18)

Connector B

W3029028

Terminal Circuit Number Signal Type Reference Value


1 F50A1 Power Feed 2 V ≈ Vbat
2 — Spare Fuse (F8) —
3 FB06A1 Parking Heater Power (F6) V ≈ 12V
4 FB05A1 Refrigerator (F5) V ≈ 12V
5 — Not used —
6 FB03A1 Parking Heater “on” (F3) V ≈ 12V
7 FB05A1 Sink Pump (F5) V ≈ 12V
8 FB07C1 Panel Lamp (F7) V ≈ 12V
9 FB07B1 Lower Left Reading Lamp (F7) V ≈ 12V
10 F48A1 Power Feed 3 V ≈ Vbat (LVD)
11 — Not used —
12 GA12A1 A-HVAC Power V ≈ 0–5 V
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 5(18)

Connector C

W3029029

Terminal Circuit Number Signal Type Reference Value


1 — Not used —
2 F47A1 Power Feed 4 V ≈ Vbat (LVD)
3 FB07A1 Overhead Lamp (F7) V ≈ 12V
4 — Spare Fuse (F9) —
5 FB10A1 TV / VCR Outlet (Cabinet) (F10) V ≈ 12V
6 — Not used —
7 FB02A1 Luggage Lamps (F2) V ≈ 12V
8 — Lower Right Reading Lamp (F1) V ≈ 12V
9 F46A1 Power Feed 1 V ≈ Vbat (LVD)
10 FB02B1 Working lamp (F2) V ≈ 12V
11 FB01B1 Upper Right Reading Lamp (F1) V ≈ 12V
12 FB01A1 Upper Left Reading Lamp (F1) V ≈ 12V
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 6(18)

Sleeper Control Panel


The Living Environment Control Module (LECM) has
six separate features that enhance the overall quality
impression of the living environment. These features are
as follows:
• Circuit protection for the sleeper
• Bunk heating, venting and air conditioning controls
• Interior lighting control
• Parking heater controls
• Parking heater shutdown (with LVD)
• Radio controls (high version only)
• Alarm clock
• Low Voltage Disconnect (LVD) alert and override control
• Timer/light timer
• Panic button
W3030106

Note: Refer to the Operator’s Manual for instructions on High Version LECM
how to set up and use each feature.
1 Display Screen
The LECM module is offered in two levels. A base level, 2 Module On/Off
and a high level that includes radio controls.
3 Radio Forward Scan/Search/Next Track
4 Radio Power
5 Menu Control Buttons
6 Fan Speed Control and LVD Override Switch
7 Temperature Control Knob
8 Speaker
9 Fuses
10 Panic Button
11 LED
12 Overhead Lamp Switch
13 Radio Mode Switch
14 Radio Reverse Scan/Search/Previous Track
15 Menu Set Button
16 Radio Volume Knob/Time Increment and
Decrement
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 7(18)

The control signals for the radio are communicated to the


radio via the J1939–3 sub data link.

W3030108

J1939–3 Sub Data Link

The LECM is also used by the LVD module to alert the


operator of load shedding as well as to override the LVD
load shedding feature. For more information about the LVD
and load shedding, refer to “Low Voltage Disconnect (LVD)”
in function group 364.
W3030078

Base LECM

1 Overhead Lamp Switch


2 Speaker
3 Display Screen
4 Menu Control Button
5 Module On/Off
6 Menu Set Button
7 Temperature Control Knob
8 Fan Speed Control and LVD Override Switch
9 LED
10 Panic Button
11 Fuses
12 Time Increment and Decrement
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 8(18)

Power Distribution
The LECM draws current through four power feeds. Power
feeds 1, 2 and 4 are straight battery feeds protected by
maxi fuses at the front cowl of the cab. Power feed 3 is also
a straight battery feed protected by a fuse at the front cowl
of the cab, but is electronically switched within the LECM by
the ignition switch, thereby, supplying power to the ignition
bus. A definition of the distribution of power and signal
circuits is provided as part of the individual circuit protection
chart found below.

Power feeds 1, 3 and 4 will be controlled by the Low


Voltage Disconnect (LVD), which will monitor the battery
voltage and cut the power to these feeds when necessary.
For more information about the LVD module, refer to “LVD
Design and Function” found in function group 3.The LECM
provides a Circuit Protection Device (CPD) for each circuit
as indicated with the fuse ratings shown in the chart below.
Each interface is designed so that the interface can handle
the maximum current through the installed CPD.
W3030109

Fuse NumberLECM Power Feed Description Load Current Fuse Rating (amps)
1 Overhead Fluorescent Lamp 5.16 A
F7 1 Panel Lamp 310mA 10 mini-fuse
1 Lower Left Reading Lamp 1.42 A
1 Upper Right Reading Lamp 0.96 A
F1 1 Lower Right Reading Lamp 1.42 A 5 mini-fuse
1 Upper Left Reading Lamp 0.96 A
2 Display Clock 7.8 mA
Parking Heater Battery
F6 2 4 A 15 mini-fuse
Power
4 Refrigerator 3.36 A
F5 15 mini-fuse
4 Sink Pump 1.2 A
1 Working Lamp 3.48 A
F2 5 mini-fuse
1 Luggage Lamps 1.52 A
F3 2 Parking Heater ON/OFF 9 A 15 mini-fuse
F10 4 TV/VCR (Cabinet Outlet) 2 A 5 mini-fuse
3 A-HVAC Blower Fan 12.31 A
F8 2 Spare 10 A
F9 4 Spare (Base version) 10 A 10 mini-fuse
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 9(18)

Bunk Climate Control System


Blower Fan Speed Controls
The LECM provides a signal wire to the bunk climate unit (L4) positions are reached. While the vehicle is OFF, the
to indicate the selected fan speed. This signal is a variable fan speed level can be adjusted. The new level is kept in
voltage signal. A dash mounted switch is placed in parallel memory and immediately enabled when the key is turned
with the LECM switch and performs the same functions. to the ignition position.
The buzzer emits a short beep when the OFF and Level 4

Blower Fan Speed Signal


The following table indicates the variable voltage signals Fan Speed Voltage
of the blower fan.
OFF 0.0
Level 1 (L1) 1.61
Level 2 (L2) 2.21
Level 3 (L3) 3.01
Level 4 (L4) 5.01
1 All voltage specifications have a variance of ± 0.2 volts.

Temperature Switch
The temperature control rotary switch is connected to a • Bunk Climate Unit Potentiometer — The Bunk Climate
double potentiometer. One potentiometer controls the bunk Unit circuit contains a 10K ohm linear potentiometer. All
climate unit temperature and other controls the parking three potentiometer legs have a separate output pin.
heater temperature. The highest ohm reading corresponds to red (hot) and
the lowest ohm reading corresponds to blue (cold).
• Parking Heater Potentiometer — The parking heater
circuit contains a 10K ohm linear potentiometer set up
in a resistor network to produce a profile of a 2K ohm
potentiometer. There will be only two output pins from
the resistor network, “high (+)” and “low (-)”. The highest
ohm reading corresponding to red (hot) and the lowest
ohm reading corresponding to blue (cold).
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 10(18)

Parking Heater Controls


The parking heater is controlled by a 12 volt signal to the • Automatic “On” control by a pre-set time — The
parking heater unit. This signal is active until the heater is user has the ability to set a time in the future when the
to be either electronically or manually turned OFF. parking heater will become active. This time remains
in memory. The parking heater remains ON until it is
The LECM provides parking heater controls to the vehicle’s manually turned OFF.
optional parking heater. These controls consist of the
following: • Pre-set cycle time — The user has the ability to set
a cycle time to cause the parking heater to become
• Manual “On/Off” control of the parking heater — active/deactive after the pre-set cycle time. This pre-set
The user has the ability to manually turn ON or OFF by cycle time remains in memory. The parking heater
pressing a single button in the Park Heater menu. remains in the pre-set cycle until it is manually turned
OFF.

Parking Heater Circuits


LECM Parking Heater Signal Description
Connector and Connection
Pin Number
B3 A 12V from LECM (GAB5A1)
A3 B Potentiometer high input (GAB2A1)
A2 C Potentiometer low input (GAB5A1)
— D Ground to common splice in sleeper (X03FA105)
— E No connection
B6 F “On” Signal from Park Brake Relay (LECM to relay pin 30 FB10C1)
(From relay pin 87 to parking heater GFA1)
— G No connection

Note: Circuit coming from the park brake switch to the


parking heater relay plays a key role in the parking heater
"ON" operation.

Parking Heater Relay (RLY41) Checks


Relay Measurement Expected Action
Terminal Value
30 and 86 Check voltage from pins 30 and 86 to V ≈ 12 V If voltage is not present, check the fuse located in the
a known good ground LECM for the Parking Heater
85 Check resistance through-put to R ≈ 0–10 Ω If resistance is greater then 10Ω or an open to ground
ground from relay 41, pin 85 to S43 is present, check the ground wiring, functionality of
(park brake pressure switch) brake pressure switch (S43) and circuit 962.
87 Check voltage from pin 87 to a known V ≈ 12 V If voltage is not present, check the following: Defective
good ground Relay, Fuse in LECM blown, faulty connector or
connection, re-check fuse inputs to LECM from FRC.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 11(18)

Sleeper Control Panel


System Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)
You must read and understand the precautions and The LECM module uses some basic diagnostic trouble
guidelines in Service Information, group 30, "General codes (DTC) to help identify if a problem exists with the
Safety Practices", before performing this procedure. module or wiring. These DTC’s can be read on the LECM
If you are not properly trained and certified in this display whenever the module is turned on or is reset.
procedure, ask your supervisor for training before you Depressing any button on the LECM will override the error
perform it. in the display but, the error will be displayed again if the
module is turned off and back on, or reset and the problem
still exists. DTC’s are displayed with the letter “E” and then
DANGER the number of the fault following it.
Example: E01 — This would represent DTC 1.
Do not attempt to repair or service a vehicle without
The following list contains the DTC’s that are used by the
having sufficient training, the correct service literature
module:
and the proper tools. Failure to follow this could make
the vehicle unsafe and lead to serious personal injury 0 — No error
or death.
1 — At least one button is stuck
Note: Use function group “37” wiring diagrams in 2 — EEPROM error
conjunction with the, sleeper control panel symptom based
4 — Under-voltage
diagnostic chart.
8 — Over-voltage
Note: If removal of the LECM is necessary for diagnostic
purposes, refer to “Sleeper Control Panel, Replacement”, 16 — Fan output
page 18 for more information. If multiple DTC’s exist, the module adds the DTC numbers
together and displays that number.
The power for the display clock, bunk climate control unit,
Example: EO2 + E08 = E10 — This would mean that DTC’s
parking heater, lighter, refrigerator, sink pump, and power
2 (EEPROM error) and 8 (over-voltage) both exist.
outlet are not fused in the LECM.
Refer to “LECM DTC Table”, page 12 for for multiple
DTC identification. Keep in mind that under-voltage and
over-voltage can not exist at the same time, so some DTC
numbers (such as 12–15) do not exist.
Example: E01 + E04 + E08 = E13 — This will not exist
because DTC’s E04 and E08 will not occur at the same
time.

Refer to “LECM DTC Table”, page 12 to identify which


DTC’s are associated with a give multiple fault number.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 12(18)

LECM DTC Table


DTC Button EEPROM Under Over Fan
Number Stuck — E01 Error — E02 Voltage — E04 Voltage — E08 Output — E16
E01 Go to, “DTC E01
Fault Information”,
page 13
E02 Go to, “DTC E02
Fault Information”,
page 14
E03 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E02
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 13 page 14
E04 Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Information”, page 14
E05 Go to, “DTC E01
Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Fault Information”,
Information”, page 14
page 13
E06 Go to, “DTC E02
Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Fault Information”,
Information”, page 14
page 14
E07 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E02
Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
Information”, page 14
page 13 page 14
E08 Go to, “DTC E08
Fault Information”,
page 15
E09 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E08
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 13 page 15
E10 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E08
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 14 page 15
E11 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E08
Fault Information”, Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 13 page 14 page 15
E16 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”,
page 15
E17 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 13 page 15
E18 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 14 page 15
E19 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”, Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 13 page 14 page 15
E20 Go to, “DTC E16
Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Fault Information”,
Information”, page 14
page 15
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 13(18)

E21 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E16


Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
Information”, page 14
page 13 page 15
E22 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E16
Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
Information”, page 14
page 14 page 15
E23 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E16
Go to, “DTC E04 Fault
Fault Information”, Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
Information”, page 14
page 13 page 14 page 15
E24 Go to, “DTC E08 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 15 page 15
E25 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E08 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”, Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 13 page 15 page 15
E26 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E08 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”, Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 14 page 15 page 15
E27 Go to, “DTC E01 Go to, “DTC E02 Go to, “DTC E08 Go to, “DTC E16
Fault Information”, Fault Information”, Fault Information”, Fault Information”,
page 13 page 14 page 15 page 15

DTC E01 Fault Information


Key Jammed:
If one or more keys are kept pushed or jammed for longer
than 60s this DTC is reported. If all jammed keys are
released then the DTC is immediately cleared. While there
is at least one key jammed the user can turn LECM OFF
once by pressing the ON/OFF button, but he can’t turn it
ON back again. The only way to turn the LECM ON again
with the key jammed is by rotating the volume knob past at
least one detent in any direction.

E01 Troubleshooting

Step Action Result


1 Inspect the module for jammed keys. Yes — Replace the LECM module.
No — Try to reset the LECM module. If the fault continues, replace
Are there any keys jammed?
the LECM module.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 14(18)

DTC E02 Fault Information


EEPROM Error:
If a memory booting error occurs during LECM startup, this
DTC is reported. If for any reason weather the EEPROM
is blank, corrupted, defective, disturbed by electromagnetic
interference this DTC will be reported. There is a possibility
that if magnets or electromagnetic device is placed near
the LECM module this error will occur. If the condition
that caused the problem disappears then the DTC will be
cleared when the next reset or restart occurs.

E02 Troubleshooting

Step Action Result


1 Check for magnets or electromagnetic Yes — Remove the device and reset the module. If the fault
devices located near the module. continues, replace the LECM module.
No — Try to reset the LECM module. If the fault continues, replace
Do any exist near the module?
the LECM module.

DTC E04 Fault Information


Under Voltage:
To decrease current consumption at extremely low battery
levels the LECM is programmed to turn all LEDs (display
backlight, buttons illumination and alarm LED) OFF if power
feed 2 voltage falls below 7.5V. It will also turn all applicable
LEDs ON again if power feed 2 voltage rises back to a level
above 8.0V.

E04 Troubleshooting

Step Action Result


1 Check battery voltage. Yes — Go to step 2.
No — Perform battery and charging system testing.
Is battery voltage above 8.0V
2 Inspect fuse F50. Yes — Go to step 3.
No — Replace fuse and verify fault is gone.
Is the fuse good?
3 Check for voltage at the LECM on Yes — Go to step 4.
power feed 2 circuit F50A1 (connector
No — Go to step 5.
B pin 1).

Is voltage 8.0V or more?


4 Inspect connector B and the pins of the Yes — Replace the LECM module.
LECM.
No — Repair connector and pins as necessary and verify the fault
is gone.
Are the connector and pins good?
5 Perform circuit testing on power feed Repair circuit and connections as needed. Verify fault is gone.
2, circuit F50A1. Test for open circuit
if no voltage exists or, test for voltage
drop if voltage is low.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 15(18)

DTC E08 Fault Information


Over Voltage
To avoid damage to the LEDs the LECM is programmed to
turn all LEDs (display backlight, buttons illumination and
alarm LED) OFF if power feed 2 voltage rises above 17.5V
It will also turn all applicable LEDs ON again if power feed 2
voltage falls back to a level below 17.0V.

E08 Troubleshooting

Step Action Result


1 Start vehicle and check voltage at the Yes — Perform battery and charging system testing.
battery.
No — Go to step 2

Is voltage 17.5V or more?


2 Check voltage at the LECM on power Yes — Replace the LECM module.
feed 2, circuit F50A1 (connector B pin
No — Perform battery and charging system testing again.
1)

Is voltage below 17.5V.

DTC E16 Fault Information


Fan Output
The LECM module fan output voltage levels are 0.0, 1.6,
2.2, 3.0 and 5.0 with a deviation no greater then ± 0.2V. This
fan output voltage is continuously monitored. If a deviation
greater than 0.235V exists for longer than 1 second this
DTC is reported. If the voltage is within range again for
longer than 1second then the DTC is automatically cleared.

E16 Troubleshooting

Step Action Result


1 Disconnect LECM connector “A” and Yes — Replace the LECM module.
reset the LECM.
No — Test for short in LECM fan speed out circuit GA12A1 between
the LECM and the HVAC connector or test for short in HVAC fan
Does the fault still exist?
speed module.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 16(18)

Symptom Based Troubleshooting


The checks below are grouped by component or system.
Depending on previously collected data, such as symptoms,
any fault codes and previous tests results, the choice of
where to start in the table may vary. If there are no previous
indications, the components/systems should be operated in
the order stated in the table until the fault is located.

Symptom Check Test Results


Module not Check for battery voltage at terminal Measurement: V ≈ Vbat
working.
• Verify that the system
B1, B10, C2 and C9. Action: If voltage is not present,
is not in load shed.
check for blown fuse in the FRC or
Check for ignition voltage on terminal
• Verify that the module A11.
faulty wiring/connectors.
is not in sleep mode.
• Check power to the
module.
Check for a good ground between Measurement: Approx. 0 ohms
• Check module ground.
terminal A11 and a known good cab Action: If resistances is greater then
ground. 10 ohms or continuity doesn’t exist,
check for faulty wiring/connectors.

Parking With the LECM harness disconnected, Measurement: 141K — 1.9K ohms
heater
• Verify that the system
test the resistance between terminals A2 (200 ohms is an acceptable variance
is not in load shed.
temperature and A3. See the parking heater service with all measurements), rotate knob
not working • Check the parking information for more diagnostics. for testing
properly. heater potentiometer. Full cold detent – 141K ohms (41K
— 241K)
Center warm detent – 1.63K ohms
(1.53K — 1.73K)
Full hot detent – 1.9K ohms (1.8K —
1.7K)
Action: If resistance was not within
specification, replace the LECM.

Parking Measure the voltage (battery feed 2 Measurement: V ≈ Vbat


heater not
• Verify that the system
input to LECM) between terminal B1 Action: If voltage is not present
is not in load shed.
working. and a good chassis ground. fuse in the FRC.
• Check battery and Measure the voltage (ignition input Measurement: V ≈ 0V with the key
ignition feeds. to LECM) between terminal A1 in switch in the OFF position
connector A and a good chassis Measurement: V ≈ Vbat with the
ground. ignition key in the ON position.
Action: If voltage is not present
fuse in the FRC.
Measure the voltage (output) between Measurement: V ≈ Vbat with the key
terminal B3 and a good chassis ground. switch in the OFF position and the
parking brake set
Measure the input circuits on the Refer to table page 9 for more
Parking Heater connector. information.

Sleeper Measure the voltage between terminal Refer to table page 9 for testing.
A-HVAC
• Verify that the ignition
A12 and terminal A1.
is on.
fan speed
not working • Check control signal.
properly.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 17(18)

Symptom Check Test Results

Sleeper Test the resistance between terminals Measurement: 0 — 10K ohms (300
A-HVAC
• Verify that the ignition
A4 and A5 as well as A5 and A6. See ohms is an acceptable variance with
is on.
temperature specifications within the results column. all measurements), rotate knob for
not working • Check A-HVAC Rotate knob while testing. See the testing
properly. potentiometer. Cab HVAC service information for more Full Cold Detent
diagnostics. A4 to A5 – 10K ohms (7K — 10K)
A5 to A6 - 0 ohms (0 — 300)
Warm Detent (Center)
5K ohms (3.5K — 6.5K)
Full Hot Detent
A4 to A5 – 0 ohms (0 — 300)
A5 to A6 - 10K ohms (7K — 10K)
Action: If resistance was not within
specification, replace the LECM.
Volvo Trucks North America Date Group No. Release Page
Service Bulletin 2.2011 364 62 02 18(18)

3649-03-02-12
Sleeper Control Panel, Replacement
You must read and understand the precautions and
guidelines in Service Information, group 30, "General
Safety Practices", before performing this procedure. If you
are not properly trained and certified in this procedure,
ask your supervisor for training before you perform it.

1
1
Remove the screw securing the right side of the bunk
side vent trim panel.
2
2
Remove the 2 screws securing the LECM trim panel to
the side wall.

Note: The LECM trim panel and the side vent trim panel
interlock.
3
3
Pull away the LECM trim panel assembly from the side
wall and disconnect all electrical connections.
4
4
Remove the LECM from the trim panel assembly.
Remove the 4 screws.
5
5
Install and secure the replacement LECM to the trim
panel.
6
6
Secure all electrical connections to the replacement
LECM.
7
7
Secure the LECM trim panel to the side wall.

Note: The LECM trim panel and the side vent trim panel
interlock.
8
8
Secure the bunk side vent trim panel.

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